DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pornpen Pramyothin-
dc.contributor.advisor: Issarang Nuchprayoon-
dc.contributor.author: Wanna Tanalapanon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741738463-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: Thiopurine methyltransferase (TPMT, EC.2.1.1.67) is a cytoplasmic enzyme that catalyzes the S-methylation of aromatic and heterocyclic sufhydyl compounds such as 6-mercaptopurine. TPMT activity is regulated by a common genetic polymorphism that is associated with large individual variation in thiopurine toxicity and efficacy. Population studied has shown trimodal of frequency distribution TPMT activity in Caucasian. However, the mutant alleles of TPMT have interethnic variability with different frequency and pattern among various ethnic population. In the present investigation, genetic polymorphism and thiopurine methyltransferase activity were studied in 90 children of acute lymphoblastic leukemia. The erythrocyte thiopurine methyltransferase activity was measured by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) technique. The mutant alleles, TPMT*2, TPMT*3A, and TPMT*3C, were detected by polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP). TPMT activity has shown bimodal frequency distribution with the high and intermediate metabolizers of 93.33% and 6.67% respectively. The mutant allele was found only TPMT*3C. Gender had no effect on TPMT activity, however receiving 6-MP increased TPMT activity.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เอนไซม์ไธโอพิวรีนเมทิลทรานเฟอเรส (TPMT, EC 2.1.1.67) เป็นเอนไซม์ที่พบอยู่ในส่วนไซโตพลาสมของเซล์ กระตุ้นปฏิกิริยาเมทิลเลชันของสารประกอบอะโรมาติก และเฮทธิโรไซคลิก ซัลไฮดริล เช่น 6-เมอแคปโตพิวรีน สมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ไธโอพิวรีนเมทิลทราน เฟอเรส ถูกควบคุมโดยการแปรผันของยีน ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับผลการศึกษาและการเกิดพิษของยาที่แตกต่างในแต่ละบุคคล จากการศึกษาสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ไธโอพิวรีนเมทิลทรานเฟอเรส ในกลุ่มชนผิวขาว พบการกระจายของประชากรเป็น 3 กลุ่ม อย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้ยังพบความหลากหลายของ mutant alleles ระหว่างเชื้อชาติ ทั้งการกระจายและลักษณะรูปแบบ ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความแปรผันของยีนและการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไธโอพิวรีนเมทิลทรานเฟอเรสของผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวแบบเฉียบพลัน จำนวน 90 คน ทำการวัดสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ไธโอพิวรีนเมทิลทรานเฟอเรสในเม็ดเลือดแดงโดยใช้เทคนิค HPLC ตรวจวัด mutant alleles รูปแบบ TPMT*2, TPMT*3A, TPMT*3C โดยใช้ PCR-RFLP พบการกระจายของสมรรถนะเอนไซม์ไธโอพิวรีนเมทิลทรานเฟอเรส เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มที่มี สมรรถนะสูงและปานกลาง ร้อยละ 93.33 และ 6.67 ตามลำดับ รูปแบบการเกิด mutant alleles พบเพียงชนิดเดียว คือ TPMT*3C เพศ ไม่มีผลต่อสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ไธโอพิวรีนเมทิลทรานเฟอเรสในทางตรงกันข้ามการได้รับยา 6-เมอแคปโตพิวรีนมีผลเพิ่มสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ไธโอพิวรีนเมทิลทรานเฟอเรส-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Genetic polymorphism and thiopurine methyltransferase activity in acute lymphoblastic leukemia childrenen
dc.title.alternative: ความแปรผันของยีนและการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไธโอพิวรีนเมทิลทรานสเฟอเรสในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เป็นมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวแบบเฉียบพลันen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacyes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen