DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chaiyudh Khantaprab-
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Poom-im-
dc.contributor.advisor: Montri Choowong-
dc.contributor.author: Ratri Khruathao-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2001-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741701594-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001en
dc.description.abstract: The Cenozoic intermontane Phrae basin is located in Changwat Phrae, Northern Thailand. The basin lies between latitudes 18 degree to 18 degree 35' N and longitudes 100 degree to 100 degree 20' E. The shape of basin is ellipse with NNE-SSW of approximately 60 km. long and 15 km. wide. The northern end of the basin is bifurcated. The basin covers about 1,100 sq.km. The study area occupies the southern half portion of the basin covering an area of approximately 300 sq.km. This research aims at analysing the Cenozoic an area of sedimentary facies in the upper succession of the Phrae basin in order to reconstruct the depositional environment and the evolution of the sedimentary basin. The data employed in this study is composed of 12 drill-holes with wire-line geophysical logs of gamma ray, caliper, and density. The 2-D seismic survey data of 156 line-km. is also employed in the study. The Phrae basin is classified as a fault-bounded basin. The Phrae-Thoen fault is the main fault that strongly influenced the development of the basin. The Phrae-Thoen fault trends northeast-southwest and displays a sigmoidal shape. The thickness of the Cenozoic sedimentary sequence within the Phrae basin is about 1,500 m. The sedimentary facies of the upper part of the Phrae basin are generally characterised as alluvial fan, fluviatile, lacustrine facies associated with fluviatile facies and peat swamp facies. The regional and local tectonics are believed to be the major controlling factors of the variation in the depositional environment. At least five tectonic events can be recognised in the sedimentary sequence.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: แอ่งแพร่ เป็นแอ่งระหว่างภูเขาอายุมหายุคซีโนโซอิก อยู่ในเขตจังหวัดแพร่ในภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ตั้งอยู่ระหว่าง เส้นแวง 18 องศา 0' ถึง 18 องศา 35' เหนือและเส้นรุ้ง 100 องศา 0' ถึง 100 ํ 20' ตะวันออก แอ่งแพร่มีรูปร่างคล้ายวงรี โดยมีแกนของแอ่งตามแนวยาว วางตัวในทิศเหนือ/ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ใต้/ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ แอ่งทางตอนเหนือสุดได้แยกออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ความกว้างของแอ่งมีค่ามากที่สุด 15 กม. และความยาวของแอ่งประมาณ 60 กม. ตัวแอ่งครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 1,100 ตร.กม. พื้นที่ศึกษาอยู่ทางตอนใต้ของแอ่งแพร่ ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประมาณ 300 ตร.กม. โดยหลักการพื้นฐานแล้ว การศึกษาครั้งนี้กำหนดเป้าหมายในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะปรากฏของตะกอน สภาวะแวดล้อมของการตกสะสมตัว และวิวัฒนาการของแอ่งตะกอนในส่วนบนของแอ่งแพร่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากหลุมเจาะ 12 หลุมและประกอบด้วยข้อมูลการหยั่งทางธรณีฟิสิกส์ประกอบ ซึ่งได้แก่ รังสีแกมมา แคลิเปอร์ และความหนาแน่น นอกจากนี้ได้วิเคาระห์ข้อมูลการสำรวจคลื่นไหวสะเทือน แบบสะท้อนระยะทาง 156 กม. แอ่งแพร่เป็นแอ่งที่เกิดจากรอยเลื่อน โดยมีรอยเลื่อนแพร่ เถิน เป็นรอยเลื่อนหลักที่ทำให้เกิดแอ่ง รอยเลื่อนมีการวางตัวทางด้านทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และมีรูปร่างเป็นรูปตัวอักษร เอส ความหนาของตะกอนในแอ่งแพร่ ประมาณ 1500 ม. ลักษณะของตะกอนในแอ่งจัดอยู่ในลักษณะเนินตะกอนน้ำพารูปพัด ตะกอนแม่น้ำ ตะกอนทะเลสาบที่มีการแทรกของทางน้ำและพื้นที่ลุ่มมีน้ำขังที่พืชสะสมตัว คาดว่าการเกิดธรณีวิทยาแปรสัณฐานทั้งขนาดท้องถิ่นและขนาดใหญ่ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะแวดล้อมของการสะสมตัวของตะกอน และจากลำดับการสะสมตัวของชั้นตะกอน สามารถบ่งบอกถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านธรณีสันฐานอย่างน้อย 5 ครั้ง-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Physical geography--Thailand, Northernen
dc.subject: Physical geology--Thailand, Northernen
dc.subject: Sediments (Geology)--Thailand, Northernen
dc.subject: Phrae Basinen
dc.title: Upper succession of cenozoic sedimentary facies in the southern part of the Phrae Basin, Northern Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะปรากฎของชั้นตะกอนส่วนบนในมหายุคซีโนโซอิก บริเวณตอนใต้ของแอ่งแพร่ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Geologyen
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisormonkeng@hotmail.com, montri@geo.sc.chula.ac.th-