DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Varong Pavarajarn-
dc.contributor.author: Marisa Meechoonuck-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: This research studied the synthesis of porous silicon nitride, one of the most promising structural materials for applications in filter at high-temperature, from silica/phenol-resorcinol-formaldehyde (PRF) gel composite which was prepared by combining sol-gel and polymerization of phenol, resorcinol and formaldehyde using sodium carbonate as catalyst and 3-aminopropyl trimethoxysilane (APTMS) as silica precursor. After aging of the silica/PRF gel for 72 hours, t-butanol was used in the solvent exchange process for 24 hours and repeated for 3 times. Then the sample was dried in freeze drying processes at -40°C for 3 days. Next, the silica/PRF composite was pyrolyzed under nitrogen gas and pre-calcined first under air at temperature in the range of 400-500°C for 2 hours to convert the PRF structure into porous carbon and partially remove carbon from the composite, respectively. Finally, the composite was subjected to the carbothermal reduction and nitridation at 1450°C for 10 hours followed by the removal of residual carbon by calcination at 800°C for 8 hours. From the results, differences in molar ratio of phenol-to-resorcinol, silica-to-carbon and pre-calcination temperature result in difference in porosity of both silica/carbon composite and that of silicon nitride product. The pre-calcination is the major effect to improve the porosity, which has an effect on porosity of silicon nitride product. Moreover, it was also found that the use of pre-formed silica sol, which is another way to decrease violent interaction between silica precursor and the PRF solution, has an effect on porosity and crystallite size of silicon nitride product.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์พรุนชึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีโครงสร้างเหมาะสำหรับใช้งานในการกรองภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูงจากซิลิกา/ฟีนอล-เรโซซินอล-ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์(พีอาร์เอฟ)เจลคอมพอสิตที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอไรเซชันของฟีนอล, เรโซซินอล และฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์โดยใช้โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และใช้ 3-อะมิโนโพรพิล ไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน (เอพีทีเอ็มเอส) เป็นสารตั้งต้นของซิลิกา หลังจากนั้นสารผสมจะถูกบ่มไว้อีก 72 ชั่วโมงก่อนที่จะมีการแลกเปลี่ยนตัวทำละลายในสารผสมด้วย ที-บิวทานอล ทุก 24 ชั่วโมง เป็นเวลา 3 วัน ก่อนที่จะนำไปอบแห้งแบบเยือกแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ -40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 วัน จากนั้นนำซิลิกา/พีอาร์เอฟคอมพอสิตไปผ่านกระบวนการไพโรไลสิส ภายใต้แก๊สไนโตรเจนและกระบวนการแคลซิเนชั่นรอบแรกภายใต้อากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 400-500 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงเพื่อกำจัดโครงสร้างพีอาร์เอฟและคาร์บอนบางส่วนออกให้กลายเป็นซิลิกา/คาร์บอนคอมโพสิตพรุน สุดท้ายจะนำคอมโพสิตที่ได้เข้าสู่กระบวนการไนไตรเดชันที่อุณหภูมิ 1450 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง แล้วเผากำจัดคาร์บอนส่วนที่เหลือออกอีกครั้งที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง จากการทดลองพบว่า อัตราส่วนโมลของฟีนอล, เรโซซินอล, ซิลิกา, คาร์บอนและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการแคลไซน์เพื่อกำจัดคาร์บอนบางส่วนออกที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อความพรุนของซิลิกา/คาร์บอน คอมโพสิตและซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่แตกต่างกันด้วย โดยการพรีแคลไซน์ที่เป็นตัวแปรหลักทำให้เกิดการปรับปรุงความพรุนของคอมโพสิต ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความพรุนของซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการเตรียมสารตั้งต้นซิลิกาให้อยู่ในรูปของโซลก่อนเติมลงไปในพีอาร์เอฟเจลก็เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการลดความรุนแรงของปฏิกิริยาระหว่างซิลิกาและสารละลายพีอาร์เอฟ ก็ส่งผลต่อความพรุนและขนาดผลึกของซิลิคอนไนไตรด์en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1738-
dc.subject: Silicon nitride -- Synthesisen
dc.title: Synthesis of porous silicon nitride via the carbothermal reduction and nitridation of silica/PRF gel compositeen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์พรุนด้วยกระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชันและไนไตรเดชันของซิลิกา/พีอาร์เอฟเจล คอมพอสิตen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Varong.p@eng.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1738-