https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25617
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aticha Chaisuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Worapong Pangma | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Grauate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741751869 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A mesoporous SBA-15 material was synthesized under acidic condition by using trilock copolymer, Poly(ethylene oxide)-Poly(propylene oxide)-Poly(enthylene oxide), as the pore directing agent in order to use as support for preparation of a new metathesis catalyst, WO₃/SBA-15. The supported catalysts with various tungsten contents were prepared by impregnation of the support with a solution of sodium tungstate via incipient-wetness method followed by calcination at the temperature of 500℃ for 10 hours. The supported catalysts and the synthesized support, which was not loaded with tungsten, were characterized using X-ray diffractometer, scanning electron microscope, nitrogen adsorptometer, diffuse reflectance ultraviolet spectrometer and Raman scattering. It is found that the synthesized SBA-15 support has hexagonal structure, rope-like morphology and high surface area. Crystallinity and surface area of SBA-15 are reduced when it was loaded with tungsten. However, rope-like morphology of SBA-15 still remained. High surface area of SBA-15 results in high dispersion of tungsten oxide, particularly at tungsten loading less than 5%. This is accounted for no observation of WO₃ cryatallite by Raman scattering and diffuse reflectance ultraviolet techniques. The optimal reaction temperature was investigated over the range of 100-500℃ by using 5% of WO₃/SBA-15 as catalyst and 30.5% 1-hexene vapor in nitrogen as feed. The optimal reaction temperature for metathesis reaction of 1-hexene is 300℃ while providing the moderate and highest selectivity to ethylene and propylene, respectively. At 300℃, the selectivity to ethylene and propylene increases with increasing the loading amount of tungsten on SBA-15. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้สังเคราะห์วัสดุเอสบีเอ-15ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นกรด โดยใช้ไทรบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ชนิดโพลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์-โพลิโพรพิลีนออกไซด์-โพลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์เป็นสารชี้นำให้เกิดรูพรุน เพื่อใช้เป็นสารรองรับสำหรับการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทาทีซีสชนิดใหม่คือทังสติกออกไซด์บนเอสบีเอ-15 ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกรองรับด้วยปริมาณทังสเตนต่างๆ โดยการใส่สารละลายโซเดียมทังสเตนบนสารรองรับด้วยวิธีทำให้ชุ่มพอดี แล้วนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง ได้ตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกรองรับและสารรองรับที่สังเคราะห์ได้ซึ่งยังไม่ได้ใส่ทังสเตน ด้วยเครื่องเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เครื่องดูดซับไนโตรเจน ดิฟฟิวซ์รีเฟลกแทนซ์อัลตราไวโอเลตสเปกโทรมิเตอร์และเครื่องกระเจิงแสงแบบรามาน พบว่าสารรองรับเอสบีเอ-15ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีโครงสร้างหกเหลี่ยม มีสัณฐานคล้ายเชือก และมีพื้นที่ผิวสูง สภาพความเป็นผลึกและพื้นที่ผิวของสารรองรับลดลงเมื่อใส่ทังสเตนเข้าไป แต่สัณฐานคล้ายเชือกของสารรองรับยังคงอยู่ เอสบีเอ-15 มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงมากจึงทำให้ทังสเตนออกไซด์กระจายตัวได้ดีมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่ปริมาณทังสเตนออกไซด์ต่ำกว่า 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จึงทำให้ไม่พบสเปกตรัมของทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่เกาะกันเป็นกลุ่ม โดยการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงแสงแบบรามานและดิฟฟิวซ์รีเฟลกแทนซ์อัลตราไวโอเลต ได้หาอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมทาทีซิสในช่วง 100 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ 5% ทังสเตนออกไซด์บนเอสบีเอ-15 และ 30.5% ไอระเหยของ 1-เฮกซีนในไนโตรเจนเป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเมทาทีซิสของ1-เอกซีนคือ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งให้ความเลือกจำเพาะปานกลางและสูงสุดต่อเอทิลีนและต่อโพรพิลีนตามลำดับ ความเลือกจำเพาะต่อเอทิลีนและโพรพิลีนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณทังสเตนบนเอสบีเอ-15 | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Preparation of Tungstic Oxide supported on sba-15 for metathesis of 1-hexene | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมทังสติกออกไซด์ที่รองรับด้วยเอสบีเอ-15สำหรับเมทาทีซิสของ 1-เฮกซีน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |