https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26302
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchai Chanpongsang | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Narongsak Chaiyabutr | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kanjanat Sootthiluk | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741422113 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of the present experiment was to study the effect of dietary Na₂CO₃ supplementation on milk production, milk compositions, digestibility of nutrients and the concentration of electrolytes in plasma, urine and fecae in crossbred Friesian cows. Six multiparous crossbred Friesian cows, 114±24 d postpartum, were used in the experiment. They were randomly divided into three groups of two cows each. A Latin Square (3x3) design was used in this study. Each period lasted for 21 days; the adjusting and collecting periods were 14 and 7 days, respectively. Cows were fed ad libitum with total mixed ration (TMR). TMR was the mixture of silage and concentrate at the ratio of 39:61 (DM basis). The compositions of a basal diet (control) and two treatment diets were the same except for the difference of the sodium (Na) concentration. Dietary Na was varied by using Na₂CO₃. The concentrations of Na₂CO₃ in control diet and two treatment diets were 0%, 1% and 2% (DM basis), respectively. Dry matter intake and milk yield were significantly increased (P<0.05) by increasing the Na₂CO₃ concentration in diet. The percentages of milk composition: fat, protein, lactose and SNF were not significantly affected. No significant differences were observed in plasma concentrations of Na, K, and CI when Na₂CO₃ was added to diets. The ratio of urinary Na, CI: creatinene did not significant increase (P>0.05), but the urinary K: creatinine ratio was significantly increased (P<0.05) by addition of Na₂CO₃ to the diet. The concentration of fecal CI was unaffected whereas fecal Na of the control group was lower (P<0.05) than those of other groups given Na₂CO₃ supplementation. The concentration of fecal K in animals supplemented with 1 and 2% of Na₂CO₃ were lower in comparison to the control animals. The digestibility of DM, ADF, NDF, and CI were not different, but the digestibility for both Na and K was significant difference (P<0.05) when dietary Na₂CO₃ was increased. The pH and the concentrate of VFA in the ruminal fluid i.e. acetic acid (C₂), propionic acid (C₃), butyric acid (C₄), valeric acid (C₅) and acetic acid per propionic acid ratio (C₂:C₃) were not affected by addition of Na₂CO₃ in TMR diet. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตในอาหารที่มีต่อผลผลิตน้ำนมและองค์ประกอบน้ำนม การย่อยได้ของสารอาหาร ตลอดจนปริมาณของอิเลคทรอไลท์ในเลือด ปัสสาวะและอุจจาระของโคนมลูกผสมพันธุ์ฟรีเชี่ยน โดยใช้สัตว์ทดลอง 6 ตัว แบ่งโดยการสุ่มเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 2 ตัว การวางแผนการทดลองแบบจัตุรัสลาติน (3x3 ลาตินสแควร์) ใช้เวลาในการทดลองแต่ละช่วง 21 วัน เป็นระยะปรับตัว 14 วัน ระยะทดลอง 7 วัน อาหารที่ใช้คือ อาหารผสมรวม (TMR) ที่เตรียมมาจากอาหารหยาบหมักและอาหารข้นในอัตราส่วน 39:61 (น้ำหนักแห้ง) สัตว์ทดลองทั้ง 3 กลุ่มจะได้รับอาหารเหมือนกันจะต่างกันที่ระดับของโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต โดยแต่ละกลุ่มจะมีการเสริมโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตในอาหารผสมรวมที่ระดับ 0,1 และ 2% ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่า โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตมีผลทำให้ปริมาณการกินได้ ปริมาณการกินได้ต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักตัว ปริมาณน้ำนม ปริมาณน้ำนมต่อปริมาณการกินได้ การย่อยได้ของโซเดียมและโปแตสเซียมเพิ่มขึ้น (p<0.05) ส่วนประกอบน้ำนม (ของแข็งทั้งหมด ไขมัน โปรตีน แลกโตส โซเดียม โปตัสเซียม และคลอไรด์ในน้ำนม) ค่าอิเล็กทรอไลท์ในพลาสม่า ค่าการย่อยได้ข้องวัตถุแห้ง ADF NDF และ คลอไรด์ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ปริมาณกรดอะซิติก กรดโพรพิโอนิก บิวทิริค และ วาเลอริค รวมทั้งสัดส่วนของกรดอะซิติกต่อโพรพิโอนิคไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ปริมาณของโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตที่สูงขึ้นมีผลทำให้ปริมาณโซเดียมในอุจจาระเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณโปแตสเซียมลดลง ส่วนค่าโปแตสเซียม: ครีเอทีนีนในปัสสาวะมีค่าลดลง (p<0.05) จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า การเสริมโซเดียมในรูปของโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตที่ระดับ 1 และ 2% ในอาหารผสมรวมของโคนมลูกผสมพันธุ์ฟรีเชี่ยนสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการกินได้ ปริมาณน้ำนม โปแตสเซียม: ครีเอทีนีนในปัสสาวะ ปริมาณโซเดียมและโปแตสเซียมในอุจจาระ การย่อยได้ของโซเดียม โปแตสเซียม แต่ไม่มีผลต่อองค์ประกอบของน้ำนม ค่าอิเลคโตรไลท์ในเลือด โซเดียม: ครีเอทีนีนในปัสสาวะ คลอไรด์: ครีเอทีนีนในปัสสาวะ ปริมาณคลอไรด์ในอุจจาระ และค่าการย่อยได้ของวัตถุแห้ง ADF NDF และคลอไรด์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.title | Effects of sodium carbonate supplementation on milk production and milk compositions in crossbred friesian cows | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการเสริมโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตในอาหารที่มีต่อผลผลิตน้ำนมและองค์ประกอบน้ำนมของโคนมลูกผสมพันธุ์ฟรีเซี่ยน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Animal Nutrition | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |