Title: Role of angiotensin system on renal nitric oxide synthase and nitric oxide production in unilateral ureteral obstructive rat
Other Titles: บทบาทของระบบแอนจิโอเทนซินต่อระดับ ไนตริก ออกไซด์ซินเธสที่ไตและการสร้างกไนตริกออกไซด์ ในหนูแรทที่มีภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียว
Authors: Jintana Tanyong
Advisors: Somchit Eiam-Ong
Pansiri Phansuwan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study was conducted to investigate the role of angiotensin on renal nitric oxide synthase (NOS) protein expression and nitric oxide (NO) production in unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO). Male Wistar rats were divided into two main groups: sham operation and UUO. In UUO groups, the animals were further divided into 3 subgroups (n = 8 in each group) treated with: 1) water 2) water + angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI; Enalapril® ; 200 mg/L) (UUO+ACEI) and 3) water + angiotensin II receptor type 1 antagonist (ARA; Losartan® 500 mg/L) (UUO+ARA). The treatment was performed one day before the operation (Sham or UUO) and continuously for 1 day or 7 days after the operation. On each experimental due date, 24-hr urine and blood samples were collected. The serum was stored at -80℃ until use for measurement of NO production (nitrite), electrolytes, blood urea nitrogen (BUN), creatinine (Cr), and Cr clearance (C[subscript cr]). The kidneys were removed and fixed for endothelial NOS (eNOS) protein expression and histological study. By immunohistochemistry, the expression of renal eNOS protein showed the staining in glomerulus as well as in renal tubular epithelial cells in both cortex and medulla. UUO for 1 or 7 days caused an increase in eNOS protein expression. Treatment with either ACEI or ARA slightly reduced the expression caused by UUO in 1-day group. However, in 7- day animals, the expression was maintained in cortex and was further increased in medulla after ACEI or ARA administration. One day and seven days after UUO, serum nitrite concentration was significantly increased (p<0.05). The treatment with ACEI and ARA could normalize the heightened nitrite level induced by UUO to be that of the sham animals. The 1-day UUO kidney showed a mild tubular dilatation and some cell infiltration. Both ACEI and ARA could attenuate structural alterations. The 7-day UUO rats demonstrated progressively morphological changes. The ACEI had more effectiveness in reduction of tissue destruction than those of ARA. The values of electrolyte, Cr, BUN of C[subscript cr] in all experimental groups were in normal range. The present data are the evidence of UUO model in that angiotensin blockade could attenuate renal eNOS protein expression in 1-day UUO group but not in 7-day UUO animals. The inhibition of angiotensin system ameliorates increased NO production and nephropathy induced by UUO.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาบทบาทของระบบแองจิโอเทนชินต่อระดับไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธสที่ไต และการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ ในภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียว รวมทั้งศึกษาบทบาทของแองจิโอเทนซินต่อภาวะดังกล่าว โดยทำการทดลองในหนูแรทพันธุ์วิสต้า ซึ่งออกแบบเป็นสองกลุ่มใหญ่ๆ คือ กลุ่ม sham (S) และกลุ่มที่ชักนำให้เกิดภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียว (UUO) ซึ่งกลุ่มนี้จะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นอีก 3 กลุ่มย่อย (n = 8) คือ 1) ได้รับน้ำดื่มเพียงอย่างเดียว 2) ได้รับน้ำดื่มผสม angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI: Enalapril® : 200 mg/L) และ 3) ได้รับน้ำดื่มผสม angiotensin II receptor type 1 antagonist (ARA: Losartan® : 500 mg/L) สัตว์ทดลองจะได้รับสารดังกล่าว 1 วัน ก่อนการผ่าตัดทำ S หรือ UUO และรับต่อไปอีกเป็นเวลา 1 วัน หรือ 7 วัน ตามกลุ่มการทดลอง เมื่อครบกำหนดการทดลอง ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ และเลือด วัดระดับไนไตรท์เพื่อวัดการสร้างไนตริก ออกไซด์อิเล็กโทรไลต์ BUN ครีเอตินิน (Cr) และ C[subscript cr] รวมทั้งเก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อไต เพื่อตรวจหาเอนโดธีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธส (endothelial intric oxide synthase) โดยวิธี immunohistochemistry และตรวจระดับการทำลายเนื้อไต ด้วยวิธี Periodic Acid-Shift reaction (PAS) และ Masson’s trichrome technique ผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อครบกำหนดการทดลอง 1 วัน และ 7 วัน ในกลุ่ม UUO จะมีระดับเอนโดธีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ ซินเธส ที่เยื่อบุหลอดไต และโกลเมอรูลัสเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม S ในกลุ่ม UUO 1 วันที่ได้รับ ACEI หรือ ARA ร่วมด้วย พบว่าระดับเอนโดธีเลียล ไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธสจะลดลง ในขณะที่กลุ่ม 7 วัน ค่าระดับเอนโดธีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธส จะคงที่ในส่วน cortex แต่จะมีระดับเพิ่มขึ้นอีกในส่วน medulla เมื่อได้รับ ACEI หรือ ARA ระดับซีรั่มไนไตรท์ของกลุ่ม UUO 1 วัน และ 7 วัน มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ซึ่ง ACEI และ ARA สามารถลดระดับดังกล่าวให้ใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่ม S ส่วนระดับการทำลายเนื้อไตในกลุ่ม UUO 1 วัน พบว่าหลอดไตขยายกว้าง และมี cell infiltration บางส่วน เมื่อให้ ACEI หรือ ARA สามารถลดการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว ในขณะที่ UUO 7 วัน จะพบพยาธิสภาพมากขึ้น ซึ่ง ACEI สามารถลดระดับการทำลายดังกล่าวได้ดีกว่า ARA ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของค่า อิเล็กโทรไลต์ Cr, BUN หรือ C[subscript cr] ในสัตว์ทดลองที่ทำการศึกษา ซึ่งค่าดังกล่าวนี้อยู่ในระดับปกติ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นข้อมูลของรูปแบบที่เกิดขึ้นในภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไตข้างเดียว ว่าการยับยั้งระบบแองจิโอเทนซิน สามารถลด ระดับเอนโดธีเลียลไนตริก ออกไซด์ซินเธสที่ไตได้ในกลุ่ม UUO 1 วันเท่านั้น แต่ไม่สามารถลดระดับเอนโดธีเลียลไนตริก ออกไซด์ซินเธสที่ไตในกลุ่ม UUO 7 วันได้และการยับยั้งระบบแองจิโอเทนซิน สามารถลดการสร้างไนตริกออกไซด์ และพยาธิสภาพของไตที่เกิดขึ้นจากภาวะอุดกั้นท่อไต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26195
ISBN: 9741744137
Type: Thesis