DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Namthip Sitachitta-
dc.contributor.author: Sutaporn Bunyajetpong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741718039-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: The marine cyanobacterium Lyngbya majuscule has proven to be a rich source of chemically diverse classes of bioactive secondary metabolites. This research describes the chemistry of L. majuscula collected from Ratchamonkol Beach, Trung Province. After using brine shrimp toxicity and ichthyotoxic assays to guide the fractionations, the lipophilic extract of this collection provided three new bioactive depsipeptides, trungapeptins A, B and C. The structures were determined using spectroscopic methods and the absolute configuration of ∝-amino acids were determined using Marfey’s method. Trungapeptins A, B and C contain the unique 3-hydroxy-2-methyl-7-octynoic acid (Hmoya), the 3-hydroxy-2-methyl-7-octenoic acid (Hmoea), and 3-hydroxy-2-methyl-7-octanoic acid (Hmoaa) residues, respectively. Trungapeptin A showed brine shrimp toxicity at 10 ppm and ichthyotoxicity at 6.25 ppm (20 min). However, trungapeptin A exhibited no cytotoxicity against KB and LoVo cells.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Lyngbya majuscule เป็นแหล่งให้สารทุติยภูมิที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและมีสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่หลากหลาย งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจาก L. majuscule ซึ่งเก็บจากหาดราชมงคล จังหวัดตรัง โดยใช้ความเป็นพิษต่อไรทะเลและต่อปลาทองเป็นแนวทางในการหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ จากส่วนสกัดของตัวอย่างดังกล่าวสามารถแยกเปปไทด์ใหม่ได้ 3 ชนิด คือ trungapeptins A,B และ C โดยการหาโครงสร้างของสารทั้งสามชนิดนี้ได้โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี และการหาสเตอริโอเคมี ณ ตำแหน่งแอลฟาอะมิโนแอซิดด้วยวิธี Marfey’s method สารทั้งสามชนิดดังกล่าว มี 3-hydroxy-2-methyl-7-octynoic acid (Hmoya),3-hydroxy-2-methyl-7-octenoic acid (Hmoea) และ 3-hydroxy-2-methyl-7-octanoic acid (Hmoaa) เป็นส่วนประกอบตามลำดับ โดย trungapeptin A พบว่ามีความเป็นพิษสูงต่อไรทะเลที่ 10 ppm และมีความเป็นพิษสูงต่อปลาทองที่ 6.25 ppm ในระยะเวลา 20 นาที แต่ไม่ออกฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง KB และ LoVo-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Bioactive compounds-
dc.subject: Cyanobacteria-
dc.title: Bioactive compounds from cyanobacterium Lyngbya majusculaen
dc.title.alternative: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Lyngbya majusculaen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen