https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26424
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiwat Khamchoo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supatcha Indusobhana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Korea (South) | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this thesis is to study the migration trends and immigration policies of South Korea with the focus on foreign labor and to discuss the obstacles and problems that might occur as a result of the increase of foreign population. The study is done by using the secondary academic data collected through various sources including special reports, findings from previous studies, books, periodicals, journals and internet by focusing on the First Basic Plan for Immigration Policy 2008-2012, the related policies, and the information related to the immigration in South Korea. Findings of this study reveal the main purpose of South Korea’s immigration policies that aim to achieve multicultural society and its high demand for foreign labor in order to help the country accelerating economic development and enhancing the national competitiveness. However, widely recognized as a homogeneous nation with a strong consciousness of ethnic nationalism, the government’s determination to achieve multicultural society might be obstructed. Moreover, the aim to attract more foreign talents and manpower might result in social frictions and social problems caused by ethnic and cultural diversities and miscommunication between the Korean nationals and the newcomers. Therefore, in addition to the encouragement and support of the language and cultural study for foreigners to help them adjust themselves more comfortably to the Korean society, the government has tried to create a better understanding among the natives through public education about the change that will occur in order to strengthen the social cohesion where the Koreans and foreigners could live together happily. Thus, if South Korea could eliminate the conflicts and discrimination that caused by the difference in ethnicity and cultures, more foreigners with desirable potentials would immigrate into South Korea and possibly help South Korea push ahead the economic development without causing social frictions. However, to achieve the goal of being a multicultural society might be a time-consuming process. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มการอพยพและนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องของเกาหลีใต้กรณีแรงงานต่างชาติ พร้อมทั้งอภิปรายถึงอุปสรรคและปัญหาที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการเพิ่มจำนวนของชาวต่างชาติในเกาหลีใต้ โดยมุ่งเน้นที่สาระสำคัญของ The First Basic Plan For Immigration Policy 2008-2012 และนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่รวบรวมจากเอกสารทาง วิชาการต่างๆ รายงานพิเศษ และ ข้อมูลจากทางอินเตอร์เน็ต จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สาระสำคัญของนโยบายการอพยพของเกาหลีใต้นั้น แสดงให้เห็นถึงความพยายามของรัฐบาลที่จะนาพาเกาหลีใต้ไปสู่ สังคมพหุวัฒนธรรม และความต้องการของรัฐบาลที่จะดึงดูดแรงงานต่างชาติ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการทางเศรษฐกิจและตลาดแรงงานมาเพิ่มศักยภาพทางการผลิตและพัฒนาศักยภาพทางการแข่งขันในตลาดโลก ซึ่งจากการศึกษาถึงประวัติศาสตร์และลักษณะทางสังคมของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ พบว่า เอกลักษณ์ความภาคภูมิใจในชาติพันธุ์ของชาวเกาหลีใต้อาจเป็นอุปสรรคต่อความพยายามของรัฐบาลที่ จะนำพาเกาหลีใต้ก้าวสู่สังคมหลากวัฒนธรรม และความคาดหวังของรัฐบาลที่จะดึงดูดแรงงานต่างชาติเข้ามาในประเทศนั้น อาจส่งผลให้เกิดความขัดแย้งในสังคมเกาหลีใต้ ซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับการเป็นชนชาติเดียวเป็นอย่างมาก รัฐบาลเกาหลีใต้พยายามแก้ไขปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมและความไม่เข้าใจกันในด้านการสื่อสารนี้ โดยมุ่งเน้นสร้างความเข้าใจกับประชาชนต่อการ เปลี่ยนแปลงที่จะเกิดขึ้นในสังคม อันเนื่องมาจากความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมที่จะหลั่งไหลเข้ามาพร้อมกับแรงงานต่างชาติ และสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ภาษาและวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีให้กับชาวต่างชาติ เพื่อให้สามารถปรับตัวเข้ากับสังคมเกาหลีใต้ได้ พร้อมทั้งส่งเสริมความเข้าใจอันดีระหว่างชาวเกาหลี และแรงงานต่างชาติเพื่อที่จะสามารถอยู่ร่วมกันได้อย่างมีความสุขซึ่งหากสามารถแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้งและความไม่เข้าใจที่เกิดจากความแตกต่างทางด้านเชื้อชาติได้นั้น อาจส่งผลให้แรงงานต่างชาติหลั่งไหลเข้ามาในเกาหลีใต้มีจานวนเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นไปตามความต้องการของรัฐบาลที่จะนาพาเศรษฐกิจ ให้พัฒนาและมีศักยภาพในการแข่งขันในตลาดโลกได้ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยไม่ทำให้เกิดความแตกแยกในสังคม แต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่จะเกิดขึ้นจะบรรลุเป้าหมายตามที่รัฐบาลได้วางไว้นั้นหรือไม่อาจยังต้องใช้เวลา เป็นเครื่องพิสูจน์ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1730 | - |
dc.subject | Foreign workers -- Korea (South) | en |
dc.subject | Emigration and immigration -- Korea (South) | en |
dc.subject | Diversity in the workplace -- Korea (South) | en |
dc.subject | Korea (South) -- Emigration and immigration -- Economic aspects | en |
dc.subject | Korea (South) -- Emigration and immigration -- Government policy | en |
dc.subject | Korea (South) -- Emigration and immigration -- Political aspects | en |
dc.subject | Korea (South) -- Emigration and immigration -- Social aspects | en |
dc.title | Moving toward multicultural society? : South Korea’s migration trends and policies with the focus on foreign labor | en |
dc.title.alternative | ก้าวสู่สังคมหลากวัฒนธรรม? แนวโน้มการอพยพและนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องของเกาหลีใต้กรณีแรงงานต่างชาติ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Korean Studies (Inter-Disciplinary) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Chaiwat.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1730 | - |