https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25502
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarapan Prasassarakich | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Gerry L. Rempel | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rungnapa Tangthongkul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741739516 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Hydrogenation is a useful method, which has been used to improve oxidative, and thermal degradation resistance of diene based polymers. A detailed study of the homogeneous hydrogenation of cis-1,4-polyisoprene (CPIP), natural rubber (NR) and natural rubber latex (NRL) using Ru(CH=CH(Ph))CI(CO)(PCy₃)₂ as catalyst was carried out by monitoring the amount of of hydrogen consumed during reaction. The hydrogenation rate of CPIP, NR and NRL followed pseudo first order kinetics in double bond concentration up to high conversions of double bond, under all sets of studied conditions. The kinetic results suggested a first-order behavior with respect to total catalyst concentration as well as with respect to hydrogen pressure. An inverse first order dependence on added PCy₃ was observed in hydrogenation of CPIP and NR. The addition of a small amount of p-toluenesulfonic acid to the reaction system led to a substantial increase in the reaction rate. However, the presence of impurities in natural polymer seems to decrease the catalyst activity of the Ru complexes. Mechanistic aspects of the catalytic process are discussed. A numerical analysis of a continuous process for CPIP hydrogenation is also presented. Infrared and ¹H-NMR spectroscopic measurements confirmed the final degree of hydrogenation. The composition of hydrogenated product was characterized by ¹³C-NMR spectroscopy. The quantitative hydrogenation of polyisoprene leads to an alternating ethylene-propylene copolymer. The thermal properties of the hydrogenated polymer were characterized. The results show that the hydrogenation can increase thermal stability of rubber without affecting its glass transition temperature. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ไฮโดรจิเนชันเป็นวิธีการที่เป็นประโยชน์ซึ่งใช้ปรับปรุงความต้านทานออกซิเดชันและการสลายตัวของไดอีนพอลิเมอร์ การศึกษาโฮโมจีเนียสไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางสังเคราะห์ซีส-1,4-พอลิไอโซพรีน (CPIP), ยางธรรมชาติ (NR) และน้ำยางธรรมชาติ (NRL) ซึ่งใช้ Ru(CH=CH(Ph))CI(CO)(PCy₃)₂ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำได้โดยการวัดปริมาณไฮโดรเจนที่ถูกใช้เมื่อปฏิกิริยาดำเนินไป ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางสังเคราะห์ซีส-1,4-พอลิไอโซพรีน, ยางธรรมชาติและน้ำยางธรรมชาติเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งกับความเข้มข้นพันธะคู่จนถึงค่าการเปลี่ยนสูงของพันธะคู่สำหรับทุกภาวะ, ผลจลนพลศาสตร์เสนอปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งกับความเข้มข้นตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาและความดันไฮโดรเจน นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางสังเคราะห์ซีส-1,4-พอลิไอโซพรีนและยางธรรมชาติยังเป็นปฏิกิริยาผกผันอันดับหนึ่งกับปริมาณการเติมฟอสฟีน การเติมกรดพาราโทลูอีนซัลโฟนิกปริมาณเล็กน้อยเป็นการช่วยเร่งอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาให้เร็วขึ้นอย่างมาก อย่างไรก็ตามสารปนเปื้อนในยางธรรมชาติลดแอกทิวิตีของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนรูทิเนียม ข้อมูลทางจลพลศาสตร์นำไปสู่การเสนอกลไกของปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางสังเคราะห์ซีส-1,4-พอลิไอโซพรีนแบบต่อเนื่อง การวัดด้วยอินฟราเรดและโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโคปีถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาระดับไฮโดรจิเนชัน องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรจิเนตที่ได้สามารถตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคคาร์บอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ ซึ่งพบว่าพอลิไอโซพรีนที่เกิดไฮโดรจิเนชันสมบูรณ์มีโครงสร้างเป็นเอทิลีน-พรอพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์แบบสลับ จากการตรวจสอบสมบัติทางความร้อนของยางไฮโดรจิเนตพบว่ายางที่ผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชันมีสมบัติการต้านทานความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้นโดยไม่มีผลกระทบกับอุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วของยางผลิตภัณฑ์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Hydrogenation of synthetic rubber cid-1-4-polyisoprene and nutural rubber catalyzed by ruthenium (II) complex | en |
dc.title.alternative | ไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางสังเคราะห์ซีส-1,4-พอลิไอโซพรีนและยางธรรมชาติเร่งปฏิกิริยา ด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนรูทิเนียม (II) | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Technology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |