DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sunanta Pongsang-
dc.contributor.author: Komsil Pholdaeng-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745320412-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: Growth performance in black tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) and its immunogenesis was evaluated on feeding with durian polysaccharide gel (PG) additive diet. Diets in treatment groups added 0.5, 1.0 and 2.0 grams PG in 100 grams diet, shrimp diet without PG was used in control group. Each group of black tiger shrimp was fed with the PG additive diets for 56 days in closed-recirculating water system pond. Body weight and total length of shrimps were measured after 4 weeks and 8 Weeks, respectively. Survival rate was observed. Immunogenesis was evaluated by the total hemocytes count and phenoloxidase activity test. The results showed that body weight of shrimp in 2.0% PG group was higher (P<0.05) than that of control after feeding for 8 weeks, long total length was also observed. Survival rate of shrimp in groups feeding with 0.5 and 1.0 % PG were significantly higher than that of control. Feed conversion ratio (FCR) of PG feeding groups were significantly lower (P<0.05) than that of control. Total hemocytes count and phenoloxidase activity in blood were higher (P<0.05) in groups feeding with 1.0 and 2.0% PG than that of control group. Oral administration of PG additive diet seemed to increase the survival shrimps against the impact of Vibrio harveyi 1526 and white spot syndrome virus (WSSV) infection in groups fed with 1.0 and 2.0% PG compared with control group. The survival rates of shrimps after 4 weeks prefeeding with 0.0, 0.5, 1.0 and 2.0% PG were 0, 0, 57 and 17%, respectively, at day 11 of WSSV infection; the relative percent survival (RPS) values at day 7 were 9, 94 and 51%, respectively. The survival rates after 8 weeks prefeeding were 0, 4, 4 and 33%, respectively, at day 14 of infection; RPS values at day 10 were -37, -63 and 11%, respectively. Prefeeding of the same three diet formulas for 8 weeks were provided continuously same survival rate at S0, 58, 67 and 75%, respectively, after day 4 of V. harveyi 1526 infection; RPS values at day 3 were 18, 32, and 50%, respectively. The disease resistance of P. monodon against WSSV in the treated groups of 4 weeks prefeeding 1.0% PG diets showed the best RPS value at 94% compared with the other treatments. The disease resistance of P. monodon against V. harveyi 1526 in the treated groups of 8 weeks prefeeding 2.0% PG diets possessed the highest RPS values only at 50%. These results indicate the possibility of PG affected P. manodon immune stimulation. The in vitro antibacterial activity determination of PG against a gram negative bacterium, V. harveyi 1526, demonstrated the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) of PG at 6.0 and 12.5 mg/ml, respectively. The results suggest that PG at 1.0% in diet stimulate growth and immune system of P. monodon shrimp juveniIes in this study.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ประเมินผลของการเจริญเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำและการกระตุ้นการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกัน จากการเลี้ยงด้วยอาหารกุ้งเสริมเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเปลือกทุเรียน อาหารกุ้งในกลุ่มทดลองเสริมด้วยเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเปลือกทุเรียน ในสัดส่วน 0.5 1.0 และ 2.0 กรัม ในอาหารกุ้ง 100 กรัม ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมเลี้ยงด้วยอาหารไม่เสริมเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ ทำการเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำแต่ละกลุ่มด้วยอาหารกุ้งเสริมเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์นาน 56 วัน ในบ่อเลี้ยงหมุนเวียนน้ำในระบบปิด ชั่งน้ำหนักและวัดความยาวลำตัวของกุ้ง หลักการเลี้ยง 4 สัปดาห์ และ 8 สัปดาห์ ตามลำดับ พร้อมกับการสังเกต อัตรารอดของกุ้งกุลาดำ ประเมินผลการกระตุ้นการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกัน จากผล total hemocytes count และเอ็นไซม์ phenoloxidase activity แสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารกุ้งเสริม 2.0% เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์มีน้ำหนักตัวกุ้งมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ภายหลังการเลี้ยง 8 สัปดาห์ และมีความยาวลำตัวที่ยาวขึ้น อัตรารอดชีวิตของกุ้งสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารกุ้งเสริม 0.5 และ 1.0% เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ อัตราการแลกเนื้อของกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารกุ้งเสริมเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.05) มีค่า total hemocytes count และ phenoloxidase activity ในเลือดสูง (P<0.05) ในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารกุ้งเสริม 1.0 และ 2.0% เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อาหารกุ้งเสริมเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ดูเหมือนช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของกุ้งจากการให้ติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียเรืองแสง (Vibrioharveyi 1526) และเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว (white spot syndrome virus) ในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอาหารกุ้งเสริม 1.0 และ 2.0% เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อัตราการรอดชีวิตของกุ้งกุลาดำ หลังการเลี้ยง 4 สัปดาห์ ด้วยอาหารกุ้งเสริม 0.0 0.5 1.0 และ 2.0% เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ มีค่าเป็น 0 0 57 และ 17% ตามลำดับ หลังได้รับเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว 11 วัน มีค่า RPS ของวันที่ 7 เท่ากับ 9 94 และ 51% ตามลำดับ และหลังการเลี้ยง 8 สัปดาห์ มีค่าอัตรารอดชีวิตเท่ากับ 0 4 4 และ 33% ตามลำดับ หลังจากได้รับเชื้อไวรัส 14 วันมีค่า RPS ของวันที่ 10 เท่ากับ –37 –63 และ 11% ตามลำดับ อัตรารอดชีวิตหลังการเลี้ยงอาหารสูตรเดียวกัน 8 สัปดาห์มีค่าคงที่สม่ำเสมอที่ 50 58 67 และ 75% ตามลำดับ หลังจากได้รับเชื้อแบคทีเรียเรืองแสง 4 วัน ค่า RPS ของวันที่ 3 เท่ากับ 18 32 และ 50 ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าการต้านทางกานติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียเรืองแสงในกุ้งกุลาดำ หลังการเลี้ยงด้วยอาหารกุ้งเสริม 2.0% เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ 8 สัปดาห์ ให้ค่า RPS สูงสุดเพียง 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้แสดงความเป็นไปได้ของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ ในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในกุ้งกุลาดำ ผลการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียเรืองแสงด้วยเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ในหลอดทดลองได้ค่า MIC และ MBC เท่ากับ 6.0 และ 12.5 mg/ml ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองเสนอแนะได้ว่าอาหารกุ้งกุลาดำเสริม 1.0% เจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ช่วยกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตและระบบภูมิคุ้มกันให้แก่กุ้งกุลาดำ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1875-
dc.subjectpolysaccharide gel-
dc.subject: Durian fruit-hull-
dc.subject: เปลือกทุเรียน-
dc.subject: สมุนไพร-
dc.subject: โรคในกุ้งกุลาดำ-
dc.title: Effects of Polysaccharide gel from Durain fruit-hall on growth and protection against microbial in fection in The black tider shrimpen
dc.title.alternative: ผลของเจลพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเปลือกทุเรียนต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการป้องกันการติดเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคในกุ้งกุลาดำen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Biomedicinal Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1875-