DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Udom Kokpol-
dc.contributor.advisor: Warinthorn Chavasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Wantanee Sittiwong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741755058-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University,2003en
dc.description.abstract: The preliminary biological activity screening from seventeen Thai plants revealed that the dichloromethane extract from the heartwood of Xylia xylocarpa exhibited high antifeedant activity against the common cutworm, Spodoptera litura and low phytotoxicity against lettuce seedlings. The chemical constituents investigation disclosed eight pure compounds and two mixtures. By means of physical properties, chemical reactions and spectroscopic evidences, the structures of isolated compounds could be deduced as 8(14),15-isopimaradiene, 8(14),15-isopimaradiene-3-one, 3-oxomanoyl oxide, 8(14),15-isopimaradiene-3α-ol, 8(14),15-isopimaradiene-3β-ol, 8(14),15-isopimaradiene-18-oic acid, β-sitosterol and 8(14),15-isopimaradiene-3,18-diol, including two mixtures: a mixture containing 8(14),15-isopimaradiene-3-one and 7,15-isopimaradiene-3-one and a mixture of 8(14),15-isopimaradiene-3β-ol, 7,15-isopimaradiene-3β-ol and 8(14),15-isopimaradiene-18-ol. Among isolated substances, 8(14), 15-isopimaradiene-18-oic acid exhibited the highest antifeedant activity against S. litura at ED₅₀ = 2.75x10⁻⁷ mol/cm². In addition, all of the isolated compounds showed strongly feeding inhibitory against termites and gave negative tests for phytotoxicity against lettuce seedlings.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเบื้องต้นจากพันธุ์ไม้ไทย 17 ชนิด ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากแก่นของไม้แดง แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการกินต่อหนอนกระทู้ผักในระดับสูง และยังแสดงการยับยั้งการเจริญของกล้าผักกาดในระดับต่ำ จึงเลือกศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสิ่งสกัดดังกล่าว พบสารบริสุทธิ์ 8 ชนิด และของผสมอีก 2 ชนิด โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ ปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีและข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีพบว่า โครงสร้างสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้แก่ 8(14), 15-isopimaradiene, 8(14), 15- isopimaradiene-3-one, 3-oxomanoyl oxide, 8(14), 15- isopimaradiene-3∝-ol, 8(14), 15- isopimaradiene-3β-ol, 8(14), 15- isopimaradiene-18-oic acid, β-sitosterol และ 8(14), 15-isopimaradiene-3, 18-diol และของผสม 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ของผสมซึ่งมี 8(14), 15-isopimaradiene-3-one และ 7, 15-isopimaradiene-3-one เป็นส่วนประกอบ และของผสมของ 8(14), 15-isopimaradiene-3β-ol, 7, 15-isopimaradiene-3β-ol และ 8(14), 15-isopimaradiene-18-ol ได้นำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของหนอนกระทู้ผักพบว่า 8(14), 15-isopimaradiene-18-oic acid แสดงฤทธิ์สูงสุด โดยมีค่า ED₅₀ = 2.75x10⁻⁷ mol/cm² นอกจากนี้สารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ยังแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการกินต่อปลวกในระดับสูง และไม่แสดงการยับยั้งการเจริญของกล้าผักกาด-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Insect control agents from heartwood of XYlia xylocarpa Taub.en
dc.title.alternative: สารควบคุมแมลงจากแก่นของไม้แดง XYlia xylocarpa Taub.en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen