https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2797
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Piamsook Pongsawasdi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Solos Tesana | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2001 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741702442 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Screening of thermotolerant bacteria producing cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) was performed. Soil and water samples were collected from hot spring areas in different parts of Thailand. Primary screening for amylase using Medium I, which contained starch as enzyme inducer was carried out. Thirty-eight isolates exhibited clear zone when staining with 0.02% I2 in 0.2% KI were found. Isolates with amylase activity were further screened for CGTase. Selection medium was Horikoshi medium to which dyes system to follow CGTase activity was incorporated. Two isolates (RB01 and KB01) with yellowish orange clear zone on an intense pink background were observed. These isolates were checked for growth and enzyme activity in liquid culture in the temperature range of 30-55 degree celcius for selection of the best thermotolerant strain. It was found that RB01 was grown and was able to produce CGTase at temperature range of 30-45 degree celcius, while grown best at 37 degree celcius but exerted highest activity at 40 degree celcius. Biochemical and physiological characterization indicated that RB01 was Bacillus circulans. Characterization by 16S rRNA gene demonstrated that RB01 was closely related to Paenibacillus campinasensis (strain 324) with 99% homology. The optimum conditions for cell growth and enzyme production were culturing RB01 in Horikoshi medium with 1.0% soluble starch at 40 degree celcius, pH 10.0 for 60 hours. The enzyme was partially purified by starch adsorption, the % recovery and purification fold were 57.3 and 26.8, respectively. The final specific activity was 3,568 U/mg. The optimum pH and temperature of the enzyme were 6.0 and 55 degree celcius, the pH and temperature stability of the enzyme were 7.0 and 40 degree celcius, respectively. The molecular weight was estimated to be 65,000 by SDS-PAGE. The enzyme formed mainly beta-cyclodextrin with small amounts of alpha- and gramma- cyclodextrin. The ratio of alpha-, beta- and gramma-cyclodextrins was 1.0: 5.4: 1.2. The best condition for storing enzyme was -20 degree celcius. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียทนร้อนที่ผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสจากแหล่งดินและน้ำบริเวณบ่อน้ำร้อนในภาคต่างๆของประเทศไทย โดยใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ Medium I ที่มีแป้งเป็นส่วนประกอบในการคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียที่สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์อะไมเลส ผลการคัดเลือกระดับ primary บนอาหารแข็งพบแบคทีเรียที่สร้างวงใสรอบโคโลนีจำนวน 38 ไอโซเลท แล้วนำไอโซเลทเหล่านี้ไปคัดเลือกในขั้นต่อไปเพื่อหาแบคทีเรียที่สามารถผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรส โดยใช้อาหาร Horikoshi ซึ่งประกอบด้วยระบบ dyes ที่ใช้ตรวจวัดผลิตภัณฑ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน พบแบคทีเรียที่สามารถผลิตไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรส จำนวน 2 ไอโซเลท (RB01 และ KB01) จากนั้นนำแบคทีเรียไปศึกษาการเจริญและการผลิตเอนไซม์ที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ ในช่วง 30-55 องศาเซลเซียส ในอาหารเหลว เพื่อหาสายพันธุ์ที่มีลักษณะเป็น themotolerant ที่ดีที่สุดพบว่า RB01 เจริญและผลิต CGTase ได้ในช่วง 30-45 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเจริญดีที่สุดที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ขณะที่ผลิตเอนไซม์ได้สูงสุดที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส จากการจัดจำแนกสายพันธุ์ตามลักษณะทางชีวเคมีและสรีระวิทยา พบว่า RB01 คือ Bacillus circulans แต่จากการจำแนกสายพันธุ์โดยใช้ 16S rRNA gene พบว่ามี homology 99% กับ Paenibacillus campinasensis (strain 324) ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเจริญและการผลิตเอนไซม์คือ เลี้ยงในอาหาร Horikoshi ที่เติม soluble starch 1.0% pH ของอาหารเท่ากับ 10.0 อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 60 ชั่วโมง การทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนโดยวิธีดูดซับด้วยแป้ง ได้เปอร์เซ็นต์ recovery และ purification fold เท่ากับ 57.3 และ 26.8 ตามลำดับ แอคติวิตีจำเพาะเท่ากับ 3,568 U/mg protein ค่า pH และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมของแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์คือ pH 6.0 และ 55 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์เสถียรที่ pH 7.0 และอุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์หาโดย SDS-PAGE มีค่า 65,000 ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือ beta-cyclodextrin และสามารถผลิต alpha- และ gramma- cyclodextrins ในอัตราส่วนของ alpha-, beta-, and gramma- cyclodextrins เท่ากับ 1.0 : 5.4 :1.2 อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บเอนไซม์คือ -20 องศาเซลเซียส | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Cyclodextrins | en |
dc.subject | Bacteria--Indentification | en |
dc.title | Cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase from thermotolerant bacteria: screening, optimization, partial purification and characterization | en |
dc.title.alternative | ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสจากแบคทีเรียทนร้อน : การคัดเลือก การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสม การทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนและลักษณะสมบัติ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Piamsook.P@chula.ac.th | - |