DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai-
dc.contributor.author: Thikumbhorn Naree-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis investigated preparation of heterogeneous base catalysts from natural dolomite for transesterification of plam oil with methanol. The catalysts were prepared by dissolution-precipitation method. Typically, the calcined dolomite was mixed with aluminium oxide as a binder, sodium aluminate and hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) as a plasticizer in a solution of nitric acid with pH of 1. The resulting catalyst paste was formulated as extrudates (5 mm) by using a manual extruder. The extrudates attained were finally calcined at 500-800 °C. Effects of the preparation conditions, including pH of nitric acid solution, amount of deionized water, amount of HEC, drying temperature, calcination temperature and addition of sodium aluminate on the physicochemical and the catalytic properties were investigated. The properties of the catalysts were studied by using X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (XRF), X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), thermogravimetric/ differential thermal analysis (TG/DTA), N₂ adsorption-desorption measurement, temperature-programammed desorption of CO₂ (CO₂-TPD) and CO₂-pluse chemisorption analysis. The suitable conditions for the catalyst preparation are the mass ratio of dolomite/alumina/sodium aluminate = 70:20:10, the amount of HEC is 3 wt.% relative to the solid mass, the pH of nitric acid solution of 1, the amount of deionized water of 1.5 times of the total solid, the calcination temperature of 800 °C. The catalyst extrudates attained can catalyze the transesterification of palm oil with methanol in a fixed-bed reactor giving a high fatty acid methyl ester yield (54.3%) with retention of the extrudate shape.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดเบสจากโดโลไมต์ธรรมชาติสำหรับทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอล ด้วยวิธีการละลาย-การตกตะกอน (dissolution-precipitation method) ขั้นตอนทั่วไปประกอบด้วย นำโดโลไมต์ที่ผ่านการเผามาผสมกับอะลูมินาที่ใช้เป็นตัวประสาน, โซเดียมอะลูมิเนตที่ใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มความแข็งของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลส (hydroxyethyl cellulose) ที่เป็นสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติก (plasticizer) ในสารละลายกรดไนตริกที่ pH 1 ของผสมนี้จะนำไปขึ้นรูปให้มีลักษณะแบบเส้น (extrudates) โดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีด (manual extruder ) หลังจากนั้นนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการขึ้นรูปมาหักให้มีขนาด 5 มิลลิเมตรแล้วนำไปเผาที่ 500-800 องศาเซลเซียส ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ pH ของสารละลายกรดไนตริก ปริมาณน้ำ ปริมาณไฮดรอกซีเอทิล เซลลูโลส อุณหภูมิในการอบแห้ง อุณหภูมิในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลของการเติมโซเดียม อะลูมิเนตต่อลักษณะสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดเบสเตรียมจากโดโลไมต์ธรรมชาติด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ ได้แก่ X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (XRF), X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), thermogravimetric /differential thermal analysis (TG/DTA), N₂ adsorption desorption measurement, temperature-programmed desorption ของ CO₂ (CO₂-TPD) และ CO₂-pluse chemisorption ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ อัตราส่วนน้ำหนักของโดโลไมต์/อะลูมินา/โซเดียม อะลูมิเนต เท่ากับ 70:20:10, ปริมาณของไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลส ร้อยละ 3 เทียบกับน้ำหนักของของแข็งที่ใช้, pH ของสารละลายกรดไนตริกเท่ากับ 1, ปริมาณของน้ำ 1.5 เท่าของน้ำหนักของของแข็งที่ใช้ และอุณหภูมิในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 800 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเส้นที่เตรียมได้สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอลในระบบเบดนิ่งได้และให้ผลได้ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่สูงถึง 54.3% โดยที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่มีการเปลี่ยนรูปทรงen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1727-
dc.subject: Heterogeneous catalysisen
dc.subject: Dolomiteen
dc.subject: Transesterificationen
dc.subject: Vegetable oilsen
dc.subject: Catalysisen
dc.title: Heterogeneous base catalysts from natural dolomite for transesterification of vegetable oilen
dc.title.alternative: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดเบสจากโดโลไมต์ธรรมชาติสำหรับทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันพืชen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Chawalit.Ng@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1727-