https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28160
Title: | Gold nanopowders for jewelry and decorative applications |
Other Titles: | ผงระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำสำหรับการประยุกต์ในงานเครื่องประดับและตกแต่ง |
Authors: | Suphatra Pakdeenard |
Advisors: | Sanong Ekgasit Chuchaat Thammacharoen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | sanong.e@chula.ac.th chuchaat.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Gold jewelry Gold Nanoparticles |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Gold nanopowders were successfully prepared via a novel green chemistry route. The solution of high concentration of Au³⁺ ion (10,000 ppm) was reduced by sucrose or starch solution in alkaline condition; reducing species were occurred via alkaline degradation of sucrose or starch. The synthesized gold nanoppowders had particles size in the range of nanometer to sub-micrometer (150 – 4,000 nm) as indicated by scanning electron microscope and the complete reduction was investigated by UV-visible spectroscopy. The particle size could be selectively controlled by adjusting concentration of gold ion, concentration of sucrose, and concentration of alkaline. The use of environmentally benign substance like sucrose and starch offer number of benefits such as low production cost, toxic waste reduction, and controllable reaction. This novel route can be easily scaled-up for large-scale production of gold nanopowders. |
Other Abstract: | ผงอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำสามารถผลิตได้สำเร็จด้วยกระบวนการที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยสารละลายทองคำที่ใช้มีความเข้มข้นสูง (10,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) ถูกรีดิวซ์ด้วยน้ำตาลทรายและแป้งในสภาวะที่เป็นด่าง ซึ่งตัวรีดิวซ์จะถูกสร้างขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาการสลายตัวของน้ำตาลและแป้งในด่าง อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้นมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วงระดับนาโนเมตรถึงไมโครเมตร (150 – 4,000 นาโนเมตร) ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และความสมบูรณ์ของปฏิกิริยาสามารถติดตามได้จากเครื่องยูวี/วิซิเบิลสเปกโตสโครปี ขนาดของอนุภาคนั้นสามารถควบคุมได้ด้วยการเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของไอออนของทองคำ ความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลทราย และความเข้มข้นของด่าง การใช้น้ำตาลทราย และแป้งซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตจากธรรมชาตินั้นมีประโยชน์มากมาย เช่น เพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับผลผลิตทางการเกษตร ลดต้นทุนในการผลิตผงอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ ลดของเสียในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันและเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถควบคุมได้ นวัตกรรมการผลิตอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำนี้สามารถผลิตได้ปริมาณมากและพร้อมถ่ายทอดสู่ภาคอุตสาหกรรม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28160 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1792 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1792 |
Type: | Thesis |