https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25598
Title: | Complexing properties of phenolic diazacrown ethers with transition and heavy metal ions |
Other Titles: | สมบัติในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของฟีนอลิกไดเอซาคราวน์อีเทอร์กับไอออนโลหะแทรนซิชันและโลหะหนัก |
Authors: | Nattawut Kaveevivitchai |
Advisors: | Saowarux Fuangswasdi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Stability constants of complexes between phenolic diazacrown ether derivatives (L1-L6) and transition and heavy metal ions, i.e. Co²⁺, Ni²⁺, Cu²⁺, Zn²⁺, Cd²⁺, Hg²⁺ and Pb²⁺, were determined by UV spectrophotometric titration. Most of the systems studied exhibited ML complex formation, where a stability of complex increases, once substituents (R) extend, except for complexes of Ni²⁺ and Hg²⁺. It has been additionally observed that Pb²⁺ forms very strong complexes with every ligand studied (log βML ≽ 7) and exact stability constants cannot be determined except that of L6 (log βML = 6.17). A stability order for first-row transition metal ions is: Zn²⁺ < Ni²⁺ < Co²⁺ and that for IIB metal ions is: Zn²⁺ < Hg²⁺ < Cd²⁺. The exception is found in the system of LI where Hg²⁺ forms the most stable complex. It has been compared and found that cation selectivity order shows the same trend as the stability orders. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างอนุพันธ์ของฟีนอลิกไดเอซาคราวน์อีเทอร์ (L1-L6) กับไอออนโลหะแทรนซิชันและโลหะหนักได้แก่ Co²⁺ Ni²⁺ Cu²⁺ Zn²⁺ Cd²⁺ Hg²⁺ และ Pb²⁺ ด้วยเทคนิคยูวีสเปกโตรโฟโตเมตริกไทเทรชัน พบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ ML เป็นส่วน ใหญ่ โดยเสถียรภาพของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะสูงขึ้น เมื่อหมู่แทนที่ (R) มีความยาวมาก ขึ้นยกเว้นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ Ni²⁺ และ Hg²⁺ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าลิแกนด์ทุกตัวเกิดสาร ประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่มีเสถียรภาพสูงกับ Pb²⁺ จนไม่สามารถหาค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบ เชิงซ้อนที่ถูกต้องได้ (log βML≽ 7) ยกเว้น L6 (log βML [Pb²⁺L6] = 6.17) ลำดับเสถียรภาพ สำหรับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะแทรนซิชันแถวแรกคือ Zn²⁺ < Ni²⁺ < Co²⁺ และสำหรับ โลหะหมู่ IIB คือ Zn²⁺ < Hg²⁺ < Cd²⁺ ยกเว้นระบบของ L1 ซึ่งสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ Hg²⁺ จะมีเสถียรภาพสูงสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับของความเฉพาะเจาะจงต่อโลหะพบว่ามีแนวโน้มเดียวกับลำดับของความเสถียร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25598 |
ISBN: | 9745312568 |
Type: | Thesis |