https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27642
Title: | ปัญหาชาวนาและนโยบายของรัฐบาลในรัชสมัย พระบาทสมเด็จ พระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว |
Other Titles: | Problems of farmers and the government's policy in the reign of King Chulalongkorn |
Authors: | สมชาย หลั่งหมอยา |
Advisors: | ปรีชา หงษ์ไกรเลิศ ปิยนาถ บุนนาค |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2521 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเรื่องปัญหาด้านต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นกับชาวนาในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว รวมทั้งวิธีแก้ปัญหาและนโยบายที่มีต่อปํญหาชาวนาของรัฐบาลในสมัยนั้น ผู้เขียนได้แบ่งเนื้อเรื่องในการศึกษาออก เป็น 7 บท ดังนี้ บทที่ 1 ศึกษาถึงสภาพทั่วๆ ไป โดยสังเขปของชาวนาทางด้านการเมืองการปกครอง สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ ในระยะก่อนสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 คือ ในช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 ถึงสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 บทที่ 2 ศึกษาถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นกับชาวนา อันสืบเนื่องมาจากการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างทางการเมือง การปกครอง สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ ของรัฐบาล หลังจากประเทศไทยเริ่มเปิดประตูค้าขายกับชาติตะวันตก เนื่องมาจากการทำสัญญา เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2398 บทที่ 3 และ บทที่ 4 ศึกษาถึงปัญหาของชาวนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของชาวนาในสมัยนั้น บทที่ 5 ศึกษาถึงปัญหาของชาวนาด้านสังคม และการเมืองการปกครอง บทที่ 6 ศึกษาถึงท่าทีของรัฐบาลที่มีต่อปัญหาของชาวนา วิธีแก้ไขปัญหาชาวนา และอุปสรรคในการแก้ปัญหาของรัฐบาล บทที่ 7 เป็นการสรุป วิเคราะห์ปัญหา การแก้ปัญหา และนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่มีต่อปัญหาของชาวนา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาของชาวนาในรัชสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 มีขอบเขตกว้างขวางมาก และเกี่ยวพันซึ่งกันและกันยากแก่การแก้ไข ทั้งมีปัจจัยประกอบหลายปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหาด้านต่างๆ ขึ้นกับชาวนา ปัจจัยเหล่านี้บางปัจจัยก็เป็นอุปสรรคในการแก้ปัญหา และการดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐบาลมิให้ไปสู่เป้าหมายได้อีกด้วย และปรากฏว่าปัญหาของชาวนาที่เกิดขึ้นในสมัยนั้น บางปัญหาก็ยังคงเป็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับชาวนาในสมัยปัจจุบันด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to study the problems of the farmers, the government’s policy and the methods of solving the problems in the Reign of King Chulalongkorn. This thesis is devided into 7 chapters. The first chapter is the studying of general view of administration, social and economics of the farmers during the Reign of King Rama I – Rama IV. The second chapter is the studying of the changing lives of the farmers, consequence of the changing of the structure of administration, social and economics of the government. The third and the fourth chapters are the studying of economic problems of the farmers in the Reign of King Rama V. The fifth chapter is the studying of the social and administration problems of the farmers in the Reign of King Rama V. The sixth chapter is the studying of the government’s policy to deal with the farmers problems and the methods of solving the problems, and the failure of the government in solving them. The seventh chapter is the conclusion and the analyses of the problems, methods of solving the problems. From this research we can find that the farmers, problems are broad and connect each other, so they are difficult to be solved. There are many factors of the farmers’ problems, some of which cause the failure in solving the problem and make the government unable to carry out its policy. Consequently, some of the farmers problems that happened in the Reign of King Rama V still continue even today. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2521 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประวัติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27642 |
Type: | Thesis |