https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26669
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Virulh Sa-yakanit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Santipong Boribarn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741751109 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In this dissertation we study the ligand binding in biological complex systems. The study is divided into two parts. The first part is devoted to the study of the Ligand gated ion channel current in the nonstationary lyotropic system. The model proposed by Liu and Dilger (1993) was applied to this system and compared with the nonstationary ion channel model developed by Matsson (1996), Grzegorczyk, Jacobsson, Jardemark and Matsson (1998), and Matsson, Sa-yakanit, and Boribarn (2003). The main quantities of interest are the open channel probability and the mean current. The derived total currents fit recorded data better than other stationary type models. The second part is devoted to the study of the ligand binding in heme following from Sa-yakanit and Boribarn (2001). The problem of survival paths for reaction dynamics in fluctuating environment using the functional integral has been considered by Wang and Wolynes (1993, 1994). This approach assumed at the beginning that the fluctuation relax exponentially according to the stretched exponential law. We derive the rate reaction and the correlation function from the microscopic model given by Caldeira and Legget (1983). Using the path integral technique developed by Sa-yakanit for handling the disordered system, we obtain the effective rate reaction and the correlation functions. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการยึดเหนี่ยวของลิแกนด์ในระบบซับซ้อนเชิงชีววิทยา โดย แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนย่อยดังนี้ ส่วนแรกได้อุทิศให้กับการศึกษา กระแสของช่องอนุมูลลิแกนด์เกต ในระบบไม่ คงที่แบบเลียวทรอปีก แบบจำลองที่เสนอด้วย Liu และ Dilger (2536) ได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบนี้และเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองของอนุมูลในระบบไม่คงที่ซึ่งพัฒนาด้วย Matsson (2539), Grzegorczyk, Jacobsson, Jardemark และ Matsson (2541), และ Matsson, วิรุฬห์ และ สันติพงศ์ (2546) ปริมาณหลัก ที่สนใจคือ ความน่าจะเป็นของช่องเปิด และ กระแสเฉลี่ย สมุฏฐานกระแสรวมที่ได้ปรับข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้ เหมาะสมกว่าแบบจำลองคงที่ชนิดอื่นๆ ส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์จากงานของวิรุฬห์และสันติพงศ์ (2544) ได้อุทิศให้กับการพิจารณาการยึดเหนี่ยวของลิแกนด์ในฮีมจากงานของ Wang และ wolynes (2536, 2537) ซึ่งได้เสนอปัญหาของเส้นทางเชิงความอยู่รอด สำหรับพลศาสตร์ปฏิกิริยาในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่แกว่งไปแกว่งมา โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันอินทิกรัล เริ่มโดยการสมมุติการผ่อนคลายแบบแกว่งไปแกว่งมาอย่างเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล อันเนื่องมาจากกฎเอกซ์โพเนนเชียลเชิงการยืดเหยียดยาว เราจะสมุฏฐานปฏิกิริยาอัตราและฟังก์ชัน สหสัมพันธ์จากระบบจุลทรรศน์ที่เสนอโดย Caldeira และ Legget (2526) การใช้เทคนิคเชิงเส้นทาง อินทิกรัลที่พัฒนาด้วยวิรุฬห์สำหรับระบบไร้ระเบียบจะทำให้ได้ปฏิกิริยาอัตรายังผลและฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Ligand-gated ion channel and path integral approach to biological complex systems | en |
dc.title.alternative | ช่องอนุมูลลิแกนด์เกต และการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีในระบบที่ซับซ้อนเชิงชีววิทยา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |