DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kiranant Ratanathammapand-
dc.contributor.author: Onanong Chamlek-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2002-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741732554-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002en
dc.description.abstract: In this research, Inductively Coupled Planar Coil Frequency Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition (RF-PECVD) system has been developed and setup. RF-PECVD system is of interest since it dose not require electrode to generate plasma resulting in better film quality growth. RF-PECVD system operate at pressure between 10-3 - 30 torr. RF generator is operated at 13.56 MHz. In order to increase the power dissipation into the glow discharge, the energy from RF generator transfer utilizing the impedance matching network. When electrons and gas molecules in the reactor chamber are expored to the energy, they accelate and collide. Initailly plasma is generated then thin-film coating occurred. Characteristics of the system are studied, A Rogowski coil and high voltage capacitive probe were used to measure the current and the voltage of the planar coil respectively. Polyacetylene thin-film coating is advantage of development of RF-PECVD system. Polyacetylene thin-film are prepared from monomer vapor of acetylene. Thin films obtained in this work, are investigated using Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy (NMR).-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มบางเพื่อนำมาใช้ในงานที่ต่างชนิดกันจะมีเทคนิควิธีต่างกัน โดยฟิล์มบางที่มีคุณภาพดีเหมาะแก่การนำไปใช้งานต้องเป็นฟิล์มบางที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาระบบการตกสะสมไอเชิงเคมีเสริมด้วยพลาสมาที่ความถี่วิทยุ (RF-PECVD SYSTEM) เพราะเป็นระบบที่น่าสนใจเนื่องจากไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าในกระบวนการสร้างพลาสมา ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้ฟิล์มบางที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ ระบบนี้จะดำเนินการภายใต้ความดันระหว่าง 10-3 - 30 torr โดยส่งพลังงานจากเครื่องกำเนิดความถี่วิทยุที่ให้ความถี่ขนาด 13.56 MHz ผ่านวงจรปรับความขัด (impedance matching network) เพื่อทำการปรับค่าความขัด (impedance) ของเครื่องกำเนิดความถี่วิทยุให้เท่ากับภายในระบบที่เกิดกระบวนการแตกตัวของอิอนที่มีการเรืองแสง (glow discharge) ของก๊าซขึ้น แล้วทำให้มีการส่งผ่านพลังงานมายังระบบได้สูงสุด เมื่ออิเล็กตรอนและโมเลกุลของก๊าซที่อยู่ภายในระบบได้รับพลังงานก็จะถูกเร่งให้เคลื่อนที่และชนกัน จนในที่สุดเปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นพลาสมา แล้วทำให้เกิดการเคลือบฟิล์มบางลงบนวัสดุรองรับ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนา RF-PECVD และได้มีการศึกษาระบบที่จัดสร้างขึ้น โดยได้ทำการวัดค่ากระแสและค่าศักย์ของขดลวดเหนี่ยวนำ แล้วนำระบบ RF-PECVD ที่ได้มาทำการเคลือบฟิล์มบางของโพลีอะเซทิลีนจากสารตั้งต้นแก๊สอะเซทิลีน เมื่อสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มได้แล้วได้นำไปตรวจสอบด้วยเครื่องอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและเครื่องนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition-
dc.title: Development of radio frequency plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition systemen
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาระบบการตกสะสมไอเชิงเคมีเสริมด้วยพลาสมาที่ความถี่วิทยุen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Physicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen