Title: Bioavailability of ketprofen liquid filled in coated hard gelatin capsule for rectal use in rabbits
Other Titles: ชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของของเหลวคีโตโปรเฟนที่บรรจุในแคปซูลเจลาตินชนิดแข็งเคลือบที่ให้ทางทวารหนักในกระต่าย
Authors: Mallika Laoweerathum
Advisors: Uthai Suvanakoot
Poj Kulvanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Formulation and bioavailability of ketoprofen liquid filled in coated hard gelatin capsule were studied. Formulation of 100 mg ketoprofen was conducted using the combination of three cosolvents (PEG 1500, PG and either Tween 60®, Tween 80® or Dimethly isosorbide). The dissolution from all formulations were increased by using higher concentration of Tween 60® Tween 80® or Dimethyl isosorbide from 10% to 30%. The formulation with 20% Tween 80® and that with 20% Dimethyl isosorbide were subsequently selected for further in vitro and in vivo studies. In vitro evaluation showed that both formulations met the requirement for uniformity of content according to British Pharmacopoeia 1993. Dissolution and disintegration times of coated rectal capsule were longer than those without coating. For stability study, it was found that amount of drug in formulation was decreased after 3 months storage at 40 ℃ with 75% RH and deep yellow formulation was observed. Bioavailability of the two selected formulations and Oruvail® were performed using twelve white New Zealand rabbits. Each rabbit received a single dose of each ketoprofen formulation. Blood samples were collected at predetermined time intervals post dose and determined for ketoprofen concentrations by HPLC. Result demonstrated that ketoprofen was well absorbed from rectal coated capsule into systemic circulation. The relevant pharmacokinetic parameters of both ketoprofen rectal formulations were not statistically significant differences except the Cmax values. Relative bioavailability of each formulation with respect to Oruvail® was found to be 127 and 107%, respectively.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการตั้งตำรับและชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของของเหลวคีโตโปรเฟนที่บรรจุในแคปซูลเจลาตินชนิดแข็งเคลือบ การตั้งตำรับคีโตโปรเฟน 100 มิลลิกรัมดำเนินการโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วม 3 ชนิด (PEG 1500 PG และ ตัวใดตัวหนึ่งของ Tween 60® Tween 80® หรือ Dimethyl isosorbide) การปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกจากทุกตำรับเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ Tween 60® Tween 80® หรือ Dimethyl isosorbide จาก 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ถึง 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ได้คัดเลือกตำรับที่ประกอบด้วย 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของ Tween 80® และตำรับที่ประกอบด้วย 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของ Dimethyl isosorbide เพื่อนำมาศึกษาในหลอดทดลองและในสัตว์ทดลอง จากการประเมินผลในหลอดทดลองพบว่าทั้ง 2 ตำรับได้มาตรฐานความสม่ำเสมอของปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญตามข้อกำหนดของเภสัชตำรับอังกฤษ 1993 การเคลือบแคปซูลชนิดแข็งทำให้ใช้เวลาในการละลายและการแตกตัวมากกว่าแคปซูลชนิดแข็งที่ไม่ได้เคลือบ สำหรับการศึกษาความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เก็บไว้ในอุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นเวลา 3 เดือนมีปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญลดลงและสีของตำรับเหลืองเข้มขึ้น ดำเนิน การศึกษาชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ของยาเหน็บทวารหนักคีโตโปรเฟน 2 ตำรับที่ได้รับคัดเลือกร่วมกับยาฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ Oruvail® ในกระต่ายพันธุ์นิวซีแลนด์สีขาวจำนวน 12 ตัว กระต่ายแต่ละตัวได้รับแต่ละตำรับคีโตโปรเฟนเพียงครั้งเดียว เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดตามเวลาที่กำหนดไว้หลังการให้ยาและตรวจหาความเข้มข้นของคีโตโปรเฟนโดยวิธี HPLC พบว่าตัวยาคีโตโปรเฟนที่บรรจุในแคปซูลชนิดแข็งเคลือบที่ให้ทางทวารหนักถูกดูดซึมได้ดีเข้าสู่ระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต ยาเหน็บทวารหนักคีโตโปรเฟนทั้ง 2 ตำรับมีค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติยกเว้นค่าความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสมาและมีชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์สัมพัทธ์เทียบกับยาฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ Oruvail® เท่ากับ 127 และ 107 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24789
ISBN: 9741726589
Type: Thesis