Title: สถานภาพสตรีไทยในนวนิยายของ กฤษณา อโศกสิน (พ.ศ.2497-2530)
Other Titles: The status of Thai women in Krisana Asoksin's novels' 1954-1987
Authors: วีรวรรณ ศรีสำราญ
Advisors: ขวัญดี อัตวาวุฒิชัย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2534
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์สถานภาพสตรีในสังคมไทยที่ปรากฎในนวนิยายของ กฤษณา อโศกสิน ในช่วงระยะเวลา พ.ศ.2497-2530 โดยศึกษาถึงสถานภาพและบทบาทของสตรีทั้งในสังคมและในนวนิยายเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ของนวนิยายกับสังคม จากการศึกษาสถานภาพสตรีในนวนิยายของ กฤษณา อโศกสิน ในช่วง พ.ศ.2497 - พ.ศ.2530 จำนวน 70 เรื่อง พบว่า ในช่วง พ.ศ.2497-2510 นั้น สถานภาพสตรีไทยอยู่ในยุคเริ่มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสตรีได้รับการศึกษาในโรงเรียน แต่หน้าที่สำคัญก็คือการเป็นแม่บ้านแม่เรือน เน้นเรื่องการเลือกคู่และการแต่งงานเป็นสำคัญ ในช่วง พ.ศ.2511-2521 สตรีได้รับการศึกษาสูงขึ้น มีสตรีบางคนได้รับการศึกษาทัดเทียมกับบุรุษ สตรีมีบทบาทในเชิงเศรษฐกิจ และสามารถเลี้ยงชีพด้วยตนเอง กฤษณา อโศกสินเน้นการสะท้อนภาพ บทบาทของสตรีในครอบครัวและปัญหาของชีวิตคู่และการหย่าร้าง ในช่วง พ.ศ.2522-2530 กฤษณา อโศกสิน ได้สะท้อนบทบาทสตรีหลากหลายขึ้น ทั้งในครอบครัว อาชีพ และบทบาทในสังคมด้านอื่น ๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการดำเนินชีวิตของสตรีในสังคมที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านวัฒนธรรมและประเพณี ภาพสะท้อนสตรีในยุคนี้ แสดงถึงสถานภาพทั้งด้านการศึกษา อาชีพ และสังคม ที่ใกล้เคียงกับบุรุษ
Other Abstract: This thesis is an analytical study of the status of Thai Women in the novels of Krisna Asoksin during the period of A.D.1954-1987. It emphasises the status and the role of Thai women in the [actual] society and as reflected in the novels so as to prove the relationship between literary works and society. The research has investigated into the status of Thai women from Krisna Asoksin’s seventy novels written between A.D.1954 and A.D.1987. The result shows as follow: During A.D.1954-1967 her novels showed the development of Thai women status through formal education. However, the main duties of Thai women were focused on being good house wives. Furthermore, the choice of future partner and wedding were also significantly emphasized. During A.D.1968-1978 her novels depicted the improvement of Thai women education. Some of them were equally educated to men. Thai women had more role in economics and were able to make their own living. Krisna Asoksin emphasized the roles of women concerning family, marriage life and divorce. During A.D.1979-1987, Krisna Asoksin had reflected the more complex roles of Thai women relating to family, career and society as a whole especially the ways of living of women under changing society culturally and traditionally. The reflection of Thai women during this period revealed more equal educational, occupational, and social status of women to men.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27222
ISBN: 9745788937
Type: Thesis