DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somsong Lawanprasert-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nuansri Niwattisaiwong-
dc.contributor.author: Tanarat Chaiyo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741769091-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: Orthosiphon grandiflorus Bold, is commonly called in Thai as “Yaa nuat maeo”. O. grandiflorus has been used traditionally as a diuretic and treatment of urinary stone disease. This study examined subacute effects of o. grandiflorus aqueous extract on phase I hepatic cytochrome P450 (CYP) in rats. In addition, effects of this plant extract on clinical blood chemistry and hematology were also determined. Thirty male Wistar rats were randomly divided into three treatment groups, of ten rats in each group. Rats in the first group were given distilled water 1 ml/kg/day serving as a control group. The other two groups of rats were given O. grandiflorus aqueous extract at dosages of 0.96 and 4.8 g/kg/day. Test compounds were administered orally for 30 consecutive days. During the treatment period, body weight was recorded every week. At the end of the treatment period, rats were anesthesized. Blood samples were collected by heart puncture and serum samples were prepared for measuring hematology and clinical blood chemistry, respectively. Microsomes were prepared from livers and used for determining of total CYP contents as well as activities of CYP1A1, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 and 3A. The results showed that body weight gain of rats given o. grandiflorus aqueous extract at 4.8 g/kg/day was significantly lower than those in the control group. No significant effects of o. grandiflorus were shown on relative liver weight as well as these following clinical blood chemistry and hematology: hematocrit, hemoglobin, platelet count, white blood cell count, red blood cell count, RBC indices (MCV, MCH and MCHC), RBC morphology, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, alkaline phosphatase, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, serum creatinine, total cholesterol, triglyceride, low density lipoprotein-cholesterol, high density lipoprotein-cholesterol, glucose, uric acid and electrolytes (such as sodium, chloride and calcium), O. grandiflorus aqueous extract at the dose of 4.8 g/kg/day caused a significant increase of blood urea nitrogen and serum potassium. Both dosages of O. grandiflorus aqueous extract did not affect the activities of CYP1A1, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 and 3A. However, a significant decrease of total CYP content was found in rats receiving o. grandiflorus at 4.8 g/kg/day. Further study was suggested to find out which individual CYP isoform was affected by o. grandiflorus administration. In conclusion, results from this study provided a preliminary information that drug-drug interaction and potential of increase/decrease of xenobiotic-induced toxicity, mutagenesis and/or carcinogenesis would not be expected by O. grandiflorus administration if this plant aqueous extract was given concomitantly with drugs or with an exposure of xenobiotics that were metabolized/bioactivated by the CYP isoforms investigated in this study.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: หญ้าหนวดแมว มีชื่อทางพฤกษศาสตร์ว่า Orthosiphon grandiflorus Bold. เป็นสมุนไพรพื้นบ้านที่นิยมใช้เพื่อขับปัสสาวะและรักษาโรคนิ่วในทางเดินปัสสาวะ การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันของสารสกัดหญ้าหนวดแมวด้วยน้ำต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ในเฟสหนึ่ง คือ เอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 (cytochrome P450, CYP) ในตับ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของสารสกัดสมุนไพรนี้ต่อค่าเคมีคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยาในเลือดของหนูขาวด้วย โดยใช้หนูขาวเพศผู้พันสตาร์จำนวน 30 ตัว แบ่ง หนูขาวแบบสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว กลุ่มที่หนึ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับน้ำกลั่นในขนาด 1 มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม/วัน กลุ่มที่ สองและสามได้รับสารสกัดหญ้าหนวดแมวด้วยน้ำขนาด 0.96 และ 4.8 กรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ตามลำตับ โดยการป้อนทางปาก เป็นเวลา 30 วัน ในระหว่างทำการทดลองบันทึกน้ำหนักตัวทุก 7 วัน เมื่อครบระยะเวลา ทำให้หนูหมดความรู้สึก เก็บตัวอย่าง เลือดจากหัวใจเพื่อตรวจค่าโลหิตวิทยาและแยกซีรัมเพื่อตรวจค่าเคมีคลินิก นำตับมาเตรียมไมโครโซม เพื่อตรวจวิเคราะห์ ความเข้มข้นของ total CYP และสมรรถนะของ CYP1A1, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 และ 3A ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดหญ้า หนวดแมวด้วยน้ำในขนาด 4.8 กรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ทำให้การเพิ่มของน้ำหนักหนูขาวต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่มีผลต่อน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ของตับรวมทังค่าโลหิตวิทยาและค่าเคมีคลินิกตังต่อไปนิ hematocrit, hemoglobin, platelet count, white blood cell count, red blood cell count, RBC indices (MCV, MCH and MCHC), RBC morphology, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, alkaline phosphatase, total bilirubin, direct bilirubin, serum creatinine, total cholesterol, triglyceride, low density lipoprotein-cholesterol, high density lipoprotein-cholesterol, glucose, uric acid, sodium, chloride และ calcium สารสกัดหญ้าหนวดแมวด้วยน้ำในขนาด 4.8 กรัม/กิโลกรัม/วันมีผลทำ ให้ค่า blood urea nitrogen และ potassium ในซีรัมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สารสกัดหญ้าหนวดแมวด้วยน้ำทั้ง 2 ขนาดไม่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของ CYP1A1, 1A2, 2B1/2, 2E1 และ 3A อย่างไรก็ตามสารสกัดหญ้าหนวดแมวด้วยน้ำในขนาด 4.8 กรัม/ กิโลกรัม/วันมีผลทำให้ความเข้มข้นของ total CYP ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การที่ความเข้มข้นของ total CYP ลดลงนี้ควรมีการศึกษาต่อไปว่า CYP isoforms ใดที่ถูกยับยั้งจากการได้รับสารสกัดหญ้าหนวดแมวด้วยน้ำ ผลจากการทดลองนี้ทำให้ได้ ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นว่าสารสกัดหญ้าหนวดแมวด้วยน้ำไม่มีอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยารวมทั้งไม่มีผลเพิ่ม/ลดความเสี่ยงจากความเป็น พิษ การก่อกลายพันธุ์ และ/หรือการก่อมะเร็งจากจากสารแปลกปลอมใดๆ ที่มีเมแทบอลิซึม/ปฏิกิริยากระตุ้นการเกิดพิษที่ถูกเร่งโดยเอนไซม์ CYP isoforms ต่างๆ ที่ทำการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Subacute effects of Orthosiphon Grandiflorus aqueous extract on Hepatic Cytochrome P450 and Clinical blood chemistry in ratsen
dc.title.alternative: ผลกึ่งเฉียบพลันของสารสกัดหญ้าหนวดแมวด้วยน้ำต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี450 ในตับและค่าเคมีคลีนิกในเลือดของหนูขาวen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen