DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Anongnat Somwangthanaroj-
dc.contributor.author: Pollawat Jaroenthonkajonchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: Graphene was synthesized through two-step method. In the first step, graphene oxide (GO) was synthesized from purified graphite via modified Hummers method. Because graphene oxide poorly dispersed in aqueous solution at pH 7, the surface treatment by adjusting pH of solution for repulsive charge and homogeneous colloid solution before reducing GO with hydrazine was studied in this research. The colloidal stability of graphene oxide in aqueous solution was measured by UV-VIS spectroscopy in term of spectrum absorption and the zeta- potential technique was used for detecting surface change of particle. Then, the chemical reduction of graphene oxide to graphene sheet was done by using hydrazine hydrate. The physical properties of particle were characterized by Raman spectroscopy, SEM, TEM and AFM technique. The functional group and thermal stability of particle were characterized via FTIR, TG/DTA respectively. Graphene sheet was then mixed with epoxy, poly[(phenyl glycidyl ether)-co-formaldehyde] at 1-3 wt% loading for steady state measurement and 5-9 wt% loading for oscillatory measurement. The rheological properties of epoxy-graphene suspension were studied by cone and plate fixture. The rheological flow model was fitted in Casson model. The solid and liquid like behavior of suspension was detected from strain sweep and frequency sweep technique.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: กราฟีนถูกสังเคราะห์จากกราไฟต์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงผ่านสองกระบวนการ คือ กระบวนการสังเคราะห์กราฟีนออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีการของฮัมเมอร์ที่ปรับปรุงแล้วและวิธีการกำจัดหมู่ออกซิเจนโดยใช้ไฮดราซีน โดยกราฟีนออกไซด์จะถูกปรับค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารแขวนลอยในน้ำให้เหมาะสมก่อน เนื่องจากกราฟีนออกไซด์ยังแขวนลอยในน้ำที่สภาวะความเป็นกลางได้ต่ำ จากการวิจัยพบว่าที่ค่าความเป็นด่างเท่ากับ12 เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากนั้นจึงทำการกำจัดหมู่ออกซิเจนออกโดยใช้ไฮดราซีน โดยเสถียรภาพของคอลลอยด์จะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง UV-VIS spectroscopy และวัดปริมาณประจุบนผิวของอนุภาคที่เกิดจากการปรับค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างด้วยวิธี zeta-potential อนุภาคที่ได้ในแต่ละขั้นตอนจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกายภาพโดยใช้ Raman spectroscopy, SEM, TEM และ AFM ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชั่นและสมบัติทางความร้อนของอนุภาคถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง FTIR และ TG/DTA ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำกราฟีนที่ผสมลงในอีพอกซี, พอลิฟีนิลไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์โคฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ โดยใช้cone and plate rheometer ที่ 1-3 % โดยน้ำหนักมาวิเคราะห์สมบัติการไหลที่สภาวะ steady state และที่ 5-9 %โดยน้ำหนักของกราฟีนวิเคราะห์สมบัติการไหลจาก oscillatory measurement โดยพบว่าสมบัติการไหลสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยโมเดลของ Casson และสมบัติความแข็งและไหลได้สามารถอธิบายได้จากวิธีของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเครียดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1803-
dc.subject: Rheologyen
dc.subject: Graphene -- Synthesisen
dc.subject: Graphiteen
dc.title: Rheology of synthesized graphene suspended in poly[(phenyl glycidyl ether)-co-formaldehyde]en
dc.title.alternative: กระแสวิทยาของกราฟีนสังเคราะห์ที่แขวนลอยในพอลิฟีนิลไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์โคฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineeringes
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisoranongnat.s@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1803-