DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumate Tantratian
dc.contributor.advisor: Romanee Sacngguandeekul
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumolya Kanchanapangka
dc.contributor.author: Pornrat Sinchaipanit
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2003
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741746474
dc.description: Thesis(Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: The effects of cold storage at 4°C, -18°C, and freeze-thaw cycles on the quality changes of prawn muscle were investigated. The biochemical changes during storage of 14 days were determined along with the techniques of light microscope and electron microscope. During the storage at 4°C for 14 days, the texture of prawn became softer and was not accepted after 6 days of storage. The softness of prawn may be due to the weakening of muscle structure resulted from hydrolytic enzymes degradation from prawn and microorganism. The Z-line distortion and l-band extension in myofibrillar proteins were observed. It was found that the solubility of actomyosin increased from 138.82 to 193.02 mg/g during 14 days of storage and changes of actomyosin pattern were observed when analyzed with SDS-PAGE. When prawns were stored at -18 °C, the texture became tougher with increasing time (O-6 months). It was found that the solubility of actomyosin was reduced from 150.50 to 121.90 mg/g during 6 months of storage. The amount of Ca2+ ATPase and the water holding capacity of proteins were also reduced. The changes of hydrolytic degradation products were found to be lower than the prawn stored at 4 °C. The changes in texture during frozen storage were probably due to the physical damage which resulted from the growing of the ice crystals size from 30.36 to 4O.87 μm in diameter and the increasing of the distance between muscle bundle from 9.61 to 13.96 μm during 0-6 months of storage. For the freeze-thaw of prawn muscle at 5 cycles, the changes in biochemical properties of protein were similar with the prawn storage at -18 “C for 6 months. However, the increase of the solubility of actomyosin, and the degree of myofibrillar protein deterioration were higher than the prawn stored at -18 °C, and furthermore, the texture of the prawn became softer as the freeze-thaw cycle of the prawn increased.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพกล้ามเนื้อกุ้งก้ามกราม ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4ºC - 18ºC และเมื่อมีการละลายน้ำแข็ง-แช่เยือกแข็งซ้ำ โดยได้นำการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างของกล้ามเนื้อทั้งในระดับกล้องจุลทรรศน์แสงสว่างและอิเลคตรอน เพื่อใช้อธิบายการเสื่อมเสียเนื้อสัมผัสของกุ้งที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา ร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางชีวเคมีของโปรตีน ผลการเก็บรักษากุ้งก้ามกรามไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4ºC พบว่าเมื่อระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษานานขึ้น (0-14 วัน) กุ้งก้ามกรามจะมีเนื้อสัมผัสนิ่มลงจนไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับเมื่อเก็บรักษานานเกิน 6 วัน การนิ่มของเนื้อกุ้งอาจเป็นผลจากการสูญเสียความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างกล้ามเนื้อ เนื่องจากการถูกย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์ทั้งที่มีอยู่ในตัวกุ้ง และจากจุลินทรีย์ ซึ่งสามารถพบความเสียหายที่ Z-line และมีการยืดออกของเส้นใยกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณ I-band นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารละลายแอคโตไมโอซินจาก 138.82 เป็น 193.02 mg/g เมื่อเก็บนาน 14 วัน และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแถบโปรตีนของแอคโตไมโอซินเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย SDS-PAGE เมื่อเก็บรักษากุ้งก้ามกรามไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ -18ºC พบว่าเมื่ออายุการเก็บรักษานานขึ้น (0-6 เดือน) กุ้งจะมีเนื้อสัมผัสเหนียวขึ้น โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางชีวเคมีของโปรตีน โดยพบว่ามีการลดลงของสารละลายแอคโตไมซินจาก 150.50 เป็น 121.90 mg/g เมื่อเก็บนาน 6 เดือน และยังพบว่าสมบัติของโปรตีนของเนื้อกุ้ง ได้แก่ Ca2+ ATPase และสมบัติการอุ้มน้ำของโปรตีนลดลง รวมทั้งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ hydrolytic degradation products น้อยกว่าการเก็บรักษาไว้ที่ 4ºC ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเนื้อกุ้งอาจเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพเนื่องจากการแช่เยือกแข็ง สังเกตจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลึกน้ำแข็ง 30.36 เป็น 40.87 µm และระยะห่างระหว่างมัดกล้ามเนื้อที่เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 9.61 เป็น 13.96 µm สำหรับผลการเก็บรักษากุ้งก้ามกรามระหว่างที่มีการละลายน้ำแข็งและแช่เยือกแข็งซ้ำเป็นจำนวน 5 รอบ พบว่าจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางชีวเคมีของโปรตีนคล้ายกับการเก็บรักษากุ้งก้ามกรามไว้ที่ -18ºC นาน 6 เดือน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการละลายของแอคโตไมโอซิน รวมทั้งมีการเสียหายของเส้นใยโปรตีนมากกว่าการเก็บรักษากุ้งก้ามกรามไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ -18ºC นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเมื่อจำนวนรอบของการละลายน้ำแข็ง-แช่เยือกแข็งซ้ำเพิ่มขึ้นกุ้งจะมีเนื้อสัมผัสนิ่มลง
dc.language.isoenes
dc.title: Physical and biochemical changes in the moscle of giant fress water-prawn, Macrobrachium rosenbergii, during frozen storage and freeze-thaw cyclesen
dc.title.alternative: การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพและชีวเคมีของกล้ามเนื้อกุ้งก้ามกราม (Macrobrachium rosenbergii) ระหว่างการเก็บรักษาในสภาพแช่เยือกแข็งและละลายน้ำแข็ง-แช่เยือกแข็งซ้ำen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Food Technologyes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen