Title: Cyclic amp phosphodiesterase inhibitory activity of stem bank of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from amphoe Tha-Uthen, Nakhon Phanom province
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรสของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb. จากอำเภอท่าอุเทน จังหวัดนครพนม
Authors: Aree Suandong
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Nattaya Ngamrojnavanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th
Nattaya.N@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Croton oblongifolius Roxb
Cyclic adenylic acid
Cyclic amp phosphodiesterase
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Nakhonphanom province was extracted with hexane and ethyl acetate. The crude extracts were separated using column chromatography and the structures of isolated components were elucidated using spectroscopic techniques. The crude extract gave ledol (1), 5-hydroxy-3,7,4'-trimethoxyflavone (2) and 5-hydroxy-3,7,3',4'-tetramethoxyflavone. (3), Pterodoltriol D (4) and campesteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, and beta-sitosteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside (5). Each compound was tested for inhibitory activity on cyclic AMP phosphodiesterase following the bioassay using malachite green method. The results showed that the compound 1, 2 and 3 showed high inhibitory activity.
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการสกัดเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) จากอำเภอท่าอุเทน จังหวัดนครพนม ด้วยตัวทำละลายเฮกเซนและเอทิลแอซิเทต นำส่วนสกัดที่ได้มาแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยอาศัยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี และหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี พบว่าในส่วนสกัดเฮกเซนและเอทิลอะซิเตต สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 4 ชนิด และของผสมสเตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ Ledol (1), 5-hydroxy-3,7,4'-trimethoxyflavone (2), 5-hydroxy-3,7,3',4'-tetramethoxyflavone (3), Pterodoltriol D (4) และ campesteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, และ beta-sitosteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside (5) นำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรสด้วยวิธีมาลาไคท์กรีนพบว่าสารประกอบ 1, 2 และ 3 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรส
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2806
ISBN: 9741703155
Type: Thesis