Title: Free radical scavenging compounds from Ochna integerrima
Other Titles: สารที่มีความสามารถจับอนุมูลอิสระจากช้างน้าว
Authors: Rawiwun Kaewamatawong
Advisors: Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Norio Aimi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Subjects: Ochna integerrima
Plant extracts
Antioxidants
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: By repetitive chromatography, a total of 19 pure compounds were isolated from the leaves, stem wood, stem bark, root wood and root bark of O. integerrima. The structures of these compounds were determined by spectroscopic methods (UV, IR, MS and NMR). They included two new compounds, 6‴-hydroxylophirone B and 6‴-hydroxylophirone B 4‴-O-β-glucoside and seventeen known compounds, namely lophirone C, ochnaflavone, calodenone, 5-hydroxy-4′-methoxy-6, 7-methylenedioxy isoflavone, lophirone A, 7″-O-methyl ochnaflavone, squarrosin, 5,3′,4′-trimethoxy-6,7-methylenedioxy isoflavone, 3,3′,4′,5,7-pentahydroxy-6-prenylflavanone, 3-(2,4-dihydroxybenzoyl)-4,6-dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-benzofuran-7-yl 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethenyl ketone, 3-(2,4-dihydroxybenzoyl)-2,3-dihydro-4,6-dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-benzofuran-7-yl 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethenyl ketone, 5,4′-dimethoxy-6, 7-methylenedioxy isoflavone, gerontoisoflavone A, 4′,7-dihydroxy 5-methoxy isoflavone, trans tetracocyl ferulate, 2,7,4′-trihydroxy isoflavone and protocatechuic acid. 3-(2,4-Dihydroxybenzoyl)-4,6-dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-benzofuran-7-yl 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethenyl ketone, 4′,7-dihydroxy 5-methoxy isoflavone and 2,7,4′-trihydroxy isoflavone exhibited moderated DPPH radical scavenging activity.
Other Abstract: โดยใช้วิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟีต่าง ๆ สามารถแยกสารประกอบเคมี 19 ชนิด จากส่วนใบ เนื้อไม้ เปลือกต้น เนื้อราก และเปลือกรากของช้างน้าว การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปี ได้แก่ UV, IR, MS และ NMR พบว่าประกอบด้วยสารใหม่ 2 ชนิด คือ 6‴-hydroxylophirone B และ 6‴-hydroxylophirone B 4‴-{u1D45C}-β-glucoside และเป็นสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว 17 ชนิด ได้แก่ lophirone C, ochnaflavone, calodenone, 5-hydroxy-4΄-methoxy-6, 7-methylenedioxy isoflavone, lophirone A, 7῎-{u1D630}-methyl ochnaflavone, squarrosin, 5,3΄,4΄-trimethoxy-6, 7-methylenedioxy isoflavone, 3,3΄,4΄,5,7-pentahydroxy-6-prenylflavanone, 3-(2,4-dihydroxybenzoyl)-4,6-dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-benzofuran-7-yl 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethenyl ketone, 3-(2,4-dihydroxybenzoyl)-2,3-dihydro-4,6-dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-benzofuran-7-yl 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethenly ketone, 5,4΄-dimethoxy-6,7-methylenedioxy isoflavone, gerontoisoflavone A, 4΄,7-dihydroxy 5-methoxy isoflavone, trans tetracocyl ferulate, 2,7,4΄-trihydroxy isoflavone และ protocatechuic acid พบว่าสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์จับอนุมูล DPPH ปานกลาง คือ 3-(2,4-dihydroxybenzoyl)-4,6-dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-benzofuran-7-yl 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl) ethenyl ketone, 4΄,7-dihydroxy 5-methoxy isoflavone และ 2,7,4΄-trihydroxy isoflavone
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24800
ISBN: 9741713703
Type: Thesis