Title: Factors affecting selectivity and resolution in micellar electrokinetic chromatography and capillary electrochromatography
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อสภาพเลือกจำเพาะและค่าการแยกในไมเซลลาร์อิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟีและคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรโครมาโทกราฟี
Authors: Chanida Puangpila
Advisors: Thumnoon Nhujak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: thumnoon.n@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Electrokinetics
Chromatographic analysis
Capillary electrophoresis
Proteins -- Separation
Peptides -- Separation
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This work involves the theoretical models of separation selectivity for charged analytes in micellar electrokinetic chromatography (MEKC), and comparison of selectivity of neutral monoliths for peptides and proteins separation in capillary electrochromatography (CEC). Equations and theoretical models for MEKC separation selectivity (αMEKC) were established, in which αMEKC is related to dimensionless values of mobility selectivity (αCZE) in capillary zone electrophoresis (CZE) and retention selectivity (αk) in MEKC, and where αCZE and αk are defined as the ratio of electrophoretic mobility in CZE and the ratio of retention factor in MEKC for two charged analytes, respectively. For example, MEKC separation of two charged analytes can enhance αMEKC when the selectivity ratio (ρ) is greater than 1.0 (ρ = αk/αCZE), while lower αMEKC is obtained with ρ ≤1.0. Using alkylparabens as test analytes, excellent agreement was found between the observed αMEKC and prediction according to the theoretical models of αMEKC. In addition, neutral monolithic CEC columns with C8-, C12- and C16- alkyl moieties were prepared by the copolymerization of the functional monomers C8-methacrylate, C12-acrylate and C16-methacrylate, respectively with the crosslinker pentaerythritol triacrylate. The C16-monolith provided better separation efficiency (N) for alkylbenzenes (N of 200,000, 162,000, 150,000 plates/m for C16-, C12- and C8-monoliths, respectively), and yielded better separation for tryptic peptide mapping. However, the C8-monolith provided better separation efficiency for proteins (N of 332,000, 236,000, 225,000 plates/m for C8-, C12- and C16-monoliths, respectively).
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีของสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของการแยกสำหรับสารที่มีประจุในไมเซลลาร์อิเล็กโทรไคเนทิกโครมาโทกราฟี (MEKC) และการเปรียบเทียบสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของมอนอลิตที่ไม่มีประจุสำหรับการแยกเพปไทด์และโปรตีนในคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรโครมาโทกราฟี (CEC) ได้สร้างสมการและแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีสำหรับสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของการแยก (αMEKC) ใน MEKC โดยที่ αMEKC สัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรที่ไม่มีหน่วยได้แก่ สภาพเลือกจำเพาะของการเคลื่อนที่ (αCZE) ในคะพิลลารีโซน อิเล็กโทรฟอริซิส (CZE) และสภาพเลือกจำเพาะของรีเทนชัน (αk) ใน MEKC เมื่อ αCZE และ αk นิยามเป็นอัตราส่วนของความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ทางไฟฟ้าใน CZE และอัตราส่วนของรีเทนชันแฟกเตอร์ใน MEKC สำหรับสารสองชนิดที่มีประจุ ตามลำดับ ตัวอย่างเช่น การแยกของสารที่มีประจุใน MEKC สามารถเพิ่ม αMEKC ได้เมื่ออัตราส่วนของสภาพเลือกจำเพาะ (ρ) มากกว่า 1.0 (ρ = αk/αCZE) ในขณะที่ αMEKC ลดลงเมื่อ ρ ≤ 1.0 เมื่อใช้อัลคิลเบนซีนเป็นสารทดสอบพบว่าค่า αMEKC ที่ได้จากการทดลองสอดคล้องกับการทำนายตามแบบจำลองของ αMEKC นอกจากนี้ได้เตรียม CEC คอลัมน์ประเภทมอนอลิตที่ไม่มีประจุที่มีหมู่เกาะอัลคิลเป็น C8-, C12- และ C16- โดยโคพอลิเมอไรเซซันของมอนอเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเป็น C8-เมทราคริเลต, C12-อะคริเลต และC16-เมทราคริเลต ตามลำดับ กับสารเชื่อมโยงข้ามเพนแทรีไทรทอลไทรอะคริเลต C16-มอนอลิตให้ประสิทธิภาพ (N ) สำหรับแยกอัลคิลเบนซีนดีกว่า (N เท่ากับ 200,000, 162,000, 150,000 เพลต/เมตร สำหรับ C16-, C12- และ C8-มอนอลิต ตามลำดับ) และให้ประสิทธิภาพสำหรับแยกทริปทิกเพปไทด์แมปปิงดีกว่าอย่างไรก็ตาม C8-มอนอลิตให้ประสิทธิภาพสำหรับแยกโปรตีนได้ดีกว่า (N เท่ากับ 332,000, 236,000, 225,000 เพลต/เมตร สำหรับ C8-, C12- และ C16-มอนอลิต ตามลำดับ)
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27657
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1779
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1779
Type: Thesis