DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wichai Cherdshewasart-
dc.contributor.advisor: Phontipa Picha-
dc.contributor.author: Virasinee Traisup-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741747225-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: The effects of Pueraria mirifica, Butea superba and Mucuna collettii extracts were performed by incubating the MCF-7 (mammary carcinoma) with the extracts at 0, 0.1, 1, 100, 1000 µg/m1 for 3 days. The MTT assay of the cell culture was determined and calculated for the growth percentage compared with the control group. P. mirifica extract at low concentration (1 µg/ml) showed significant proliferative effect (p < 0.05). P. mirifica extracts from Phitsanulok exhibited maximum proliferative effect on MCF-7 cells (145.70 ± 8.93 %) with the minimum of P. mirifica collected from Saraburi (105.40 ± 4.07 %). The plants showed slightly anti-proliferative effects on MCF-7 cells at high concentrations (1,000 µg/ml) with IC₅₀ greater than 1,000 µg/ml. B. superba showed significant antiproliferative effect on MCF-7 cells at high concentrations (1,000 µg/ml, p < 0.05). The extract collected from Kanchanaburi showed maximum anti-proliferative effect on MCF-7 cells (1C₅₀76.65 µg/m1). M collettii extracts showed significant anti-proliferative effect on MCF-7 cells (p < 0.05) at high concentrations (1,000 µg/m1). The extract collected from Kanchanaburi show maximum anti-proliferative effect (IC₅₀ 114.90 µg/m1). The study of influence of genetics and environment revealed that the Chaiprakan clone of P. mirifica collected in different season showed varied antiproliferative effect.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาผลของสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria mirifica) กวาวเครือแดง (Butea superba) และกวาวเครือดำ (Mucuna collettii) หลังจากการบ่มเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MCF-7) ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ซึ่งมีสารสกัดของพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่ความเข้มข้น 0, 0.1, 1, 10, 100 และ 1,000 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรเป็นเวลา 3 วัน นำมาวัดปริมาณเซลล์ด้วยสารเอ็มทีทีเพื่อหาค่าร้อยละของความอยู่รอดของเซลล์เปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม กวาวเครือขาวที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (1 µg/ml) สามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญ สารสกัดจากกวาวเครือขาวจากจังหวัดพิษณุโลกมีฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์ MCF-7 มากที่สุด (145.70 ± 8.93%) และสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวจากจังหวัดสระบุรีมีฤทธิ์ในการกระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์ MCF-7 น้อยที่สุด (105.40 ± 4.07%) ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (1,000 µg/ml) มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ MCF-7 ได้เล็กน้อยโดยมีค่า IC₅₀ มากกว่า 1,000 µg/ml สารสกัดจากกวาวเครือแดงที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (1000 µg/ml) ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ MCF-7 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) สารสกัดจากจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ได้สูงสุด (IC₅₀ 76.65 µg/ml) และสารสกัดจากกวาวเครือดำที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (1,000 µg/ml) ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ MCF-7 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) สารสกัดกวาวเครือดำจากจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ MCF-7 ได้สูงสุด (IC₅₀ 114.90 µg/ml) ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของกวาวเครือขาว พบว่า กวาวเครือขาวสายพันธุ์ไชยปราการที่เก็บต่างฤดู มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ในการยับยั้งเซลล์ MCF-7-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.title: Evaluation of the estrogenic activity of chemical extracts Thai's white kwao krua Pueraria mirifica red kwao krua Butea superba and black khao krua Mucuna collettii on breast cancer cell line MCF-7en
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินแอกติวิตีเชิงเอสโตรเจนของสารสกัดจากกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica กวาวเครือแดง Butea suberba และกวาวเครือดำ Mucuna collettii ในประเทศไทย โดยใช้เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen