DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wada, Shigetaka-
dc.contributor.advisor: Supatra Jinawath-
dc.contributor.author: Pao Na Nakorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sceince-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741744587-
dc.description: Thesis(M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: The study concentrates on the research of the thermal conductivity of alumina substrate for Peltier element as a function of alumina powders, additives and sintering temperatures. Alumina substrate should have high mechanical strength and low production cost as well as good thermal conductivity. In this study AKP-30 was used as alumina powder and MgO and ZrO2 were used as additives. Alumina powder and additives were prepared by a conventional oxide mixing technique and sintered at temperature ranging from 1500 -1650 ºC. After performing the preliminary experiment, pure AKP 30 was selected as the powder for fabrication of thin tape by extrusion technique. The thermal conductivity of the AKP-30 specimens obtained was over 30 W/m•K and their mechanical strength of AKP-30 was higher than 400 MPa.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษา เกี่ยวกับการนำความร้อนของแผ่นอะลูมินาที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของเพลเทียร์อิลิเมนต์ โดยศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ ชนิดของผงอะลูมินา ตัวเติมแต่ง และอุณหภูมิการซินเทอร์แผ่นรองอะลูมินา ควรจะมีค่าความแข็งแรงเชิงกลที่สูง ราคาถูก และ ค่าการนำความร้อนที่ดี ผงอะลูมินาความละเอียดสูง (AKP-30) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาโดยมี MgO and ZrO2 เป็นตัวเติมแต่ง การเตรียมชิ้นงานตัวอย่างเพื่อทำการทดสอบทำโดย บดผสมผงอะลูมินากับตัวเติมแต่งแล้วนำไปขึ้นรูปโดยการอัด จากนั้นนำไปเผาซินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง 1500-1650 ºC. ภายหลังจากสำเร็จการศึกษาเบื้องต้นได้เลือก AKP-30 ไปทำการขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นบาง โดยการรีด (Extrusion) พบว่าชิ้นงานที่ได้มีค่าการนำความร้อนสูงกว่า 30 W/m•K และค่าความแข็งแรงเชิงกลสูงกว่า 400 MP-
dc.language.isoenes
dc.title: Development of alumina substrate for peltier elementen
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาแผ่นรองอะลูมินาเพื่อใช้ทำเพลเทียร์อิลิเมนต์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Ceramic Technologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen