https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25316
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchart Chanama | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Manee Chanama | |
dc.contributor.author | Sittinee Saenmee | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741760329 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Streptomyces is a gram positive filamentous bacteria that produce pharmaceutically important metabolites (macrolide) including antimicrobial and antitumor. Macrolide cytochrome P-450 hydroxylase catalyzes the hydroxylation reaction of macrolide lead compound in the tailoring step of the macrolide biosynthesis. We attempted to screen and identify macrolide cytochrome P-450 hydroxylase gene from Streptomyces spp. isolated in Thailand. Twenty genomic DNA isolated from Streptomyces isolates existing the macrolide P-450 genes were determined by dot blot hybridization using picK P-450 hydroxylase gene probe. Fourteen macrolide P-450 genes from twenty positively hybridized genomic DNA samples were amplified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The PCR products containing putative macrolide P-450 of Streptomyces strains SMC 48, SMC 59 and SMC 78 were cloned and sequenced. Sequence analyses of their nucleotide and deduced amino acid sequences showed high homology to members of the P-450 genes which catalyze hydroxylation of macrolide lead compound. The phylogenetic analysis demonstrated that the putative macrolide P-450 genes of our isolates have evolutionary relationships to the P-450s of the same bacterial origin,streptomyces. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Streptomyces เป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก ที่มีความสำคัญทางการแพทย์เนื่องจากสามารถผลิตสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพประเภทแมคโครไลด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ในการรักษาโรค เช่น ยาปฏิชีวนะ และยาต้านมะเร็ง ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์สารออกฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวจำเป็นต้องอาศัยเอนไซม์ cytochrome P-450 hydroxylase ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชั่นในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายเพื่อให้ได้สารที่มีความเป็นฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการตรวจหาและพิสูจน์ยีนของเอนไซม์ cytochrome P-450 hydroxylase ใน Streptomyces spp.ที่แยกได้จากดินในประเทศไทย จากการทำไฮบริไดเซชั่นแบบจุด (dot blot hybridization) โดยใช้ยีน picK cytochrome P-450 hydroxylase เป็นตัวติดตาม (probe) สามารถคัดเลือก Streptomyces จำนวน 20 สายพันธุ์ซึ่งมียีนแมคโครไลด์ P-450 ในยีโนมและพบว่าสามารถแยกและเพิ่มจำนวนยีนแมคโครไลด์ P-450 จากตัวอย่างที่คัดเลือกได้ด้วยวิธี PCR เพียง 14 สายพันธุ์ การวิเคราะห์ยีน P-450 ที่คัดแยกได้จาก Streptomyces 3 สายพันธุ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าลำดับเบสของยีน P-450 สายพันธุ์ SMC 48, SMC 59 และ SMC 78 มีความคล้ายคลึงกับยีน P-450 ของ Streptomyces ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชั่นในการสังเคราะห์สารประเภทแมคโครไลด์ การศึกษาสายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการพบว่ายีนที่แยกได้มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดสามารถจัดอยู่ในสายวิวัฒนาการที่มาจากต้นกำเนิดที่เป็นแบคทีเรีย Streptomyces เดียวกัน | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.title | Screening and identification of macrolide cytochrome P-450 hydroxylase gene from streptomycetes isolated in Thailand | en |
dc.title.alternative | การคัดเลือกและการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ยีนแมคโครไลด์ไซโทโครม P-450 ไฮดรอกซิเลสจาก Streptomycetes ที่คัดแยกได้ในประเทศไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |