https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27221
Title: | Identification of a nitrogen-containing compound in flowers of aglaia odorata lour. and synthesis of 1-Methyl-2-piperidone derivatives |
Other Titles: | การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบไนโตรเจนชนิดหนึ่งจากดอกประยงค์ (Aglaia Odorata Lour.) และการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 1-เมธิล-2-พิเพอริโดน |
Authors: | Weeraya Lertwanitch |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 1992 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research work, the nitrogen-containing compound from the methanol extract of the ground dried flowers of Aglaia odorata Lour. was identified as 4-hydoxy-N-methyl-L-proline according to its physical and chemical properties including spectroscopic data and X-ray crystallographic data. It was the first report of this compound in Aglaia species. Moreover, 1, 2-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-xylofuranose was prepared from ∝-D-glucose. The cis-hydroxyl group of ∝-D-glucose was protected to form acetals and furanose ring as 1, 2:5 , 6-di-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-glucofuranose. An acetal ring was hydrolyzed at 5,6-position of carbon to obtain alcohol product which was converted to aldehyde by periodate oxidation and was reduced to yield 1, 2-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-xylofuranose. To prepare the 3-deoxygenated analog, the 3-hydroxy group of 1, 2:5, 6-di-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-glucofuranose was first converced to 0-alkyl-S-methyldithiocarbonate (xanthate ester) and directly reduced with TBTH to obtain the 3-deoxygenated product after chromatographic purification. Then, hydrolysis and periodate oxidation gave the final product as 1, 2-0-isopropylidene-3-deoxy-∝-D-erythropentodialdofuranose. In this work, the synthesis of 1-methyl-2-piperidone derivative was not accomplished by these routes due to failure in purification of some intermediate. However, the spectroscopic data of all synthesized compounds were not previously reported. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบไนโตนเจนชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งแยกได้จากส่วนสกัดเมทานอลของดอกประยงค์แห้งที่บดละเอียด พบว่า คือ สารประกอบ “4-hydroxy-N-methyl-L-proline” โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมี รวมทั้งข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีและการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยวิธีทางเอกซเรย์ ซึ่งเป็นการพบครั้งแรกของสารประกอบนี้ในพืชตระกูล Aglaia นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ 1 , 2-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-xylofuranose จากสารตั้งต้นคือ ∝-D-glucose โดยทำการป้องกันหมู่ cis-hydroxy ของกลูโคสให้เป็น acetals และfuranose ring เกิดสารประกอบ 1, 2:5 , 6-di-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-glucofuranose จากนั้นทำการไฮโดรไลซ์ acetal ring ตรงคาร์บอนอะตอมตำแหน่งที่ 5 และ 6 เกิดสารประกอบแอลกอฮอล์ แล้วเปลี่ยนหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของแอลกอฮอล์เป็นอัลดีไฮด์โดยปฏิกิริยา periodate oxidation เมื่อรีดิวซ์สารประกอบอัลดีไฮด์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารประกอบ 1 , 2-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-xylofuranose ในการเตรียมสารคล้ายคลึงที่ปราศการออกซิเจนที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 3 พบว่าสารประกอบ 1, 2:5 , 6-di-0-isopropylidene-∝-D-glucofuranose ถูกเปลี่ยนหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 3ให้เป็นสารประกอบ 0-alkyl-S-methyldithiocarbonate (xanthate ester) แล้วรีดิวซ์ TBTH ได้ 3-deoxygenated product หลังจากทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทรกราฟี จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยา hydrolysis และ periodate oxidation ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้าย คือ สารประกอบ 1 , 2-0-isopropylidene-3-deoxy-∝-D-erythropento dialdofuranose การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 1-methyl-2-piperidone ด้วยวิธีนี้ไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์สารจนถึงผลิตภัณฑ์ขั้นสุดท้ายได้ เนื่องจากสารตัวกลาง (intermediate) บางตัวไม่สามารถทำให้บริสุทธิ์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานเกี่ยวกับการพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละขั้นตอนโดยอาศัยข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27221 |
ISBN: | 9745820288 |
Type: | Thesis |