https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27123
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suda Kiatkamjornwong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Robert G. Gilbert | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wiyong Kangwansupamonkon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741762704 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Polyisoprene latexes were prepared by conventional emulsion polymerization to obtain seed particles for kinetic studies of surface grafting reactions on these seeds by reaction calorimetry. The effects of the amount of monomer, surfactant concentration, initiator concentration, and reaction temperature on the latex particle size were investigated by photon correlation spectroscopy. The two-component redox-initiation system, cumene hydroperoxide (CHP) and tetraethylene pentamine (TEPA), was used to polymize dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate (DMAEMA) in the presence of synthetic polyisoprene latexes. The modified latex particles are postulated to possess a ‘hairy layer’ of surface grafted poly (DMAEMA) chains formed via an abstraction reaction between cumyloxyl radicals and the isoprene moieties present in the seed polymer. The modified latexes exhibited enhanced colloidal stability to low pH, and PCS showed that the apparent particle size was sensitive to pH. The rate of polymerization was followed by reaction calorimetry. No steady-state polymerization was observed, with a continual increase in the number of propagating chains at all initiator feed rates investigated. The data for particle size and colloidal stability, together with the calorimetric data, are consistent with radical production at the particle surface, and with abstraction near the interface being a rare event. Further, there is evidence that radical production by the redox couple is relatively slow. While this ‘topology-controlled’ reaction is responsible for the formation of the hairy layer and latex stability, the dominant polymerization process appears to be the formation of ungrafted poly(DMAEMA) in the water phase. The grafting of hydrophilic vinyl monomers DMAEMA, dimethylaminoethyl acrylate (DMAEA), and hydroxythyl methacrylate (HEMA) onto natural rubber latex was also carried out by emulsion polymerization using redox initiation. The effects were investigated arising from the type of redox initiator, and concentration of CHP/TEPA, t-butyl hydroperoxide (t-BHP)/TEPA, and K₂S₂O₈/K₂S₂O₅, monomer concentration, and reaction temperature on the conversion, grafting efficiency, water absorption and contact angles of the grafted copolymers films, and colloidal stability of the latexes at low pH. Infrared analysis confirmed that DMAEMA amd DMAEA could be grafted onto natural rubber particles. The hairy layer structure of NR-g-poly(DMAEMA) latex particles was investigated by transmission electron microscopy using positive and negative straining with OsO₄ and phosphotungstic acid, respectively. The glass transition temperature of the grafted natural rubber determined by differential scanning calorimetry was at about -64℃. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมพอลิไอโซพรีนลาเท็กซ์ด้วยการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบอิมัลชันเพื่อให้ได้สีดของพอลิไอโซพรีนลาเท็กซ์ที่มีขนาดต่างกัน สำหรับศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์บนผิวของอนุภาคพอลิไอโซพรีนด้วยเทคนิคแคลอริเมตรี ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อขนาดของพอลิไอโซพรีน ด้วย photon correlation spectroscopy อันได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์ ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา และอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิรยา เตรียมพอลิเมอร์ไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทิลเมทาคริเลตในสีดพอลิไอโซพรีนลาเท็กซ์โดยใช้ระบบตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์แบบสององค์ประกอบ มีคิวมีนไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์และเททระเอทิลีนเพนทามีน พบว่าอนุภาคลาเท็กซ์ที่ได้มีชั้นขนของพอลิไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทิลเมทาคริเลตที่ได้จากการกราฟต์บนผิวด้วยปฏิกิริยาการดึงโปรตอนระหว่างคิวมิลออกซิลแรดิคัลและไอโซพรีนภายในเม็ดพอลิเมอร์ ลาเท็กซ์ที่ได้แสดงความเสถียรของคอลลอยด์ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสต่ำและผลจากการวัดค่ากระเจิงแสงแบบไดนามิกแสดงว่าขนาดของอนุภาคว่องไวต่อค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส ศึกษาอัตราการพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยปฏิกิริยาทางความร้อน พบว่าไม่มีพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่สภาวะนิ่ง ตรวจสอบจำนวนของโซ่ที่กำลังโตเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในทุกอัตราการเติมตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา จากข้อมูลของขนาดอนุภาค ความเสถียรของคอลลอยด์ และข้อมูลทางความร้อน พบว่าแรดิคัลเกิดขึ้นบนผิวของอนุภาค และการดึงโปรตอนที่บริเวณระหว่างวัฏภาคเป็นเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นยาก มีหลักฐานแสดงว่าการสร้างแรดิคัลด้วยคู่รีดอกซ์เกิดขึ้นได้ช้า ขณะที่ปฏิกริยาการควบคุมทางโทโพโลยีนี้ตอบสนองต่อการเกิดชั้นขนและความเสถียรของลาเท็กซ์ การเกิดพอลิไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทิลเมทาคริเลตที่ไม่ได้กราฟต์กลับเป็นกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันส่วนใหญ่ ศึกษาการกราฟต์ไวนิลมอนอเมอร์ชนิดไฮโดรฟิลิก ไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทิลเมทาคริเลต ไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทิลอะคริเลต และไฮดรอกซิลเอทิลเมทาคริเลต บนยางธรรมชาติโดยการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบอิมัลชันด้วยการใช้ระบบตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยน ประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ และสมบัติอื่นๆ ได้แก่ การดูดซึมน้ำ และมุมสัมผัสของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ร่วมที่ได้ รวมถึงความเสถียรของคอลลอยด์ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสต่ำ อันได้แก่ ระบบตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ คิวมีนไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์/เททระเอทิลีนเพนทามีน เทอร์-บิวทิลไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์/เททระเอทิลีนเพนทามีน และโพแทสเซียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต/โพแทสเซียมไบซัลไฟต์ ความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์ ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอินฟราเรดยืนยันว่าไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทิลเมทาคริเลตและไดเมทิลอะมิโนเอทิลอะคริเลต กราฟต์อยู่บนอนุภาคยางธรรมชาติ ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างแบบชั้นขนด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่านโดยการย้อมด้วย ออสเมียมเททรอกไซด์ และ กรดฟอสฟอทังสติก อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของยางกราฟต์ ด้วย differential scanning calorimetry มีค่าประมาณ -64 องศาเซลเซียส | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Emulsion polymerization | - |
dc.subject | Rubber | - |
dc.subject | Graft copolymers | - |
dc.subject | อิมัลชันโพลิเมอไรเซชัน | - |
dc.subject | ยาง | - |
dc.subject | กราฟต์โคโพลิเมอร์ | - |
dc.title | Modification of natural rubber by grafing with hydrophilic vinyl monomers | en |
dc.title.alternative | การดัดแปรยางธรรมชาติโดยการกราฟต์ด้วยไวนิลมอนอเมอร์ชนิดไฮโดรฟิลิก | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Materials Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |