Title: เปรียบเทียบการดำรงรักษาเอกราชของประเทศไทย โดยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ของพม่าโดยเจ้ามินดงและของญวนโดยจักรพรรดิ์ตือตึก
Other Titles: A comparison of King Mongkut of Siam with King Mindon of Burma and the emperor Tu Duc of Annam in the maintenance of their national independence
Authors: สุวรรณา สัจจวีรวรรณ
Advisors: รอง ศยามานนท์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2519
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเป็นเชิงเปรียบเทียบการรักษาเอกราชของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว พระเจ้ามินดง และจักรพรรดิตือดึก ในขณะที่ดินแดนในคาบสมุทรอินโดจีน เป็นจุดที่ประเทศอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสแข่งขันกันขยายอำนาจเข้ามาครอบครอง การวิจัยได้ชี้ถึงบทบาทของประเทศอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสในการขยายอิทธิพลเข้ามาในประเทศไทย พม่า และญวน เพื่อผลประโยชน์ทางด้านการค้าและการคุ้มครองคณะสอนศาสนาชาวฝรั่งเศส ดังจะเห็นได้จากสนธิสัญญาบาวริงฉบับ พ.ศ. 2398 สนธิสัญญาระหว่างพม่ากับอังกฤษฉบับ พ.ศ.2405 และการเจรจาขอทำสนธิสัญญากับประเทศญวนของ เดอ มองติญยี ใน พ.ศง 2400 ในขณะเดียวกันประเทศมหาอำนาจทั้งสองยังได้ทำการสำรวจเส้นทางการค้าจากประเทศพม่าและญวนไปยังมณฑลยุนนาน ทางภาคใต้ของประเทศจีน ซึ่งคาดว่าจะเป็นแหล่งวัตถุดิบและตลาดการค้าที่สำคัญแห่งหนึ่ง การสำรวจของประเทศอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสมีผลกระทบต่อเอกราชของประเทศพม่และญวนโดยตรง ด้วยเหตุที่มีเส้นทางไปสู่มณฑลยุนนาน ยังผลให้ประเทศอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสต้องการเข้าครอบครองประเทศพม่าและญวนตามลำดับในเวลาต่อมา การเปรียบเทียบบทบาทของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว พระเจ้ามินดง และจักรพรรดิตือดึก แบ่งออกเป็นสองระยะ ระยะแรก เป็นการพิจารณาการเตรียมพระองค์ก่อนเสด็จเถลิงถวัลยราชสมบัติ โดยศึกษาจากพื้นฐานการศึกษา การตระหนักถึงภัยจากประเทศมหาอำนาจตะวันตก และประสบการณ์ที่ทรงได้รับก่อนเสด็จขึ้นครองราชย์ ระยะที่สอง เป็นการพิจารณาการดำเนินพระราโชบายทั้งภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศภายหลังที่ทรงเสวยราชย์แล้ว เพื่อความอยู่รอดของประเทศ อันได้แก่ การปรับปรุงประเทศให้ทันสมัย การดำเนินนโยบายทางการฑูต และการทำสนธิสัญญากับประเทศตะวันตก ซึ่งจะแสดงถึงความสำเร็จของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ในการสร้างความเข้าใจฉันท์มิตรกับประเทศมหาอำนาจ พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ซึ่งได้ครองราชสมบัติสืบต่อจากสมเด็จพระชนกนาถ ได้ทรงเจริญรอยดำเนินพระบรมราโชบายต่างประเทศในทำนองเดียวกัน จึงยังผลให้ประเทศไทยรอดพ้นจากการตกเป็นอาณานิคมของประเทศมหาอำนาจ ส่วนพม่าค่อนข้างจะโชคร้ายที่ได้พระมหากษัตรย์คือ พระเจ้าธีบอที่หย่อนพระปรีชาสามารถไม่เหมือนกับพระเจ้ามินดง ดำเนินพระราโชบายต่างประเทศผิดพลาดจนเสียบ้านเมืองแก่อังกฤษ จักพรรดิตือดึกได้ทำให้บ้านเมืองล่มจม และเสียเอกราชแก่ฝรั่งเศส เพราะพระราโชบายต่างประเทศของพระองค์
Other Abstract: This thesis is aimed at studying comparatively the preservation of national independence by King Mongkut, King Mindon, and the Emperor Tuduc while the Indochinese Peninsula was the bone of contention where Great Britain and France competed each other to pursue their policies to expand their power to control it. This thesis presents the roles of Great Britain and France in spreading their influence into Thailand, Burma, and Annam for the commercial profit and the protection of French missionaries, as reveled in the Bowring Treaty of 1855, the commercial treaty of 1862 between Burma and Great Britain, and De Nontigny’s negotiations with Annam in 1857. In the meantime, the two Great Powers explored trade routes from Burma and Annam to the province of Yunnan in southern China, which was supposed to abound in raw materials and to form an important market. The exploration of Great Britain and France had an impact on the independence of Burma and Annam directly which controlled the roads to the Yunnan Province. So Great Britain and France were anxious to annex Burma and Annam later. To compare the roles of King Mongkut, King Mindon, and the Emperor Tuduc, the thesis is divided into two periods. The first one deals with the preparation of the three kings before their accession to the throne by means of a study their qualifications, their realization of the danger from the Western Powers, and their experiences. The second one is concerned with the pursuance of the domestic and foreign policies for the survival of their countries while they occupied the throne. In doing so, they made efforts to modernize their countries, conducted the diplomatic policies, and also signed the treaties with the western nations. It is no exaggeration to state that the results show that King Mongkut achieved an outstanding success. King Chulalongkorn who succeeded him on the throne continued to conduct the same foreign policy as his august father and therefore he success fully maintained the national independence. About the same time, King Thibaw, one of King Mindon’s sons, failed miserably in preserving the independence of Burma, obviously due to his abandonment of King Mindon’s foreign policy, while the Emperor Tuduc himself was responsible for the loss of Annamese independence.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2519
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27419
Type: Thesis