DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Peerada Mongkolkul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriporn Sittipraneed-
dc.contributor.author: Kittipong Pala-or-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741707894-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: Ramdomly amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) analysis was used to determine the levels of genetic diversity and to estimate genetic relationship among 22 accessions of Momordica charantis Linn. (Mara-Khee nok) from Pichitr Horticultural Research Center, Thailand. Six of 47 sceened decanucleotide primers (X-12, S-16, X-18, X-24, X-26 and X-27) gave reproducible RAPD patterns. One hundred and nine reproducible RAPD bands were generated across the investigated species of these, 54 bands (49.5%) were monomorphic band and 55 bands (50.5%) were polymorphic band. Genetic variations of 22 accessions of M. charatia were analyzed by neighbor-joining program and the dendrogram divided Mara-Khee nok into 2 groups that were correlated diameter size of the fruits. However, the relationship between the division of Mara-Khee nok and their geological distribution was not indicated. The expression of MAP30 gene was investigated in apical shoot, leaf, flower bud, male flower, female flower, young fruit tissue, seed of young fruit, rie fruit tissue and seed of ripe fruit. The MAP30 gene expression of apical shoot, leaf and seed of young fruit were found. The amplification of MAP30 gene from genemic DNA template and mRNA template gave PCR product of equal size. Cloning of MAP30 gene into plasmid pUC18 for expression in Escherichia coli was not successful. The MAP30 gene fragment was not ligated to plasmid pUC18. It might be caused from wrong designing at the 5'-end restriction site of specific primer for amplification of MAP30 gene before cloning.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและความสัมพันธ์ภายในสปีชีส์ของมะระขี้นกในประเทศไทยจำนวน 22 สายพันธุ์ซึ่งรวบรวมไว้ที่ศูนย์วิจัยพืชสวนจังหวัดพิจิตร นำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอาร์เอพีดีพบว่ามี 6 ไพรเมอร์คือ X-12, X-16, X-18, X-24, X-26 และ X-27 ที่สามารถใช้สร้างเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลแบบอาร์เอพีดีโดยให้รูปแบบคงเดิมเมื่อทำซ้ำ แถบอาร์เอพีดีที่รวบรวมได้มีทั้งสิ้น 109 แถบ ประกอบด้วย แถบดีเอ็นเอที่ไม่มีความหลายหลายจำนวน 54 แถบ (49.5%) และแถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีความหลากหลายจำนวน 55 แถบ (50.5%) เมื่อประมาณค่าความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรม และสร้างแผนภูมิความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมโดยใช้วิธี neighbor-joining พบว่าสายพันธุ์มะระขี้นกประกอบด้วย 2 กลุ่มย่อยซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการจัดกลุ่มโดยใช้ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของผล อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบว่าการแบ่งกลุ่มสายพันธุ์มะระขี้นกมีความเกี่ยวข้องหรือสอดคล้องกับการกระจายพันธุ์ทางภูมิศาสตร์ของแต่ละสายพันธุ์แต่อย่างใด การตรวจหาบริเวณที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน MAP30 ในบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อปลายยอด ใบดอกตูม ดอกเพศผู้ ดอกเพศเมีย เนื้อผลดิบ เมล็ดจากผลดิบ เนื้อผลสุก และเมล็ดจากผลสุก พบการแสดงออกของยีน MAP30 ในเนื้อเยื่อปลายยอด ใบ และเมล็ดจากผลดิบ และจากการเปรียบเทียบขนาดของยีน MAP30 ที่เพิ่มปริมาณด้วยวิธีพีซีอาร์โดยใช้จีโนมิกดีเอ็นเอเป็นแม่แบบเทียบกับการเพิ่มปริมาณยีน MAP 30 โดยใช้อาร์เอ็นเอนำรหัสเป็นแม่แบบ พบว่ายีน MAP30 ที่ได้จากการเพิ่มปริมาณในทั้งสองวิธีมีขนาดเท่ากัน การโคลนยีน MAP30 เข้าสู่พลาสมิด pUC18 เพื่อให้สามารถเกิดการแสดงออกได้ใน Echerichia coli ไม่พบโคลนใดที่มีชิ้นยีน MAP30 อยู่เลย ทั้งนี้สาเหตุอาจมาจากไพรเมอร์ที่ใช้สำหรับการเพิ่มปริมาณยีน MAP30 ด้วยวิธีพีซีอาร์ถูกออกแบบมาผิดพลาดทำให้เอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะไม่สามารถตัดส่วนปลายของชิ้นยีนได้ ชิ้นยีนดังกล่าวจึงไม่สามารถเชื่อมต่อกับพลาสมิดได้-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Bitter gourd--Variationen
dc.subject: Bitter gourd--Thailanden
dc.title: Intraspecific variation of bitter gourd Momordica charantia Linn. by RAPD analysisen
dc.title.alternative: ความหลากหลายภายในสปีชีส์ของมะระขี้นก Momordica charantia Linn. โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยอาร์เอพีดีen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Biochemistryen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Peerada.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorssiriporn@netserv.chula.ac.th, Siriporn.S@Chula.ac.th-