https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26641
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Werasak Udomkichdecha | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Toemsak Srikhirin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sarintorn Limpanart | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741752113 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The absorption isotherm of alkylammonium salts onto Na-montmorillonite was investigated. Four types of alkylammonium salts of different molecular architecture and chemistry were used for the intercalation process. They are [1] octadecyl trimethyl ammonium chloride (S 18), [2] di-octadecyl dimethyl ammonium chloride (D18), [3] tricaprylyl methyl ammonium chloride (T8) and [4] methyl polyoxyethylene (15) octadecan-ammonium chloride (EO18). The intercalation was done by mixing Na-montmorillonite, having particle size ≤ 2mm, with the alkylammonium salt at 70 ℃. The absorption isotherm was constructed at various alkylammonium loading ranging from 0.25 to 2.5 mmol/g. The obtained organoclay was characterized by thermal gravimetric analysis (TGA) and x-ray diffraction (XRD). As expected, the isotherm was found to depend on the surfactant loading, size, and architecture of the alkylammonium molecule. An effect of the edge shielding of the Na-montmorillonite was done by modifying the clay with silane coupling agent, including octadecyltrimethoxysilane (OTMS) and octadecyldimethylchlorosilane (ODCS). The concentrations of the silane coupling a gent ranging from 0.5- 2.0 mmol/g of clay were employed. The yield point of the silane treated organoclay viscosity was found to be improved over that of an untreated. Polymer-clay nanocomposites were prepared from the organoclay with D18 by in situ intercalative polymerization and melt intercaltion. The conventional composites and intercalated nanocomposites of Nylon6 and polystyrene were found with a high surface coverage organoclay. On the contrary, the intercalation was found to be improved when a low surface coverage organoclay was employed. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษากระบวนการดูดซึมสารประกอบแอลคิลแอมโมเนียมจำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ออก ตะเดกซิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (S18), ไดออกตะเดกซิลไดเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (D18), ไตรคาพริลิลเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (T18) และ เมทลพอสิออกชิเอทิลลีน (15) ออกตะเดคาแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (EO18) ของดินชนิดโซเดียมมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่มีขนาดอนุภาค < 2 µm ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ (70℃) โดยใช้แอลคิลแอมโมเนียมในระดับความเข้มข้น 0.25-2.5 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมของดิน และทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณการดูดซึมด้วยการวิเคราะห์เปอร์เซ็นต์การสูญเสียน้ำหนักเมื่อ ได้รับความร้อน (TGA) ของออร์แกโนเคลย์ ที่อุณหภูมิห้องถึง 1,000 ℃ พบว่าชั้นโครงสร้างของดิน มีการขยายตัว คือมี ค่า d spacing เพิ่มขึ้น ตามปริมาณการดูดซึมที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อศึกษาด้วยการ เลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) พบว่าปริมาณการดูดซึมโมเลกุลแอลคิลแอมโมเนียมของออร์แกโน เคลย์ขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของแอลคิลแอมโมเนียม ถ้าโมเลกุลมีขนาดใหญ่อัตราการดูดซึม จะสูงและเข้าสู่สมดุลเร็ว ในขณะที่โมเลกุลของแอลคิลแอมโมเนียมชนิดเดียวกัน ความสามารถใน การดูดซึมจะลดลงเมื่อระดับความเข้มข้นที่ให้สูงขึ้น ในการดัดแปรพื้นผิวบริเวณขอบของดินชนิดโซเดียมมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ ด้วยสารประกอบ ไซเลน 2 ชนิด คือ ออกตะเดกซิลไตรเมทอกซี่ไชเลน (OTMS) และออกตะเดกซิลไดเมทิลคลอโร ไซเลน (ODCS) ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.5-2.0 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมของดิน มีผลช่วยปรับปรุงความหนืด ของออแกร์โนเคลย์ให้มีค่า yield point สูงขึ้น กว่าดินที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยสารประกอบไชเลน การเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตพอสิเมอร์-เคลย์ ด้วยวิธี In situ polymerization และ melt intercalation จากออแกร์โนเคลย์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารประกอบแอลคิลแอมโมเนียม ชนิด D18 พบว่า ออแกร์โนเคลย์ที่มีปริมาณสารประกอบแอลคิลแอมโมเนียมปกคลุมมาก จะได้คอมพอสิตธรรมดา และนาโนคอมพอสิตชนิด intercalated ในขณะที่ออแกร์โนเคลย์ที่มีปริมาณสารประกอบแอลคิล แอมโมเนียมปกคลุมน้อยจะให้นาโนคอมพอสิตชนิด intercalated อย่างเดียว | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Surface modication of montmorillonite for polymer-clay nanocomposite preparation | en |
dc.title.alternative | การดัดแปรพื้นผิวของดินชนิดมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์สำหรับเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตพอลิเมอร์-เคลย์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Materials Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |