Title: การศึกษาที่ว่างเปล่าสาธารณะกลางแจ้งที่มีการใช้ผิดและที่มีการใช้น้อยกว่าที่ได้มุ่งหมายไว้ในการออกแบบ
Other Titles: A study of the misused and the underused of designed outdoor public spaces : a case study of rama 7 bridge park and santichaiprakarn park
Authors: สุธี เทศงามถ้วน
Advisors: เดชา บุญค้ำ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2547
Abstract: การศึกษาที่ว่างสาธารณะกลางแจ้งที่มีการใช้ผิดและที่มีการใช้น้อยกว่าที่ได้มุ่งหมายไว้ โดยมีสวนสาธารณะสะพานพระราม 7 และสวนสันติชัยปราการเป็นกรณีศึกษา พบปัญหาทั้งที่คล้ายคลึงกันและแตกต่างกันหลายประการ สวนสาธารณะพระราม7 มีการใช้น้อยมากทั้งที่มีเนื้อที่กว้างถึง 23 ไร่ ที่มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจของในชุมชน สวนสาธารณะสันติชัยปราการ แม้มีจุดมุ่งหมายหลักเพื่อการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจแต่ปัจจุบันการออกกำลังกายมากขึ้น และมีการจัดกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ นับอเนกประสงค์ แม้จะไม่ใช่การใช้ผิดแต่เมื่อมากเกินไปจะเป็นการทำลาย และคลาดเคลื่อนจากจุดมุ่งหมายหลัก วิธีการดำเนินการศึกษาครอบคลุมทั้งการศึกษาข้อมูลปฐมภูมิโดยการศึกษาสำรวจลักษณะทางกายภาพของสวนทั้ง 2 แห่งอย่างละเอียด รวมทั้งศึกษาสำรวจความคิดเห็นและทัศนคติของทั้งผู้ใช้และเคยใช้สวนสาธารณะทั้ง 2 แห่ง นอกเหนือจากการศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิต่าง ๆ ทั้งตำรา เอกสาร บทความ แบบแปลน และรายละเอียด สวนสาธาณะทั่วไป และ โดยเฉพาะทั้ง 2 แห่งที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผลของการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบพบว่า ลักษณะทางกายภาพของสวนสาธารณะพระราม 7 ด้อยกว่าสวนสาธารณะในหลายแง่มุม กล่าวคือ (ก) การเข้าถึงสวนสาธารณะพระราม 7 ไม่ดีจึงมีคนมาใช้น้อยมาก (ข) สาเหตุที่ผู้เคยคาดหวัง และเคยใช้แล้วไม่มาอีกคือ ความรู้สึกไม่ค่อยปลอดภัย เพราะอยู่ใกล้ชุมชนแออัด ซึ่งกิจกรรมและเหตุการดำเนินต่อมาจนเป็นมโนภาพในใจของผู้ใช้ที่ห่างออกไปว่ามีการครอบครองของคนที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมต่ำกว่าตน ทำให้คนส่วนใหญ่คิดว่าสวนสาธารณะพระราม 7 เป็นที่ที่ไม่ควรมาใช้ เพราะอาจจะเกิดอันตรายกับตนเองและครอบครัวได้ (ค) การจัดกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ที่ไม่เป็นสัดส่วนและเกิดการกีดขวางเส้นทางสัญจรทำให้ผู้ใช้ไม่พอใจในความไม่สะดวกและไม่ปลอดภัยในเวลาเดียวกัน ส่วนสาธารณะสันติชัยปราการ (ก) เคยเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชุมชน โดยสภาพพื้นที่ใกล้ทางเข้าออกของชุมชนสะดวกในการเข้าถึง แม้จะมีมุมมองอับที่ก่อให้เกิดการครอบครองและมีการใช้ผิดมาก เช่น การลักลอบเล่นการพนัน รวมทั้งร้านค้าขายสุราและของมึนเมาอื่น ๆ อันเป็นกิจกรรมบันทอนวัฒนธรรมอันดีงาม และผิดจุดมุ่งหมาย (ข) สภาพแวดล้อมเหมาะเป็นแรงจูงใจเกิดกิจกรรมผิดไม่มาก ดังนั้นข้อเสนอแนะก็คือสมควรจัดสรรพื้นที่ให้สามารถกระจายกิจกรรมให้ครอบคลุมการใช้ โดยไม่กีดขวางทางสัญจร และ สร้างกิจกรรมในพื้นที่ที่มีโอกาสถูกครอบครองจะสามารถช่วยแก้ไขปัญหา การใช้สวนสาธารณะพระราม 7 น้อยและ ป้องกันการใช้ผิดในสวนสันติชัยปราการ
Other Abstract: The Rama 7 Bridge Park and The Santichaiprakarn Park were studied and investigated as a case study in the study of the misused and underused of designed outdoor public spaces. It is found that there are both similar and different problems in the uses of both public parks. The Rama7 Bridge Park is very seldomly used even though there are as much 23 rais of the park site that were designed as areas for recreation and relaxation of residents in the surrounding communities. While the Santichaiprakarn Park, with similar design objectives, is overloaded with physical exercise activities and other unlimited community events. Eventhough they were not really considered the misuse of the Park but it’s overloaded, the real design objectives of the Park will not be met. The methodology of the study covers both primary and secondary information. The physical properties of both parks in concern as well as points of view and opinions of present park users and others who have used the parks were studied. At the same time, various published documentarily such as books, journal, articles and site plans and landscape designs in general and of two parks in concern are included in the study. In the outcome of the study, it is interesting to find that physical property of the Rama 7 Bridge Park has less park design value than that of the Santichaiprakarn Park in several aspects, such as (a) The inconvenient access to the Rama 7 Bridge Park leads to the underused of the Park. (b) Because of the fact that Park is located near slum areas and frequently accrued criminal incident, the safety of the park uses is also a huge problem. This lead to the fact that residents of surrounding better-off communities are deeply feel that those uses from the attached slum areas are of lower social status. Therefore, they strongly feel that the Rama 7 Bridge Park is an unsafe zone for their families. (c) The inappropriate arrangement of various activities areas in the designed of the Park leads to circulation obstruction and the unsatisfication of the park uses. On the other hand, it is also found the outcome of the study that (a) The Santichaiparkarn Park used to be a part of its surrounding communities. The location of the Park is adjacent to entrances to the communities; therefore, the access to the Park is excellent and convenient for the park users. However, There are several dead-end areas in the Park that introduce misuses and various unwanted activities of the areas, such as gambling and selling of alcoholic beverages that should be eradicated. (b) Because of its good location and natural environments, There is not much of the misuse of the Park. Finally, it is strongly recommended in this study that, proper arrangement of activities areas without any circulation obstruction should be introduced to the Rama 7 Bridge Park in order to solve its under use problems, and at the same time, proper activities should be introduced to the taken-over areas may eradicate the misuse problems of the Santichaiprakarn Park.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25442
ISBN: 9745318795
Type: Thesis