https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24825
Title: | Synthesis of metal-containing polyurethane-ureas from 4,4'-dihydroxysaltrien metal complexes |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียที่มีโลหะจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ 4,4'-ไดไฮดรอกซีซาลไทรเอ็น |
Authors: | Nittaya Khamma |
Advisors: | Nuanphun Chantarasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | 4,4'-Dihydroxysaltrien metal complexes (ML, where M = Zn and Ni) were synthesized and used for the synthesis of polyurethane-ureas and copolyurethane-ureas containing 4,4'-dihydroxysaltrien metal complexes in polymer chain. The metal complexes were synthesized from the reaction between 2,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde, triethylenetetramine and metal acetates (Zn and Ni). The metal complexes were then subjected to polymerization reaction with prepolymers, namely poly(l,4- butanediol)toluene-2,4-diisocyanate terminated prepolymer (MW 900, PB900) and poly(propylene glycol)toluene-2,4-diisocyanate terminated prepolymer (MW 1000, PP1000). The progress of polymerization reaction was monitored using infrared spectroscopy. The disappearance of isocyanate peak at 2270 cm-1 was observed when the polymerization was completed. Copolyurethane-ureas were synthesized by polymerization between ML, PB900 or PP1000 and xylylenediamine. Characterizations of polymers were carried out using FTIR spectroscopy and solubility. The polymers property investigated was their thermal stability which was studied by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). It was found that nickel-containing polymers show higher thermal stability than zinc-containing polymers. The ML content was found to have influence on thermal property of metal-containing copolyurethane-ureas. |
Other Abstract: | สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงช้อนโลหะ 4,4'-ไดไฮดรอกซีซาลไทรเอ็น (ML เมื่อ M = Zn และ Ni) เพื่อใช้ในปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรีย และ โคพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรีย ที่มีโลหะจาก สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ 4,4'-ไดไฮดรอกซีซาลไทรเอ็นอยู่ในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ การสังเคราะห์ ML ทำได้โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์ ไตรเอทิลีนเตตระมีน และ เกลืออะซีเตทของโลหะ (สังกะสีและนิกเกิล) แล้วนำมาสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียโดยทำปฏิกิริยา พอลิเมอไรเซชันกับพรีพอณิมอร์คือ พอลิน,4-บิวเทนไดออล)โทลูอีน-2,4 ไดไอโซไซยาเนต (มวล โมเลกุล 900, PB900) และพอลิ(พรอพิลีนไกลคอล)โทลูอีน-2,4 ไดไอโซไซยาเนต (มวลโมเลกุล 1000, PP1000) การติดตามความก้าวหน้าของปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันทำได้โดยใช้อินฟราเรด สเปกโตรสโคปี โดยพีกของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตที่ 2270 ซม-1 จะหายไปเมื่อปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน เกิดขึ้นอย่างสมบูรณ์ ในการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิยูรีเทนยูเรียทำได้โดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซซัน ระหว่าง ML PB900 หรือ PP1000 และ ไซลิวลีนไดเอมีน การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรีย และ โคพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและการละลาย การ ตรวจสอบสมบัติการทนความร้อนทำได้โดยใช้วิธีเทอโมกราวิเมตริกอนาไลซิส (TGA) จาก การศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนพบว่า พอลิเมอร์ของโลหะนิกเกิลมีความสามารถทนความร้อนได้ ดีกว่าสังกะสี และ ปริมาณ ML ในสายโซ่โคพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียมีผลต่อสมบัติทางความร้อนของ พอลิเมอร์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24825 |
ISBN: | 9741767188 |
Type: | Thesis |