https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25339
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thongchai Chalermchaikit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanittha Chatsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aroon Bangtrakulnonth | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jharuwan Pansung | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741759711 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Salmonella is a bacterial agents that can cause disease in human and animals so it is a public health and economic problem in Thailand. The epidemiological report of Salmonella Schwarzengrund from WHO National Salmonella and Shigella Center, the National Institute of Health, Department of Medical Science, Ministry of Public Health in the year 1999-2003 shown that the prevalent of Salmonella Schwarzengrund isolated from human was changed from 0.2% to 2.6% and the prevalent of Salmonella Schwarzengrund isolated from chicken meat was changed from 0.3% to 26%. So 300 isolates of Salmonella Schwarzengrund from infection in human and chicken meat were studied epidemiological typing by tested 12 antimicrobial drugs: Ampicillin, Chloramphenical, Ciprofloxacin, Gentamycin, Nalidixic acid, Neomycin, Streptomycin, Sulfamethoxazole, Sulfamethoxazole+Trimethoprim, Tetracycline, cefotaxime, and cefotaxime+clavalunic acid were utilized in the susceptibility test of Salmonella Schwarzengrund and all of these samples were compare DNA profile between Salmonella Schwarzengrund from infection in human and chicken meat in Thailand by using Pulse field gel electrophoresis (PFGE). This study concluded that Salmonella Schwarzengrund is a multidrug resistance and the range is increased every year. About PFGE patterns suggest that Salmonella Schwarzengrund isolated from human and chicken meat have had a high similarity more than 70% so it should be mentioned that the nature source of human Salmonella Schwarzengrund is a same clone with Salmonella Schwarzengrund isolated from chicken meat.The acknowledge from this research will lead to better understanding about epidemiology and transmission of Salmonella schwarzengrund isolated in Thailand. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เชื้อซัลโมเนลล่าเป็นแบคทีเรียที่สามารถก่อโรคในมนุษย์และสัตว์ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาทั้งสาธารณสุขและเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย จากรายงานการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อซัลโมเนลล่าของกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์กระทรวงสาธารณสุขพบว่าในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2543-2546 เชื้อ Salmonella Schwarzengrund ที่แยกได้ จากผู้ป่วยมีความชุกเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.2% เป็น 2.6%และพบการปนเปื้อนในเนื้อไก่เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.3% เป็น 26% เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางระบาดวิทยาของ S. Schwarzengrund ที่เปื้อนในเนื้อไก่และแยกได้จากผู้ป่วย การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการทดสอบความไวรับของเชื้อ S. Schwarzengrund จำนวนทั้งหมด 300 ตัวอย่างที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยและเนื้อไก่ในประเทศไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2543-2546 ต่อยาด้านจุลชีพ 12 ชนิดคือ: Ampicillin, Chloramphenical, Ciprofloxacin, Gentamycin, Nalidixic acid, Neomycin, Streptomycin, Sulfamethoxazole, Sulfamethoxazole+Trimethoprim, Tetracycline, cefotaxime, and cefotaxime+clavalunic acid รวมทั้งทำการเปรียบเทียบแบบแผนดีเอ็นเอด้วยวิธี Pulse field gel electrophoresis ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อ S. Schwarzengrund มีอัตราการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะสูงขึ้นในแต่ละปีรวมทั้งมีรูปแบบการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะหลายชนิดคล้ายคลึงกัน สำหรับแบบแผนดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อพบว่าเชื้อที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยและเนื้อไก่มีความใกล้เคียงกันมากกว่า 70% ดังนั้นเชื้อ Salmonella Schwarzengrund ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยน่าจะมีแหล่งแพร่เชื้อมาจากเนื้อไก่ในประเทศไทยความรู้ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยอาจนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับระบาดวิทยาและการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อ Salmonella Schwarzengrund. | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Comparison of antimicrobial resistance and DNA patterns of Salmonella Schwarzengrund isolated from human and chicken meat in Thailand | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการดื้อยาและแบบแผนดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อ Salmonella Schwarzengrund ที่คัดแยกได้จากคนและเนื้อไก่ในประเทศไทย | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |