Title: Microwave induced esterification of paper mulberry for degradable film preparation
Other Titles: เอสเทอริฟิเคชันที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยไมโครเวฟของปอสาเพื่อเตรียมฟิล์มย่อยสลายได้
Authors: Kiathisak Uthamang
Advisors: Duangdao Aht-Ong
Duangduen At-Ong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research aimed to prepare biodegradable plastic film from paper mulberry, which is agricultural by-product, by mean of an esterification reaction with long chain fatty acid chloride in homogeneous media of N, N-dimethylacetamide/lithium chloride (DMAc/LiCl) In this system, lauroyl chloride and N, N- dimethylamino pyridine (DMAP) were used as an esterifying agent and catalyst, respectively. Prior to doing so, paper mulberry was pulped and delignified and then treated by acid hydrolysis in order to obtain paper mulberry powder. The optimum condition to prepare the esterified-paper mulberry was investigated in term of the amount of reagents used, microwave power and irradiation time. The results showed that the greatest % esterification (38.00 %) and % yield (154 %) were obtained under 90 watts microwave irradiation for 2 min. The melting transitions attributed to the side chain crystalline of lauric acid could enhance melt-processible. From SEM analysis, untreated paper mulberry showed smooth surface of short fiber whereas paper mulberry laurate exhibited aggregation of alkyl groups of lauroyl chloride on the surface. It was found that % esterification had marked influences on the formation and properties of plastic films. The resulting cellulose laurate film had % esterification ranging from 23.24 to 38.00 %. As the % esterification increased, the percent of water absorption, wettability, gloss value, and elongation of the film increased, whereas the tensile strength of the films decreased. Furthermore, it was found that an increase in substitution of lauric acid on hydroxyl groups of paper mulberry help promoting the biodegradability and photodegradability of paper mulberry laurate films.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ปอสาซึ่งเป็นผลิตผลทางการเกษตรมาศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมใน การเตรียมพลาสติกที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ตามธรรมชาติ โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันด้วยคลอ ไรด์ของกรดไขมันในระบบตัวทำละลายเนื้อเดียวกันของลิเทียมคลอไรด์-ไดเมทิลอะเซทาไมด์ ในระบบนี้ได้ใช้ลอโรอิลคลอไรด์ และ ไดเมทิลอะมิโนไพริดีนซึ่งเป็นตัวดัดแปรและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตามลำดับ ปอสาจะถูกขจัดลิกนินด้วยวิธีการต้มเยื่อ และหลังจากนั้นจะใช้กรดในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสเพื่อย่อยให้ได้ผงของปอสา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริชันของปอสาถูก ตรวจสอบในเทอมของปริมาณสารดัดแปร ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา กำลังไมโครเวฟและเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชัน จะได้เปอร์เซ็นต์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันประมาณ 38.00 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และได้น้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 154 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยใช้กำลังไมโครเวฟ 90 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 2.00 นาที ปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ของคลอไรด์ ของกรดไขมันจะอยู่ที่เซลลูโลส การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางความร้อนของปอสาเป็นผลมาจากการแทนที่ของลอโรอิลคลอไรด์ เพื่อให้ง่ายต่อกระบวนการขึ้นรูป การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสัณฐานของผิวปอสา พบว่าปอสาก่อนผ่านการดัดแปรจะมีผิวเรียบและเมื่อผ่านการดัดแปรแล้วจะเกิดการเกาะกลุ่มกันของหมู่อัลคิลของลอโรอิลคลอไรด์เกิดขึ้นที่ผิว เปอร์เซ็นต์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันมีอิทธิพลต่อการขึ้นรูปและสมบัติของฟิล์มพลาสติก ฟิล์มเซลลูโลสลอเรตมีเปอร์เซ็นต์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันอยู่ ในช่วง 23.24-38.00 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปอร์เซ็นต์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันเพิ่มขึ้น การดูดซึมน้ำความสามารถในการเปียกผิว ค่าความมันวาวและเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะที่ค่าความทนแรงดึงของฟิล์มลดลง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการเพิ่มการแทนที่ของกรดลอริก เข้าไปแทนที่ในหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของปอสาจะช่วยให้การย่อยสลายตัวตามธรรมชาติและการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงของฟิล์มปอสาดีขึ้นอีกด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25225
ISBN: 9741760507
Type: Thesis