DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tirayut Vilaivan-
dc.contributor.author: Cholada Srisuwannaket-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sceince-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741412917-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: A solid phase protocol for the synthesis of a new peptide nucleic acid (PNA) carring all four nucleobases has been developed. The PNA monomers in this research consist of a nucleobase-modified pyrrolidine derivatives with cis-D stereochemistry and (1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid (ACPC). The optimized solid phase synthesis conditions include the use of Pfp-activated monomer with HOAt and DIEA for 30 minutes in the coupling step. For capping step, lauroyl chloride and DIEA were used in order to facilitate the purification of PNA. The average coupling yield in each step was generally over 95 %. A number of mixed bases PNA with 5-15 mer in length were successfully synthesized by this protocol. Tm studies with complementary DNA showed that the PNA can form a stable hybrid with high affinity and sequence specificity for Watson-Crick type base pairing (A-T, C-G) exclusively in an antiparallel fashion. These PNA also exhibited a strong preference for binding to DNA over RNA and over self pairing.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์เพพไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (พีเอ็นเอ) ชนิดใหม่ที่มีเบสผสมทั้ง 4 ชนิดบนวัฏภาคของแข็ง ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้พีเอ็นเอโมโนเมอร์เป็นอนุพันธ์ของพิโรลิดีนที่มีสเตอริโอเคมีเป็นซีส-ดี ต่อกับนิวคลีโอเบสและ (1S, 2S)-2-อะมิโนไซโคลเพนเทนคาร์บอกซิลิดแอซิดเป็นตัวเชื่อม สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์บนวัฏภาคของแข็งประกอบด้วยโมโนเมอร์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยหมู่เพนตะฟลูออโรฟีนิล ใช้ร่วมกับ HOAt และ DIEA เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ในขั้นตอนการคู่ควบ และใช้ลอโรอิลคลอไรด์/DIEA สำหรับขั้นตอนการครอบพีเอ็นเอที่ไม่สมบูรณ์เพื่อทำให้บริสุทธิ์ได้ง่าย ค่าเฉลี่ยการคู่ควบในแต่ละขั้นโดยทั่วไปมากกว่าร้อยละ 95 ได้สังเคราะห์พีเอ็นเอที่มีนิวคลีโอเบสผสมชนิดต่างๆ ที่มีความยาวระหว่าง 5-15 เบส โดยอาศัยวิธีที่พัฒนาแล้วนี้ผลการศึกษาอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลว (Tm) ระหว่างพีเอ็นเอ กับดีเอ็นเอที่เป็นเบสคู่สมแสดงการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนที่เสถียรในลักษณะดับเบิลเฮลิกซ์ที่มีความสามารถในการจดจำคู่เบสอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงสูงมาก และเป็นไปตามกฎการเข้าคู่เบสของวัตสัน-คริก (A-T, C-G) ในทิศทางแอนติพาราเรลและพีเอ็นเอชนิดนี้แสดงการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอได้ดีกว่าอาร์เอ็นเอและตัวพีเอ็นเอเอง-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1885-
dc.subject: Peptides-
dc.subject: Nucleic acids-
dc.title: Synthesis and-binding properties of pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acids bearing (1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentane carboxylic acids spaceen
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติการจับยึดดีเอ็นเอของพิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่มี (1s,2s)-2-อะมิโนไซโคลเพนเทนคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิดเป็นตัวเชื่อมen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistryes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1885-