DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tanit Tongthong-
dc.contributor.author: Suprapto Budinugroho-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741769121-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005en
dc.description.abstract: Online bidding is now used in construction material procurements as well as in infrastructure projects tendering. This paper explores the current practices of online bidding in four Southeast Asian countries; Indonesia, the Philippines, Singapore and Thailand, especially for government construction projects. This paper aims to compare the practices in each bidding stage: bid invitation, document preparation, bid submission, pre-qualification, e-bidding process, winner selection, as well as contract award. The research outcome is expected to be an information exchange among these countries. Literature review from previous research was conducted to determine the major factors influencing online bidding implementation method. Interviews then were conducted to the government as system’s regulator, to the computer system providers, as well as to the users and the bidders to discover the benefits and obstacles of online bidding they experienced. System trials were also performed in Indonesia and the Philippines. A system is then proposed to accomplish the research objectives and address problems found from the observations. Registration process should be able to record history of contractor performance. Technical Service Provider should be under government so that it is easy to be monitored. Bidding should be conducted electronically to eliminate obstacles due to time and place. It also saves cost of preparing paperwork for both government and contractor. Moreover, electronic processes avoid direct contact among bidders so that possibility of making bid price arrangements among bidders is lessened. Training is important to adjust habitual changing from paper-based to computer-based practices. Accordingly, existing laws should also cover legal matters related to the use of digital media.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำหรับการประมูลงานโครงการก่อสร้างโดยใช้ระบบอินเตอร์เน็ตเพื่อใช้สำหรับการคัดเลือกผู้รับเหมา โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการศึกษาการประมูลงานโครงการก่อสร้างทางอินเตอร์เน็ตของโครงการของภาครัฐที่ใช้ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ 4 ประเทศ ได้แก่ ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ สิงค์โปร และประเทศไทย โดยจะเปรียบเทียบระบบการประกวดราคางานก่อสร้างทางอินเตอร์เน็ต ในแต่ละขั้นตอนต่างๆ ตั้งแต่การเชื้อเชิญเข้าร่วมประมูล การรับเอกสารประกวดราคา การยื่นประกวดราคา การพิจารณาคุณสมบัติเบื้องต้น กระบวนการประกวดราคา การคัดเลือกผู้รับเหมาจนถึงขั้นตอนการทำสัญญา การวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาเพื่อกำหนดปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการประกวดราคาทางอินเตอร์เน็ต ทำการสัมภาษณ์หน่วยงานภาครัฐในฐานะผู้กำหนดแนวปฏิบัติ สัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้บริการระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ใช้ และผู้เข้าร่วมการประกวดราคา เพื่อหาข้อดีและข้อเสียของระบบการประกวดราคาโครงการก่อสร้างทางอินเตอร์เน็ต งานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นข้อมูลแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างประเทศทั้งสี่และสำหรับประเทศที่จะใช้ระบบการประกวดราคางานก่อสร้างโดยระบบอินเตอร์เน็ตในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางในการประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาที่ได้พบจากการสำรวจและเพื่อให้มีการประยุกต์ใช้ที่เหมาะสมมากขึ้น เช่น ระบบควรจะมีการบันทึกประวัติการทำงานของผู้รับเหมา การให้บริการระบบการประกวดราคาควรอยู่ภายใต้หน่วยงานของรัฐเพื่อให้สามารถตรวจสอบได้ การใช้ระบบอินเตอร์เน็ตควรจะทำให้ลดปัญหาอุปสรรคในเรื่องระยะทางและเวลา รวมทั้งการลดการติดต่อระหว่างผู้รับเหมาเพื่อลดการสมยอมราคา การอบรมเรื่องระบบมีความสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมจากการใช้ระบบเอกสารมาสู่ระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และที่สำคัญคือการปรับปรุงกฎหมายให้ครอบคลุมการใช้ข้อมูลทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1890-
dc.subject: Construction projects-
dc.subject: Auctions-
dc.title: Comparative study of implementation of online bidding for contractor selection in government construction projectsen
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้การประมูลแบบ Online สำหรับการคัดเลือกผู้รับเหมาในโครงการก่อสร้างภาครัฐen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2005.1890-