https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26954
Title: | Preparation of surface-charged chitosan for selective bioresponses |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมไคโตซานที่มีพื้นผิวเป็นประจุเพื่อการตอบสนองทางชีวภาพอย่างเลือกจำเพาะ |
Authors: | Yaowamand Angkitpaiboon |
Advisors: | Varawut Tangpasuthadol Vipavee P.Hoven |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sceince |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Abstract: | Two methods were used to create positive and negative charges on chitosan films. The first method involves the reaction between amino groups (-NH₂) of chitosan with methyl iodide (MeI) to form positively-charged quaternary ammonium salts. The second method is to attach a molecule containing a negatively-charged sulfonate group by reductive alkylation of amino groups using 5-formyl-2-furan sulfonic acid (FFSA). Attenuated total reflectance infrared spectroscopy (ATR-IR), x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and zeta potential measurement confirmed the presence of the designated functional groups on the films and charge formation. Both modified films were more hydrophilic than the non-modified film, as determined by water contact angle measurement. Various proteins having different isoelectric point (pI); albumin, fibrinogen, lysozyme and RNase, were used for studies of protein adsorption, This study has demonstrated that it is conceivable to generate surface charges on chitosan which influence its response to protein adsorption by heterogeneous reactions. |
Other Abstract: | พื้นผิวของฟิล์มไคโตซานถูกทำให้มีประจุบวกและลบด้วยวิธีการสองวิธี วิธีการแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับปฏิกิริยาระหว่างหมู่แอมิโนของไคโตซานกับเมทิลไอโอไดด์เกิดเป็นเกลือควอเทอร์นารีแอมโมเนียมแสดงประจุเป็นบวก วิธีที่สองเป็นการติดโมเลกุลที่มีประจุลบของหมู่ซัลโฟเนตด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟอัคคิลเลชันของหมู่แอมิโนด้วยเกลือของกรด 5-ฟอร์มิล-2-ฟิวแรนซัลโฟนิก ผลจากการวิเคราะห์โดยเอทีอาร์-เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี เอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปีและเซต้าโพเทนเทียล ช่วยยืนยันการเกิดเป็นหมู่ฟังก์ชันและประจุตามที่ต้องการ ผลจากค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มที่ผ่านการดัดแปรงนั้นมีความชอบน้ำมากกว่าฟิล์มไคโตซานเดิม โปรตีนชนิดต่างๆ ที่มีค่าไอโซอิเล็กทริกต่างกันได้แก่ อัลบูมิน ไฟบริโนเจน ไลโซไซม์และไรโบนิวคลีเอส ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาการดูดซับโปรตีนบนพื้นผิวฟิล์มไคโตซานที่ผ่นการดัดแปรงแล้ว ผลของการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถทำให้เกิดประจุบนพื้นผิวโดยปฏิกิริยาต่างวัฏภาคซึ่งประจุดังกล่าวมีผลกระทบต่อการดูดซับโปรตีน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26954 |
ISBN: | 9741767137 |
Type: | Thesis |