https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27761
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา | |
dc.contributor.author | อรพิมพ์ บุญอาภา | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2524 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้เป็นผลงานวิจัย เรื่องนาคในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลีเป็นการรวบรวมศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เรื่องนาคในแง่ต่างๆ จากวรรณคดีสันสกฤต เช่น มหาภารตะ รามายณะ คัมภีร์ปุราณะฉบับต่างๆ กถาสริตสาคร และจากวรรณคดีบาลี ได้แก่ พระไตรปิฎก และชาตกัฏฐกถา เป็นต้น เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งออกเป็น ๕ บท บทแรกเป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา ตลอดจนถึงดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่ ๒ ว่าด้วยความหมายของคำว่า “นาค” โดยเฉพาะในแง่ที่หมายถึงงู และลักษณะของนาคที่เป็นงูในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลี บทที่ ๓ ว่าด้วยเรื่องของนาคที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตทั้งในมหากาพย์และวรรณคดีประเภทนิพาน บทที่ ๔ เรื่องของนาคที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีพุทธศาสนา ซึ่งได้แยกกล่าวออกเป็นสองทางคือ เรื่องนาคกับพระพุทธเจ้า กับ นาคในวรรณคดีชาดก บทที่ ๕ เป็นข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ ผลของการวิจัยทำให้ทราบถึงลักษณะของนาคในด้านต่างๆคือ กำเนิด ที่อยู่ รูปร่าง อุปนิสัย และอำนาจ และได้ทราบถึงเรื่องราวของนาคที่มีปรากฏในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลีอย่างละเอียดพิสดาร อันจะทำให้เกิดความรู้ ความเข้าใจ ในการศึกษาวรรณคดีของสันสกฤต บาลี และไทย ตลอดจนความสัมพันธ์ทางวัฒนธรรมระหว่างไทยกับอินเดียได้แจ่มแจ้งชัดเจนและกว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This thesis is a study of Nagas in Sanskrit and Pali Literatures. Data are collected from Sanskrit and Pali works, classified and analyzed in detail. The Sanskrit sources employed in the research include the Mahabharata, the Puranas and the Kathasaritsagara, whereas the Pali sources cover the Buddhist canon and important commentaries. The thesis is divided into 5 chapters. The first chapter is introductory, stating the problem and the method of the analysis. The second chapter defines the meaning of Nagas and their general function as a special kind of snake in Sanskrit and Pali literatures. The third chapter describes the Nagas according to the Mahabharata and the Kathasaritsagara. The fourth chapter deals with the Nagas as they appeared in Buddhist texts, as divided into 2 parts: one is about the function of the Nagas in their connection with the Buddha, and the other is about Nagas as related in the Jatakas. The conclusion and suggestions are given in the fifth chapter. As the result of the research, the various functions and roles of Nagas in the Sanskrit and Pali literatures are reported in detail, including their birth, dwelling, shape, characters and , power. It is hope that it will be a contribution toward the study of the Sanskrit, Pali and Thai literatures and will help toward better understanding of the cultural relations between Thailand and India in the same time. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | นาคในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตและบาลี | en |
dc.title.alternative | Nagas in Sanskrit and Pali literatures | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |