DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Siripen Supakankunti-
dc.contributor.author: Changle Li-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: This is a cross sectional descriptive study conducted in Liangcheng County, China. This study aims to assess rural residents’ health-related quality of life and health inequality. It is a face-to-face interview, and altogether 948 households were collected. The main findings of this study are that female group, elderly group, low educational level group and low income level group have the higher proportion of problems on each EQ-5D dimension. Educational level, annual household income, housing space, employment status, chronic disease, two-week disease, age, alcoholconsumption and accessibility of health service have significant relationship with health-related quality of life. According to the results of study, health-related quality of life has a positive relationship with educational level, annual household income, housing space, employment status and alcoholconsumption at 5% significant level, while health-related quality of life has a negative relationship with chronic disease, two-week disease, age and accessibility of health service at 5% significant level. This study also finds that annual household income has a positive relationship with health-related quality of life. In addition, the concentration index is -0.1250 when health variable is prevalence rate of chronic disease. This result indicates that prevalence rate of chronic disease takes higher rates among poorer people and Liangcheng County has a certain degree inequality.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: โครงการวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งแบบตัดขวางที่ดำเนินการในเทศมณฑลเลียงเฉิง ประเทศจีนมีเป้าหมายประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ (health-related quality of life) และความไม่เท่าเทียมทางสุขภาพ (health inequality)ของชาวบ้านในชนบทโดยดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวทั้งหมด 948 ครัวเรือน ผลการวิจัยหลักจากโครงการนี้พบว่ากลุ่มสตรี กลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มที่มีการศึกษาน้อย มีปัญหาเป็นสัดส่วนที่มากกว่าในทุกด้านของแบบสอบถาม EQ-5D โดยระดับการศึกษา รายได้ของครัวเรือนต่อปี ขนาดพื้นที่อยู่อาศัย สถานภาพการทำงาน โรคเรื้อรัง โรคที่มีระยะเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ อายุ การดื่มสุรา การเข้าถึงการรักษา มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมี นัยสำคัญ กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ (health-related quality of life) จากผลของการศึกษานี้ ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ของครัวเรือนต่อปี ขนาดพื้นที่อยู่อาศัย สถานภาพการทำงาน การดื่มสุรามีความสัมพันธ์ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในเชิงบวก โดยมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 5% ในขณะที่คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพมีความสัมพันธ์ เชิงลบ กับ โรคเรื้อรัง โรคที่มีระยะเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ อายุ และการเข้าถึงการรักษา โดยมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 5% การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่ารายได้ของครัวเรือนต่อปีนั้น มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อคุณภาพด้านสุขภาพ นอกจากนี้ค่าของดัชนีการกระจุกตัว (concentration index)มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.1250 เมื่อตัวแปรด้านสุขภาพ คืออัตราความชุก ของโรคเรื้อรัง (prevalence rate) ผลการวิเคราะห์บ่งชี้ว่า ในกลุ่มประชากรที่ยากจน จะมีอัตราความชุกของโรคเรื้อรังสูง และในเทศมณฑลเลียงเฉิงมีความไม่เท่าเทียมทางสุขภาพในระดับหนึ่งen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1782-
dc.subject: Rural health -- China -- Liangchengen
dc.subject: Quality of Life -- China -- Liangchengen
dc.subject: Health services accessibility -- China -- Liangchengen
dc.title: Assessment of rural residents’ health-related quality of life and health inequality in Liangcheng county, Chinaen
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพและความไม่เท่าเทียมด้านสุขภาพของผู้มีถิ่นอาศัยในเทศมณฑลเลียงเฉิงประเทศจีนen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Managementes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Siripen.S@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1782-