https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26335
Title: | Area Under the Concentration-Time Curve of 15 Minute Intravenous Infusion Fluorouracil in Thai Colorectal Cancer Patients |
Other Titles: | พื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาฉีดฟลูโอโรยูเรซิลในพลาสมากับเวลาเมื่อใช้ยาทางหลอดเลือดดำในเวลา 15 นาที ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่คนไทย |
Authors: | Natthinee Khaonongbua |
Advisors: | Somratai Vadcharavivad Sudsawat Laohavinij Roongthip Tangsachasaksri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The aim of this study was to determine area under the concentration-time curve and pharmacokinetic of 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) in Thai colorectal cancer patients received 15 minute infusion of 5-FU 425 mg/m2/day. This is a prospective unicenter trial at Rajavithi Hospital. Patients who participated in this study, received folinic acid 20 mg/m2/day followed by 5-FU 425 mg/m2/day intravenous infusion in 15 minutes consequently for 5 days every 28 days. Blood samples were collected in the first day of cycle at 0, 5, 10, 15, 20, 30, 60 and 90 min after the beginning of 5-FU infusion. 5-FU plasma concentrations were determined by using HPLC method. Twenty-four patients enrolled in this study, 16 were men and 8 were women. The mean age ± SD was 55.3±14.5 years old. Six patients had TNM staging 2 cancer, nine had stage 3 cancer and nine had stage 4 cancer. Two patients had performance status 0, 15 patients had status 1 and 8 had status 2. Nine patients had metastases to lymph node , four had metastases to liver , three had metastases to lung, two had metastases to appendix and one had metastases to rectum . Most patients were collected blood samples of 1st and 3rd cycle of 5-FU therapy. As calculated by trapezoidal rule, average AUC was 415.2 ± 121.80mg/L.min (95% CI = 363.65-466 .20 mg/L.min). There were 2 patients had grade 1 and 4 patients had grade 2 hematological toxicity, no diarrhea , hand-foot syndrome and oral mucositis had been reported after monitored by completed blood cell count and interview in next follow up. Mean± SD of maximum concentration, observe clearance, volume of distribution and elimination constant were 18.04 ± 5.33 mg/L, 1.72 ± 0.69 L/min, 23.05±8.85 L and 0.08 ± 0.03 min-1, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่างความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมากับเวลาและเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ในผู้ป่วยไทยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่หลังได้รับยาฉีดฟลูโอโรยูเรซิลขนาด 425 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อวันทางหลอดเลือดดำในเวลา 15 นาที การวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบศึกษาไปข้างหน้าในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี ผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้รับยากรดโฟลินิกขนาด 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อวัน ตามด้วยฟลูโอโรยูเรซิลขนาด 425 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อวัน ฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำในเวลา 15 นาทีติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 5 วันทุก28 วัน ผู้ป่วยถูกเจาะเลือดเพื่อเก็บตัวอย่างพลาสมาในวันแรกของรอบการให้ยาที่เวลา 0, 5, 10, 15, 20, 30, 60 และ 90 นาที หลังจากเริ่มให้ยาฟลูโอโรยูเรซิล เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของยาฟลูโอโรยูเรซิลในพลาสมาด้วยวิธี HPLC ผลการวิจัยในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 24 รายซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วยชาย 16 รายและหญิง 8 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 55.3±14.5 ปี ผู้ป่วย 6 รายมีระยะดำเนินโรคระยะที่ 2 ผู้ป่วย 9 รายรายมีระยะดำเนินโรคระยะที่ 3 และผู้ป่วย 9 รายรายมีระยะดำเนินโรคระยะที่ 4 ผู้ป่วย 2 รายมี performance status (PS) เท่ากับ 0, 15 รายมี (PS) เท่ากับ 1 และ 7 รายมี PS เท่ากับ 2 การลุกลามของโรคมีผู้ป่วย 9 รายลุกลามไปที่ต่อมน้ำเหลือง 4รายลุกลามไปที่ตับ 3รายลุกลามไปที่ปอด 2รายลุกลามไปที่ไส้ติ่งและ 1 รายลุกลามไปที่ไส้ตรง ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการเจาะเลือดในรอบที่ 1 และ 3 ของการให้ยา พบระดับยาสูงสุดเฉลี่ย 18.04±5.33 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร (อยู่ในช่วง 8.53-30.83 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) จากการคำนวณโดยการใช้ linear trapezoidal rule พบว่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟเฉลี่ย 415.2±121.80 มิลลิกรัมนาทีต่อลิตร(95% Cl =363.65-466.20 มิลลิกรัมนาทีต่อลิตร) และจากการติดตามผลการตรวจเลือดและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยในการให้ยารอบต่อไปพบผู้ป่วย 2 รายเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อระบบเลือดในระดับที่ 1 และผู้ป่วย 4 รายเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อระบบเลือดในระดับที่ 2 ไม่พบอาการท้องเสีย แผลที่ปลายมือปลายเท้าและการอักเสบของเยื่อบุช่องปากเมื่อติดตามจากผลการตรวจเลือดและการสัมภาษณ์ ค่าเฉลี่ยของความเข้มข้นสูงสุด การขจัดยา (clearance) ปริมาตรการกระจายยา และค่าคงที่ในการขจัดยามีค่าเท่ากับ 18.04±5.33 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร, 1.72±0.69 ลิตรต่อนาที, 23.05±8.85ลิตร and 0.08 ± 0.03 นาที-¹ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M. Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Clinical Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26335 |
ISBN: | 9741750285 |
Type: | Thesis |