Title: Wavelet analysis of cosmic microwave background anisotropy
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์เวฟเลตของแอนไอโซทรอปีของคอสมิกไมโครเวฟแบ็กกราวน์
Authors: Ekapong Hirunsirisawat
Advisors: Ahpisit Ungkitchanukit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sceince
Issue Date: 2004
Abstract: The cosmic microwave background (CMB) temperature anisotropy is a random field on the spherical sky whose statistical properties keep the information of the universe, especially the early universe. The study of its Gaussian statistics, namely the search for non-Gaussian signatures, is hopefully a way complementary to others in cosmology. In this thesis, we review the search for non-Gaussianity on the WMAP (Wilkinson Microwave Anisotropy Probe) first-year CMB data using the spherical Mexican hat wavelet of Vielva et al. (2004) and Mukherjee and Wang (2004). Their results are positive; the non-Gaussian signal was found at the wavelet scale around 4” (~ 10° in the sky) in the southern Galactic hemisphere. In addition, the nonlinear coupling parameter f[subscript NL], Which reflects the degree of non-Gaussianity in the form of the quadratic term in the Bardeen’s curvature perturbations, was constrained in Mukherjee and Wang using the skewness at all wavelet scales. Their results constrained f[subscript NL] to be 50±80 at 68% confidence, and less than 280 at 99% confidence.
Other Abstract: แอนไอโซทรอปีของอุณหภูมิของคอสมิกไมโครเวฟแบ็กกราวน์เป็นสนามสุ่ม (random field) บนท้องฟ้าทรงกลมที่มีคุณสมบัติทางสถิติที่เก็บข้อมูลของเอกภพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเอกภพสมัยเริ่มแรกการค้นหาสัญญาณนอนเกาส์เชียน (Gaussian statistics) เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่อาจจะช่วยในการศึกษาเอกภพ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราทบทวนงานของ Vielva และผู้ร่วมงาน (ถูกตีพิมพ์ใน พ.ศ. 2547) และงานของ Mukherjee และ Wang (ถูกตีพิมพ์ใน พ.ศ. 2547) ซึ่งเป็นการค้นหาความเป็นนอนเกาส์เชียน (non-Gaussianity) ในข้อมูลของคอสมิกไมโครเวฟแบ็กกราวน์จากการสังเกตของดาวเทียม WMAP (Wilkinson Microwave Anisotropy Probe) ในปีแรก โดยใช้เวฟเลตหมวกเม็กซิกันแบบทรงกลม (spherical Mexican hat wavelet) งานของพวกเขาค้นพบสัญญาณนอนเกาส์เชียน (non-Gaussian) ในสเกลเวฟเล็ตประมาณ 4 องศา ซึ่งเทียบเท่ากับขนาดมุมบนท้องฟ้าประมาณ 10 องศาในครึ่งทรงกลมกาแล็กซีใต้ (southern Galactic hemisphere) นอกจากนี้งานของ Mukherjee และ Wang ยังทำการบังคับค่าของพารามิเตอร์คู่ควบไม่เชิงเส้น (nonlinear coupling parameter) f[subscript NL] ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งบอกระดับขั้นของความเป็นนอนเกาส์เชียนในรูปแบบของพจน์กำลังสองในเพอร์เทอร์เบชันความโค้งแบบ Bardeen (Bardeen curvature perturbation) โดยใช้ความเบ้ (skewness) ในสเกลเวฟเลตทุกสเกลในการทดสอบทางสถิติ ผลคือค่าของ f[subscript NL] ถูกบังคับเป็น 50±80 ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 68 และน้อยกว่า 280 ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 99
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26072
ISBN: 9745316458
Type: Thesis