https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25286
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suphol Phatanasri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piyasan Praserthdam | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jatuphol Seemee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741758812 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The ZnGa₂O₄ and ZnAl₂O₄ spinels have been synthesized by glycothermal method, characterized with the XRD and BET single point method, and tested in the oxidative dehydrogenation of propane. For the ZnGa₂O₄ spinels, the activity and selectivity to propylene increase with increasing the suitable Ga contents and ZnGa₂O₄ Zn/Ga atomic ratio 0.50 has highest performance at reaction temperatures 525℃-600℃. The Ga ions surrounded by oxygen in the spinel structure are proposed as active center for oxidative dehydrogenation of propane to propylene. The different in catalytic behavior of ZnGa₂O₄ and ZnAl₂O₄ have been ascribed to different coordination of Ga ions and A1 ions in the two groups of the spinels and to the lower oxygen cation’s bond energy in the ZnGa₂O₄ spinels. For ZnAl₂O₄ spinel propylene selectivity is higher than ZnGa₂O₄. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ทำการสังเคราะห์ซิงค์แกลเลตและซิงค์อะลูมิเนตสไปเนลด้วยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอล วิเคราะห์ ลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย เทคนิค X-ray diffraction และ BET single point method และทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดิไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนให้เป็นโพรพิลีน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซิงค์แกลเลตสไปเนลมีค่าการเลือกเกิดโพรพิลีน (propylene selectivity) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ เพิ่มปริมาณแกลเลียมในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์แกลเลตสไปเนลมีความว่องไว (activity) และค่าการเลือกเกิดโพรพิลีนที่เหมาะสมคือ ซิงค์แกลเลตสไปเนลอัตราส่วนอะตอม 0.50 ที่อุณหภูมิการทดลอง 525℃-600℃ แกลเลี่ยมไอออนถูกล้อมรอบด้วยออกซิเจนในโครงสร้างสไปเนลทำให้เกิดส่วนที่ว่องไวต่อ การเกิดปฏิกิริยา (Active center) ของปฏิกิริยาออซิเดทีฟดิไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนให้เป็นโพรพิลีน ซิงค์อะลูมิเนตสเนลมีความว่องไวสูงกว่าซิงค์แกลเลตแต่ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดต่ำกว่าซิงค์ แกลเลตสไปเนล ความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมทางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คาดว่าเกิดจากความแตกต่าง ของการจับกันของพันธะของแกลเลียมไอออนและอะลูมิเนียมไอออนในโครงสร้างสไปเนล | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Oxidative dehydrogenation of propane to propylene on spinel type zinc gallate and zinc aluminate catalysts | en |
dc.title.alternative | ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดิไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนให้เป็นโพรพิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์แกลเลตและซิงค์อะลูมิเนตที่มีโครงสร้างแบบสไปเนล | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |