https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26782
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonyong Tantisira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pathama Leewanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Penphimon Ponsup | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741739176 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The main goal of this study was to gain insight into the mechanisms underlying the anticonvulsant activity of N-(2-Propylpentanoyl)Urea (VPU), a new synthetic valproate derivative, on NR1AINR2B NMDA receptors subtype using the two-electrode voltage-clamp technique in Xenopus laevis oocytes injected with cRNAs. Application of VPU (1-300 ) µM) produced no changes on the membrane conductance of Xenopus oocytes . However, coapplication of glutamate (0.01 - 300 µM) and 1OµM glycine induced inward currents with a dose-response curve giving the EC50 of glutamate at 2.26±0.31 µM. Whereas 1 mM of VPA produced very marginal effect, VPU (100- 300 µM) exerted a reversible and competitive inhibition of glutamate response on NR1AINR2B NMDA receptor characterized by shifting the glutamate concentration curve to the right with no alteration of maximal response. Similar response was elicited by AP5, a selective, competitive NMDA binding site antagonist at the concentration of 10 µM. Thus the inhibitory of VPU seems to be comparatively weaker than AP5. Furthermore, based on the results that the inhibitory effects of 100 µM VPU on inward currents induced by 3 µM glutamate did not alter either when the holding potential was stepwise increased from -150 to + 50mV or when different concentration of glycine, a co-agonist of glutamate , was co-applied , it is apparent that antagonistic effect of VPU on glutamate-induced inward current was neither voltage nor glycine dependent. In addition, it was found that VPU (100-300 µM) significantly decrease stimulatory effect of spermine on glutamate response. Taken into consideration that polyamines has been reported to be increased on the face of seizure or ischemia, it is suggestive that inhibitory effect of VPU on NR1AINR2B NMDA receptors , though rather weak , may, in concert with its effect on GABAA receptor and perhaps with some other mechanism that remain to be identified , contribute to its anticonvulsant effect in vivo. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ คือการหากลไกในการต้านชักของสานเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล)ยูเรีย หรือวีพียู ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ใหม่ของวาลโปรเอทที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมา โดยจะศึกษาผลของสารดังกล่าวต่อตัวรับเอ็นเอ็มดีเอ ชนิดเอ็มอาร์เอ1เอ/เอ็นอาร์2บี ซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้แสดงออกบนผิวเซลล์ไข่กบสายพันธุ์ซีโนปุส ด้วยการฉีดอาร์เอ็นเอ และใช้เทคนิคการวัดกระแสที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้าคงที่ด้วยขั้วไฟฟ้า 2 ขั้ว สารวีพียูในขนาด 1-300 ไมโครโมลาร์ ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อการนำฟ้าของไข่กบ สายพันธุ์ซีโนปุส แต่การให้กลูตาเมทขนาด 0.01-300 ไมโครโมลาร์ ร่วมกับกลัยซีนในขนาด 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ จะทำให้เกิดกระแสไหลผ่านเข้าสู่เซลล์ไข่กบในปริมาณที่แปรตามความเข้มข้นของกลูตาเมทที่ให้ โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่จะทำให้เกิดการตอบสนองกึ่งหนึ่งของการสอบสนองสูงสุดที่ 2.26 ± 0.31 ไมโครโมลาร์ วีพียูในขนาด 100-300 ไมโครโมลาร์ สามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์กลูตาเมทที่มีต่อตัวรับเอ็นเอ็มดีเอ ชนิดเอ็มอาร์เอ1เอ/เอ็นอาร์2บี ได้ในเชิงแข่งขันและผันกลับได้ ดังจะเห็นจากการเลื่อนกราฟแสดงการตอบสนองของกลูตาเมทออกไปทางด้านขวาโดยไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการตอบสนองสูงสุด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Effects of N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea on nmda receptor subtype NR1A/NR2B Expressed in xenopus laevis oocytes | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของ เอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล)ยูเรีย ต่อ ตัวรับเอ็นเอ็มดีเอชนิด เอ็นอาร์1เอ/เอ็นอาร์2บี นที่แสดงออกบนเซลล์ไข่กบซีโนปุส เลวีส | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Physiology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |