https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24866
Title: | Development of the quantitative determination of asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid in centella asiatica (Linn.) urban by high-performance liquid chromatography |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเอเชียติโคไซด์ มาดีคัสโซไซด์ กรดเอเชียติก และกรดมาดีคัสซิกในผงบัวบกด้วยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี |
Authors: | Bungon Kongthong |
Advisors: | Chamnan Patarapanich Suwanna Laungchonlatan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A H PLC m ethod was d eveloped t o d etemiine madecassoside (MS), a siaticoside (AS), madecassic acid (MA) and asiatic acid (AA) simultaneously. The system comprises of a Hi-Q sil column (C₁₈, 4.6x150 mm, 5micron) as stationary phase, a 29:71 mixture of acetonitnle : phosphate buffer (l0mM, pH 7.1) as mobile phase (flow rate 1.0 ml/min), prednisolone (PL) as an internal standard with a photodiode array detector at wavelength 210 nm. Each analyte sample from Centella asiatica (CA) extract was cleaned up by using the solid phase extraction techniques prior to inject to the system. Furthermore, thin-layer chromatographic (TLC) method was developed to determine MS and AS by using silica gel plate GF₂₅₄ as stationary phase and chloroform : methanol : water ( 30:15:2) as developing solvent. The detection of the TLC spot was developed by spraying with anthrone reagent and scanned with densitometer at wavelength 525 nm. These methods were validated following ICH guideline. The percentage recovery were in range 96-104 and percent of RSD were not more than 3. The developed method was applied to analyze the 22 plant samples collected every month throughout the year from two gardens, five extract powder and two plant extract during the accelerated stability program. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี สำหรับหาปริมาณ มาดีคัสโซไซด์ เอเชียติโคไซด์ กรดมาดีคาซิก และกรดเอเชียติก โดยระบบประกอบด้วย คอลัมน์ชนิดซี-18 เป็นเฟสคงที่ และเฟสเคลื่อนที่เป็นส่วนผสมของอะเซโตไนไตร์ลต่อฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ (10 มิลลิโมล พีเอช 7.1) ใน อัตราส่วน 29:71 ปรับอัตราการไหล 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที มีเพรดนิโซโลนเป็นสารมาตรฐานภายใน และ ตรวจวัดด้วยดีเทคเตอร์ชนิดโฟโตไดโอดแอร์เรย์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 210 นาโนเมตร ตัวอย่างสารสกัดบัวบกทำ ให้สะอาดโดยใช้เทคนิคแยกสกัดด้วยโซลิคเฟสก่อนการวิเคราะห์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาวิธีทินแลโครมา โตกราเพื่อวิเคราะห์มาดีคัสโซไซด์และเอเชียติโคไซด์ โดยใช้แผ่นซิลิกาเจลเป็นเฟสคงที่ และคลอโรฟอร์มต่อเมทานอลต่อน้ำ ( 30:15:2) เป็นเฟสเคลื่อนที่ การตรวจวัดแผ่นทินแลโดยฉีดพ่นสารละลาย แอนโทรนและสแกนด้วยเดนซิโทมิเตอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 525 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งวิธีวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 วิธีดังกล่าว ได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ตามข้อกำหนดของไอซีเอช พบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์รีโคทอรี อยู่ในช่วง 96-104 และ เปอร์เซ็นต์ความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ไม่เกิน 3 วิธีที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างพืชบัวบก 22 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากแหล่งปลูก 2 แหล่งทุกเดือนตลอดเวลา 1 ปี ผงที่ได้จากการสกัด 5 ตัวอย่าง และผงที่ได้จากการสกัด 2 ตัวอย่างที่ถูกเก็บ เพื่อตรวจสอบความคงตัวแบบเร่ง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24866 |
ISBN: | 9745317675 |
Type: | Thesis |