https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27875
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | นิธิ เอียวศรีวงศ์ | |
dc.contributor.author | อุษณีย์ ธงไชย | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2526 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745620157 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 | en |
dc.description.abstract | เขตที่ราบลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา แม่น้ำปิง และแม่นำกก เป็นเขตที่ชุมชนอาศัยอยู่มานานแล้ว ประมาณพุทธศตวรรษที่ 17 เป็นต้นมาพบหลักฐานการติดต่อสัมพันธ์กันในหมู่ชุมชนเหล่านี้ มีลักษณะเป็นการขยายวัฒนธรรมจากเขตที่ราบลุ่มเจ้าพระยา ขึ้นมายังเขตที่ราบลุ่มแม่น้ำปิงทางตอนบน และความสัมพันธ์ในด้านเศรษฐกิจ คือการค้าขายระหว่างเขตทั้ง 2 ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีหลักฐานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลุ่มแม่น้ำกก และลุ่มแม่น้ำปิง ตั้งแต่พุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 เป็นต้นมา ได้มีการก่อรูปอาณาจักรขึ้นคือ อาณาจักรลานนาไทยในบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มแม่น้ำกกและที่ราบลุ่มแม่น้ำปิงทางตอนบน อาณาจักรสุโขทัยในบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาทางตอนบน และอาณาจักรอยุธยาในบริเวณที่ราบลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาทางตอนล่าง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาณาจักรลานนาไทยและอยุธยาตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 1839 – 2310 โดยพิจารณาถึงระบบการเมืองการปกครอง ศาสนา และเศรษฐกิจ อันมีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ของอาณาจักรทั้งสอง พิจารณาถึงรูปแบบและความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสัมพันธ์ภายในอาณาจักรตลอดจนวิธีการของความสัมพันธ์ ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า ในความสัมพันธ์ของอาณาจักรทั้งสองมีผลมาจากโครงสร้างทางการเมือง การปกครอง เศรษฐกิจ และศาสนา แนวความคิดพุทธศาสนาลังกาวงศ์ที่มีบทบาทต่อโครงสร้างสถาบันกษัตริย์และโครงสร้างทางการเมือง การปกครอง การขยายอำนาจเข้าครอบครองอาณาจักรสุโขทัยของอาณาจักรอยุธยา ขุนนางลานนาไทย การขยายอิทธิพลของพม่ามายังเขตที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำดังกล่าว และสินค้าของป่า สิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นแรงผลักดันสำคัญที่อยู่เบื้องหลังความสัมพันธ์ในแต่ละครั้ง ความสัมพันธ์ของอาณาจักรทั้งสองในระยะแรก เป็นผลมาจากการขยายอำนาจเข้าครอบครองอาณาจักรสุโขทัยของอาณาจักรทั้งสอง เป็นผลมาจาก แนวความคิด “จักรพรรดิราช” และแรงผลักดันทางด้านเศรษฐกิจคือ สินค้าของป่า ลักษณะการขยายอำนาจ อาณาจักรอยุธยาเป็นฝ่ายยกทัพขึ้นมามากกว่าอาณาจักรลานนาไทย หลังสมัยราชวงศ์มังรายเป็นต้นมามีแรงผลักดันของความสัมพันธ์อีกสองประการ คือ การขยายอำนาจของราชวงศ์ตองอู และการขยายตัวทางการค้าในอาณาจักรอยุธยา ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่ออาณาจักรทั้งสองอย่างมากทั้งในด้านการเมืองและศูนย์กลาง อาณาจักรลานนาไทยต้องตกเป็นของพม่าในขณะที่อาณาจักรอยุธยาได้พัฒนาด้านการปกครองภายในอาณาจักรให้รัดกุมขึ้น ความสัมพันธ์ในระยะนี้ลานนาไทยอยู่ในฐานะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของพม่า ซึ่งทำสงครามกับอยุธยาเป็นครั้งคราว การค้ากับต่างประเทศทำให้พระมหากษัตริย์อยุธยาเพิ่มความมั่งคั่ง จึงยิ่งผลักดันให้พยายามรักษาผลประโยชน์ทางการค้าและเข้าครอบครองลานนาไทยในระยะก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 23 ในขณะเดียวกันอาณาจักรอยุธยาก็ขยายอำนาจเข้าควบคุมหัวเมืองท่าทางฝั่งตะวันตก คือ ตะนาวศรี และหัวเมืองมอญ ความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจในประมาณครึ่งหลังพุทธศตวรรษที่ 23 เริ่มน้อยลง เพราะความต้องการสินค้าป่าในอยุธยาลดลง และแรงผลักดันทางด้านการเมืองก็มีน้อยลง คือพม่ามิได้ขยายอำนาจเข้ามาในเขตนี้อีก จนกระทั่งราชวงศ์อลองพญาได้ขยายอำนาจเข้ามาในเขตนี้อีกครั้งหนึ่ง ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความสัมพันธ์กับศูนย์อำนาจในลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาอีกครั้งหนึ่ง โดยผู้นำท้องถิ่นในลานนาพยายามอาศัยอำนาจหักล้างอำนาจของพม่า | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | It is possible to believe that the three river basins of the Chow Phya, Ping and Kok had been populated for centuries before major state were formed in these regions. Aroundthe 12th Century, at the latest, a relationship of the three communities was evidently in existence. The relationship was featured in an expansion of culture from the Chow Phya basin to the upper Ping, and commercial exchanges of the two regions. At the same time, relationship between the communities in the Ping and Kok basins in accounted for in some documents. The 13th – 14th Centuries witnessed the formation of major states in the two river basins: Lama which had its center in the Ping and the Kok, Sukhothai in the upper Chow Phya, and Ayudhya in the Lower Cow Phya. This study attempts to understand the relationship between the Lanna kingdom and Ayudhya kingdom from 1296 to 1767 A.D. by putting it in the contexts of politics religion, economics of the two kingdom. The study is also interested in the various patterns of relationship and the means by which the two kingdoms used in formulating those patterns. It is found that the relationship of the two states was shaped by the interplay of their political structures, economic needs as well as religious thoughts. Sinhalese Buddhism which gave moral justification to the monarchial institution and the polity of the state, the deepening domination of Ayudhya over Sukhothai, the Burmese expansion of power over these river basins, the significance of forest products in Ayudhya’s foreign trade, collectively formed major forces behind the patterns of relationship of the two states. The first stage of relationship was characterized by aggrandizement of the two kingdoms at the expense of the Sukhothai kingdom the propensity towards aggrandizement was motivated by the concept of “Cakravartin” and, on the part of Ayudhya, an assurance of continuous supply of forest products Ayudhya was generally more aggressive than Lanna in extending its control over Sukhothai and neutraliezing Lanna’s protective power in Sukhothai. After the fall of the house of Mangrai, two additional factors further complicated the relation of the two states: the expansion of the Toungoo Dynasty and the intensity of foreign trade in Ayudhya; both factors emerged with deep impacts on the politics and economics of the two states. Lanna became a vassal state of the Toungoo Dynasty while Ayudhya was able to develop a better organized administrative apparatus internally. Armed conflicts between Ayudhya and Ava during this period involved Lanna as a part of the Burmese empire. Foreign trade in Ayudhya enormously enriched its king and enabled them to defend their commercial interest more actively. The early 17th Century saw Ayudhya’s attempt to gain control over Lanna, while its ports in the western flank were secured. The economic relationship in the latter half of the 17th Century and the 18th Century, however, dwindled, and naturally the attempt at political control over Lanna subsided. Moreover, Burmese power in Lanna drastically diminished and Burma thus no longer posed any threat against Ayudhya. It was not until late in the 18th Century that the newly founded dynasty of Konbauny imposed its tighter control over Lanna again. The new situation led to a renewed contact of Lanna’s local leaders with the power center in the Chow Phya basin in order to balance off the Burma power in their home. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอยุธยาและลานนา พ.ศ. 1839-2310 | en |
dc.title.alternative | Ayuthya-Lanna relation, 1296-1767 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | ประวัติศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |