https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28134
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suchada Prasertvithyakarn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chamnan Patarapanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Ruttana Tuntiruttanasoontorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1996 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746333356 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M. Sc. in Phar.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The effects of beta-cyclodextrin (β-CD) and hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin (HP-β- CD) on solubility, stability and membrane permeation of minoxidil were investigated. From the solubility diagrams showed that β-CD increased minoxidil solubility by Bs- type complex formation while HP-β-CD gave AL-type complex formation. The existence of complexes was confirmed by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and IR spectroscopy. The stoichiometric ratio of the complexes with both β-CD and HP-β-CD was 1:1. The formation constants (Kc) between minoxidil and β-CD and HP-β-CD were 953.83 and 207.91 1/mol, respectively. Minoxidil 2% solutions containing 0, 0.1, 0.4 and 0.7 %w/v of β-CD and 0, 5.0, 10.0, 15.0 and 20.0 %w/v of HP-β-CD were formulated with appropriate volumes of alcohol and propylene glycol. After storage at room temperature and 70°c, the degradation kinetic was determined by first-order approach. The degradation rate constants (k) at room temperature and at 70°c of all solutions were negligible, but the yellow coloration occured in the solutions at 70°c after 2 weeks. This suggested that cyclodextrin in concentration range studied could not prevent the color change of minoxidil solutions. The in vitro permeation through newborn pig skin using Modified Franz diffusion cell apparatus of all formulations and the commercial solution, Regaine® was evaluated. The results indicated that both cyclodextrins decreased the flux and percent cumulative amounts of minoxidil permeated at 12 and 24 hours. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาผลของเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินและไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินต่อการละลาย ความคงตัวและการซึมผ่านเมมเบรนของไมนอกซิดิล จากแผนภาพการละลายพบว่าเบตาไชซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเพิ่มการละลายของไมนอกซิดิลโดยการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ Bs - type และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเพิ่มการละลาย แบบ AL- type การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตรวจสอบโดยดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมตรีและอินฟาเรดสเปค โทรสโคปี อัตราส่วนสตอยชิโอเมตริกของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทั้งสองชนิดมีค่า 1:1 ค่าคงที่ของ การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน (Kc) ระหว่างไมนอกซิดิลกับเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินและไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ ทรินมีค่า 953.83 และ 207.91 ลิตร/โมล ตามลำดับ ตำรับสารละลายไมนอกซิดิล 2% ซึ่งมีเบตาไชโคลเดกซ์ทริน 0. 0.1. 0.4 และ 0.7 %w/v และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน 0, 5.0, 10.0, 15.0 และ 20.0 %w/v ได้เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้ แอลกอฮอล์และโพรพิลีนไกลคอลในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม หลังจากเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและ 70 องศาเซลเซียส และ ประเมินจลนศาสตร์ของการเสื่อมสลายโดยปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง พบว่าค่าคงที่อัตราการเสื่อมสลาย (k) มีค่าน้อยมากจนไม่ มีนัยสำคัญ พบว่าสารละลายที่เก็บไว้ที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 2 สัปดาห์ มีสีเหลืองเกิดขึ้น แสดงว่าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินใน ความเข้มข้นที่ศึกษาไม่สามารถป้องกันการเปลี่ยนสีของสารละลายได้ การประเมินการซึมผ่านในหลอดทดลองผ่านหนัง หมูแรกเกิดโดยใช้ฟรานซ์ดิฟฟิวชันเซลล์ที่ดัดแปลงของทุกตำรับเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์รีเกน ผลปรากฏว่าไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ทั้ง 2 ชนิด ลดอัตราการซึมผ่านและปริมาณที่ซึมผ่านสะสมที่เวลา 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Effects of beta-cyclodextrin and hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin on minoxidil solutions | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินและไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ต่อสารละลายไมนอกซิดิล | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmacology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |